AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through May 6, 2012
   
   
   
The Digital Gazette is online now
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

FIRST HERDING DOG TO ACHIEVE PLATINUM GRAND CHAMPION STATUS!
#1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS - TOP TEN HERDING DOG*

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel
Show: Arrowhead Kennel Club
Date: April 9, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: DN System, 3/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

14 Bests in Specialty Show - 21 Bests in Show
THE NUMBER 1 OES* - THE NUMBER 4 HERDING DOG**

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Houston Clark
Show: Louisville Kennel Club
Date: March 18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed & Breed System, 03/12
**System/Date: CC System, 03/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog - #7 Working Dog*
14 Bests in Show

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Olli Rahi & Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Ms. Heather Brennan
Show: Seaway Kennel Club
Date: May 4, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Doug Belter
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CanuckDogs.com, 05/09/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

A Top Twenty Terrier*
Multiple Best in Show - Multiple Best in Specialty Show

Call Name: Betsy     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Vandra Huber & Rebecca Cross
Bred by: Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Show: Maryland Kennel Club
Date: February 19, 2012

Sire: Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by: Rebecca Cross
Betsy on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC System, 03/12

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
Show: Kachina Kennel Club
Date: April 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design By Melody

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 3/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Thank you Marcie S. Dobkin & James E. Frederikson for
Theo's Back-to-Back Group Firsts and James Noe for the BIS.

Call Name: Theodore     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Robert and Celeste Solano & Deena Simon
Bred by: Deena Simon & AKC Breeders of Merit: Robert and Celeste Solano

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. James E. Noe
Show: Olympia Dog Fanciers Association
Date: May 6, 2012

Sire: Am/Can Ch. Starlight's Fun Times
Dam: Ch. Oakrose Goddess of Love
Handled by: Deena Simon & Celeste Solano

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Best in Show Winner
Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Kegan     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: JustUs Kennels & Sherry and Richard Wolkowsky
Bred by: Richard Wolkowsky & AKC Breeders of Merit: Donna Cron & Sherry Wolkowsky

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Big Spring Kennel Club
Date: May 5, 2012

Sire: Ch. Tinkertime's Froggie Doncan
Dam: Matisse Freedom Rose
Handled by: Nancy J. Pincus, PHA
JustUsDogs.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Cam keeps on rolling with another Group 1!
Thank you Judge Robert Boothe for this honor.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert L. Boothe
Show: Big Spring Kennel Club
Date: May 6, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Top Winning BRT of All Time in Breed Points
Since AKC Recognition**

Call Name: Zil     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Donna Patterson
Bred by: Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek

Award: Best in Show Specialty & Working Group Third
Judges: Mr. Paul Bodeving (BISS) & Mr. Dana P. Cline (G3)
Show: Black Russian Terrier Club of New Jersey & Raleigh KC
Date: February 11 & March 24, 2012

Sire: Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop
Dam: U-CDX Ch. Anjushka Taras Sarja UD RE AXP AJP CGC
Handled by: David Harper
midnightriderbrts.com

*System/Date: All Systems, 3/12
** Based on Independent Records of Year - End Breed Points

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

#1 Cairn Terrier* - Multiple Group Winner
Thank you Judge Jay Richardson

Call Name: eBay     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Pam Davis
Bred by: Pam Davis & Ken Kauffman - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
Show: Spirit of the Heartland Kennel Club
Date: May 5, 2012

Sire: GCh. Dogwood Pentium Processor
Dam: Ch. Dogwood Brehannon Born to Shop
Handled by: Rachel Kulp

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/12

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

BEST IN SHOW - Thank you to our Judge Jim Covey and to Judges Sherol Candace Way and William de Villeneuve for the Back-to-Back Group Firsts.

Call Name: Blesk     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Jane Barney
Bred by: Irina and Yuri Morozov

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. James S. Covey
Show: Lake Matthews Kennel Club
Date: April 28, 2012

Sire: Ch. Centurion Zolotoga Grada
Dam: Ch. Zaznobushka iz Chigasovo
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo, AKC Registered Handler

Publicize Your Top Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
Multi Int'l. Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCh. McVan's Be Bop Baby
infocusbymiguel.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Take the Lead
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.