If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Share:    Facebook    Twitter    |    Forward This Email to a Friend
AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through May 20, 2012
   
   
   
Save an average of $443 on auto insurance with The Hartford. Start your quote.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

The Essence of the Maltese


Call Name: Keno     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty

Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

17 Bests in Show - Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog*
The #3 Working Dog* - The #9 Dog Among All Breeds*

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Olli Rahi
Co-Owner: Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Mel Saranchuk
Show: K-W Kennel Club
Date: May 19, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook, ShowKarelians.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com, 05/22/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Back-to-Back Hound Group Firsts
Judge: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer (G1) & Ms. Denny C. Mounce (G1)
Show: Mt. Palomar Kennel Club
Date: May 19-20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

MULTIPLE GROUP WINNER

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill
Co-Owner: Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Three Herding Group Firsts
Judge: Mr. Thomas W. Coen (G1) & Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G1) & Mr. Jon R. Cole (G1)
Show: New Brunswick KC & Central New York KC & Bronx County KC
Date: March 24-30, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com Solo on Facebook infocusbymiguel.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Those who remember the Doberman will never forget Jackson.

Call Name: Jackson     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
Bred by: Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo & Ann White

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Dr. Robert Indeglia (BIS) &
Mr. P. Levi Marsman (G1)
Show: Springfield Kennel Club
Date: April 20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Alex De Akido San
Dam: Ch. Cambria's Victoria's Secret
Handled by: Gwen DeMilta
[email protected]

*System/Date: *All Systems
**DSP Top 10 All-Breed Rating as of May 15, 2012

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Multiple Best of Breed Winner – Group Placing

Call Name: Leila     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Bradley Rosenberg, MD & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: Dean and Felicia R. Langwiser - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Mr. Robert L. Robinson (BOS) & Mrs. Billie Hayes (BOS)
Show: Valley of the Sun Weimaraner Club
Date: April 5, 2012

Sire: Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: Pam Lambie & Lynda O'Connor, PHA & AKC Reg. Handler
Leila on Facebook, infocusbymiguel.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

FIRST HERDING DOG TO ACHIEVE PLATINUM GRAND CHAMPION STATUS!
#1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS – TOP 10 HERDING DOG*

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Ms. Connie Redhead
Show: Klamath Dog Fanciers
Date: May 12, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: CC System, 4/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

From Russia, with Love,
To Love at FIRST sight.

Call Name: Simon     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Marilyn Jacobs-Foxbriar Kennels & Andrey Klishas & Elisabeth Feuz
Bred by: Claudie Lauber & Elisabeth Feuz

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Toby B. Frisch (BIS) &
Ms. Peggy L. Lloyd (G1)
Show: Baytown Kennel Club
Date: April 27, 2012

Sire: Enyor Warrior From Margins
Dam: Anirella's I'm So Pretty
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
DrivenbyK9Design.com

*System/Date: *CC All Breed System, 4/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad15pix
dogad15txt

Back-to-Back Toy Group Seconds

Call Name: Timmy     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose and Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Toy Group Seconds
Judge: Mr. Melvin Beech (G2) &
Mrs. Joan E. Beech (G2)
Show: Ravenna Kennel Club
Date: May 12-13, 2012

Sire: Ch. Sanickro Magic Star
Dam: Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: Karen Mammano

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

#1 English Setter* – Top 10 Among All Breeds**

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland &
Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Dr. Lee Anthony Reasin (BIS) & Mrs. Nancy Liebes (G1) & Mrs. Marilyn Little (BOB)
Show: Mt. Palomar Kennel Club
Date: May 19, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Tara Schulz

*System/Date: *CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 4/12
**AKC Reporting System - All-Breed Competition, for events processed through May 4, 2012

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

She's the Hot Ticket!
New to the game, Elle is already a top 20 All Breed Border Collie*

Call Name: Elle     Breed: Border Collie
Owned by: John Burgess
Bred by: Ronni Delay - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Andre B. Schoen
Show: Columbia Missouri Kennel Club
Date: March 11, 2012

Sire: GCh. Borderfame Signature
Dam: Ch. Majestic Summerwood Trim
Handled by: John Burgess

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/12

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

# 2 Japanese Chin* - Marcel appreciates his win at Nationals!
Flash - Toy Dog Fanciers of No. San Diego County BISS Winner

Call Name: Marcel     Breed: Japanese Chin
Owned by: Felicia M. Cashin & Jennifer Stevens & Maripi Wooldbridge
Co-Owners: I. Watt & D. Anderson
Bred by: I. Watt & D. Anderson

Award: Best of Breed - National Specialty
Judge: Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen
Show: Japanese Chin Club of America National Specialty
Date: May 1, 2012

Sire: Pucara Whizzkid for Sangria
Dam: Shantallah Kayuki at Nisyros
Handled by: Jenny Wornall

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 4/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

#1 Male Wire Fox Terrier*
Multiple Group & Specialty Winner

Call Name: Butch     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Joyce and Steve Hanson
Bred by: Joyce and Steve Hanson

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: St. Louis Dog Breeders Association
Date: May 4, 2012

Sire: Ch. Cheviot's Aston Martin
Dam: Ch. Gordon's Apple of Our Eye
Handled by: Leonardo Garcini &
Jody Paquette

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 4/12

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

#2 Alaskan Malamute*
Our thanks to all the judges who recognized our homebred boy with breed wins and group placements.

Call Name: Tycho     Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Karyn Colman & Jari Nirhamo
Bred by: AKC Breeders of Merit: Karyn Colman & Jari Nirhamo

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group 4's
Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G4) & Ms. Rita J. Biddle, Esq. (G4)
Show: Genesee County Kennel Club
Date: May 19-20, 2012

Sire: Ch. Alcan's Master of the Hunt
Dam: BISS GCh. Nyrakym Skywalker Samaljankan
Handled by: Karyn Colman
malamutes.nyrakymsamaljankan.com

*System/Date: *CC Breed System, 4/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
July 12-15, 2012
Greater Shelby Kennel Club & Olive Branch Kennel Club
July 13-15, 2012 - Southaven, MS
New Cluster - Large Rings
On Main Floor - All Three Days
Location: Southaven, MS
Venue: Southaven Arena, 7360 Hwy 51 North, Southaven, MS 38671
Events: AB/O/RLY/JSHW
Closing Date: June 27, 2012

Exhibitor Info: OC & RC Matches, Free Grooming Spaces, Make Hotel Reservations Early
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCh. Pine Hill's Payday of Hayshill
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again
Ch. D's Remember When
GCh. Dytona VIP
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBIS GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

 
Save an average of $443 on auto insurance with The Hartford. Start your quote.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.