AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through June 10, 2012
   
   
   
Stineman Ribbon Company
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

21 Bests In Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #2 Working Dog* - The #5 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Grant Townsend
Show: Ontario County Kennel Club
Date: June 8, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com 06/13/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Grand Design

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Two Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Donavon Thompson &
Mr. Roger R. Hartinger
Show: Riverside West KC of Greater New Orleans & Northlake KC of Greater Covington
Date: June 1-3, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Bronx County Kennel Club
Date: March 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Kathleen M. Grosso
Show: Taconic Hills Kennel Club
Date: June 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

The Number One Buhund in Canada*

Call Name: Tomba     Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Karin Klouman & Wally Barr & Dawne Deeley
Bred by: Arvid Gorgen Stueland (Norway)

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Brian Taylor
Show: Kent Kennel Club
Date: April 13, 2012

Sire: Kimura's Didrik
Dam: Vaulartun's Kaisa
Handled by: Rebecca McCauley
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: Canuckdogs.com 06/13/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

#1 Pomeranian - Top 10 Toy
ALL SYSTEMS

Call Name: CHASE     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Margo Koga
Bred by: Robert and Celeste Solano - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Three Toy Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Connie S. Clapp &
Mr. Rodney E. Herner & Ms. Gay Dunlap
Show: Lake County KC of Northern California (1 & 2) & Contra Costa County KC
Date: June 7-10, 2012

Sire: Ch. CR Tuff Guy of Isabella
Dam: CR N Bachman's Full O Mischief
Handled by: Noble Inglett
customdogdesigns.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Big Star is a "Rising Star," winning two consecutive Bests of Breed
from the Puppy Classes!

Call Name: Big Star     Breed: Labrador Retriever
Owned by: Mel Corley & June Corley
Bred by: June Corley & Mel Corley

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Patricia Leakey Brenner
Show: Mount Pleasant Michigan KC
Date: June 10, 2012

Sire: GCh. Foxrush See The Stars
Dam: Knobby Willow Chippers Sunflower
Handled by: Cheri Schmitz
KnobbyWillowHill.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Top Winning BRT of All Time in Breed Points
Since AKC Recognition*

Call Name: Zil     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Donna Patterson
Bred by: Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
Show: Riverside West Kennel Club of Greater New Orleans
Date: May 31, 2012

Sire: Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop
Dam: U-CDX Ch. Anjushka Taras Sarja UD RE AXP AJP CGC
Handled by: David Harper
MidnightRiderBrts.com

*System/Date: Based on Independent Records - AKC BRT Breed Statistics 2004 - Present
**System/Date: AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings, for events processed through 5/19/2012

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Good Golly Miss Molly
Sporting Group First for the New Team

Call Name: Molly     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Brigadier General Mike and Julie Lee & Brittany and Olivia Rosener
Bred by: Beth Rosener & Brittany Rosener & Valerie Dombrowski - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer
Show: Toledo Kennel Club
Date: June 2, 2012

Sire: Ch. Mustangs Leading Man at Treasure JH
Dam: Ch. Klearly Rivals Red Sky at Night JH
Handled by: Amy Booth
BlueRoseKennels.com

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

A Top Winning Vizsla - Multiple Group Winning

Call Name: Geri     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: Susan Potocik - AKC Breeder of Merit & Katherine Stookey

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Marilyn C. Spacht
Show: Framingham District Kennel Club
Date: June 3, 2012

Sire: DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny
Boy MH
Dam: Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
Handled by: Adam Bernardin

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 4/12

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Hondo is on the move!
Thank you Mr. Vern Harvey for this exciting Group Placement.

Call Name: Hondo     Breed: Leonberger
Owned by: Sheila Wickman
Bred by: Ann Rogers

Award: Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. Vern A. Harvey
Show: Plainfield Kennel Club
Date: May 27, 2012

Sire: Cherrywood's Nobody Does It Better
Dam: Cherrywood's Quick Study
Handled by: Michael and Michelle Scott

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

#8 All Breed*
Multiple Group Winner - Youngest Grand Champion in Breed**

Call Name: DJ     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: Jo Anne Mittelman & K. Subramanian
Bred by: Linda Geller

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. William Devilleneuve
Show: Lake Mathews Kennel Club
Date: April 28, 2012

Sire: Multiple BISS and Group Winning GCh. Magical Touch at Judyland
Dam: Pinecrest Paisley Martini
Handled by: Bill and Taffe McFadden
LochlomondCavaliers.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System - All Breed Standings (CKCS),
for events processed through 5/19/12
**System/Date: Based on Independent Records

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCH. PINE HILL'S PAYDAY OF HAYSHILL
Nor/Can. Ch. Vaulartun's Tomba Kimura (Nor. Imp.)
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCH. HO-PA'S GRAND SLAM
Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble AGAIN
315-762-3585
[email protected]com
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. CR CHASE What Matters
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.