Advertisement

 
AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through April 29, 2012
   
   
   
   
The Hartford. Your cute dog could save you $382 on car insurance. Start quote.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

#1 Wire Fox Terrier* - World/French/American Champion
2011 World Dog Show Terrier Group Winner - Multiple Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A. J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
Show: Sacramento Kennel Club
Date: April 15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed, 3/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Sandy Gelinas
Show: Springfield Kennel Club
Date: April 20, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple Best of Breed Winner
Group Placing

Call Name: Leila     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Bradley Rosenberg, MD & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: Dean and Felicia R. Langwiser - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Bettyann Hale
Show: Sahuaro State Kennel Club
Date: February 3, 2012

Sire: Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: Team Leila - Pam Lambie & Lynda O'Connor, PHA & AKC Reg. Handler
Leilatheweimaraner on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Call Name: Rory     Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Ellen Shanahan
Bred by: Mike Brnger & Ellen Shanahan and Donnah Brnger - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Dr. Robert A. Indeglia
Show: Champlain Valley Kennel Club
Date: October 10, 2011

Sire: Ch. Sandpiper's Brynbar For Damn Shore JH
Dam: Ch. Brynbar's Good Golly Miss Molly CD JH
Handled by: Stacy Snyder

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Thank you Judge Gloria Geringer for this wonderful placement.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison and Donna Harrison and Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Gloria Geringer
Show: D'Arbonne Kennel Club
Date: April 22, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Introduction Is Everything

Call Name: Fiona     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl
Bred by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Donna M. Gerl

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Arlene F. Benko
Show: South Windsor Kennel Club
Date: April 22, 2012

Sire: Ch. Krissy's Dream Lover
Dam: Ch. Whenshus Shes All That Peking
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Watch For Her

Call Name: Hartley     Breed: Whippet
Owned by: Lori and Carey Lawrence & Lori Wilson
Bred by: Angela Worden & Dianne Bowen - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Ms. Kathy A. Forbes
Show: Heart of Iowa Kennel Club
Date: April 28, 2012

Sire: Ch. Starline's Sovereign ROM
Dam: Ch. Oxford's Dynasty
Handled by: Lori Wilson
StarlineWhippets(dot)com
StarlineArabians(dot)com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 Pomeranian - Top 10 Toy
ALL SYSTEMS

Call Name: CHASE     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Margo Koga
Bred by: Robert and Celeste Solano - AKC Breeders of Merit

Sire: Ch. CR Tuff Guy of Isabella
Dam: CR N Bachman's Full O Mischief

Handled by: Noble Inglett
customdogdesigns.com

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

#1 Scottish Terrier* - #3 Terrier**
Our appreciation to Judges Roland L. Pelland (BIS) and Robert E. Hutton (G1).

Call Name: Phoebe     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: John Eggert & Daphne Eggert
Bred by: Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mr. Roland L. Pelland (BIS) & Mr. Robert E. Hutton (G1)
Show: Harrisburg Kennel Club
Date: April 14, 2012

Sire: Raglan Royal Connection With Brio
Dam: UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine
Handled by: Ernesto Lara

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 3/12
*System/Date: CC System, 3/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Best in Show Winner & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
#1 Shetland Sheepdog in America*

Call Name: Layne     Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by: Greg Speeks & Doug Mock
Bred by: Greg Speeks & Doug Mock

Award: Best in Show & Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Thomas J. Feneis (G1) &
Mrs. Edeltraud Laurin (G1) & Dr. Carol
White-Moser (BIS)
Show: Mason and Dixon KC & Harrisburg KC
Date: April 14-15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Lochlyn Dream Catcher
Dam: Ch. Suncrest Ganache
Handled by: Greg Speeks
Showtime Design

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 3/12

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Call Name: Ari     Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
Owned by: Paul and Robin Briganti & Stephanie and Rici Morrill
Bred by: Masaki Shimizu

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Eva E. Berg
Show: Chief Solano Kennel Club
Date: April 21, 2012

Sire: Ch. Whazthat's Kool Runner
Dam: Ch. Ms. Nala of Feathurquest
Handled by: Robin Briganti

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Thank you Judge, Robert Caswell!
Multiple Group Placements

Call Name: Gus     Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Jennifer Scotten & Randall Scotten
Bred by: Gwen Fresquez & Linda Orr

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Mr. Robert J. Caswell
Show: Chief Solano Kennel Club
Date: April 21, 2012

Sire: BISS Ch. Shelkon's A Cool Java Blend CDX
Dam: Schonheit's Doc Of The Bay
Handled by: Jenell Zanotto

Publicize Your Top Dog
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Maro & Keiko!

Call Name: Maro     Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
Owned by: Mayumi Nagae
Bred by: Mayumi Nagae

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mrs. Donelle Richards
Show: Chief Solano Kennel Club
Date: April 22, 2012

Sire: Grace Marian Jp Mikado
Dam: Grace Marian Jp Momoka
Handled by: Keiko Shimizu
Maro on Infodog

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

The Grand Entrance

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Three Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. John A. Reeve-Newson &
Mr. Alberto Berrios & Mrs. Terry L. Berrios
Show: April 22-29, 2012
Date: Bloomington KC & Fort St. Clair KC
(1 & 2)

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad15pix
dogad15txt

At only 18 months of age, Rafe and Dave are
blazing trails wherever they go!

Call Name: Rafe     Breed: Dalmatian
Owned by: Robert and Diana Skibinski & Jim and Michelle Boyd
Bred by: Diana Skibinski & Jim and Michelle Boyd - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Sally L. Vilas
Show: Salina Kennel Club
Date: April 6, 2012

Sire: BIS MBISS GCh. Mt. Bryton's Covert Operative
Dam: BIS GCh. Folklore Celtic C & C All About Me
Handled by: Dave Slattum
DaveSlattum.com

dogad16pix
dogad16txt

"Lola" gets a Special Win on a Specialty Weekend and
a Group Placement!

Call Name: Lola     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Robin Kennedy & Giselle Simonds
Bred by: Robin Kennedy & Giselle Simonds - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Terrier Group Third & Best of Breed (MBTCA Supported Entry)
Judges: Mrs. Charlotte Clem McGowan (G3) & Mr. Merle Taylor (BOB)
Show: Mattoon Kennel Club
Date: April 29, 2012

Sire: A Elfhere Storm Troopa
Dam: Ch. Bonsai Genuine Riske
Handled by: Owners Robin Kennedy and Giselle Simonds & Adrian Ghione

Publicize Your Top Dog
Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
May 24-28, 2012
Show Name: Cincinnati Kennel Club &
Warren County Kennel Club
Closing Date: May 9, 2012
Show Date: May 24-28, 2012
City/State: Hamilton, OH
Sup't: MBF
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Ch. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again
Ch. HoPa's Grand Slam
Ch. WenShu's Sheza Dream
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. CR Chase What Matters
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Showtime Designs (D)
GCh. Suncrest Cerulean
ShowtimeDesign.com

Robert Skibinski (P)
GCh. Bonsai Winning Colors at BulliKountry

The Hartford. Save an average $382 on car insurance. Start quote.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
Advertisement2