AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through April 15, 2012
   
   
   
The Hartford. Your cute dog could save you $382 on car insurance. Start quote.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Bronx Kennel Club
Date: March 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty

Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

A Top Twenty Terrier*
Multiple Best in Specialty Show

Call Name: Betsy     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Vandra Huber & Rebecca Cross
Bred by: Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
Show: Belle City Kennel Club
Date: March 4, 2012

Sire: Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by: Rebecca Cross
Betsy on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC System, 2/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Thank you Judges Robert Robinson and Patricia Robinson
for this BOB & G1 and to Judge Helen Winski Stein for the recent BIS!

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) &
Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First
Judges: Mr. Robert L. Robinson (G1) &
Mrs. Patricia E. Robinson (BOB)
Show: Oakland Kennel Club
Date: March 24, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schulz

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Best in Show Winner - Best in Specialty Show Winner
Number One Lhasa Apso* - Top Fifteen Non-Sporting Dog**

Call Name: Kid     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Xeralane Kennel & Susan Giles & Michael Santora & Alan Loso &
Wendy Harper & Muriel Wolverton
Bred by: Xeralane Kennel

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. Fred C. Bassett
Show: Ochlockonee River Kennel Club
Date: February 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Xeralane's Rock Star
Dam: Xeralane's Victory Cheer
Handled by: Susan Giles
Kid on Facebook
Fan Page
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12
**System/Date: AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/30/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

FIRST HERDING DOG TO ACHIEVE PLATINUM GRAND CHAMPION STATUS!
#1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS - TOP TEN HERDING DOG*

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Show: Oakland Kennel Club
Date: March 24, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: DN System, 2/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

THE NUMBER ONE DOG AMONG ALL BREEDS*

Call Name: FiFi     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins & Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy
Bred by: Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins

Sire: Ch. Foxfire's All Star
Dam: BISS Ch. Protocol's American Dream

Handled by: Jocelyn Mullins
Fifinator on Facebook

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/30/12
**Photos taken 3/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

The Grand Entrance

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Best in Show & Back-to-Back
Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Charles E. Trotter (G1) &
Mrs. Paula Hartinger (BIS & G1)
Show: Birmingham KC & Tuscaloosa KC
Date: April 6-7, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Another Group First - Thank You Judge Col. Purkhiser

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison and Donna Harrison and Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: Birmingham Kennel Club
Date: April 8, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Thank you Judge Mrs. Rhonda M. Davis.

Call Name: Clyde     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: Victor Malzoni Jr.

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Rhonda M. Davis
Show: Cairn Terrier Club of Greater Detroit
Date: March 11, 2012

Sire: Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit
Dam: Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay
Handled by: Santiago & Wendy Pinto - SANHERPINC KENNELS
kristadroop.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

One of Canada's Top Standard Poodles
A Young Dog, Already a Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Grayden     Breed: Standard Poodle
Owned by: Jerry Harvey & Carol Graham
Bred by: Carol Graham & Heather Albritton

Sire: Am/Can Ch. Classique Scaramouche CGN
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Kimber's Leaving Las Vegas

Handled by: Kim Cowie
nucleus.com/~cgraham

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
Show: Central New York Kennel Club
Date: March 30, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design by Melody

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

#4 Alaskan Malamute* - Back-to-Back BISS at Blue/Gray Cluster in 2012
AKC/Euk BOB & BBE Group 3 in 2011 - Multiple AKC/CKC Group Placing & Winning

Call Name: Tycho     Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Karyn Colman & Jari Nirhamo
Bred by: Karyn Colman & Jari Nirhamo - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
Show: Central New York Kennel Club
Date: March 30, 2012

Sire: Ch. Alcan's Master Of The Hunt
Dam: BISS GCh. Nyrakym Skywalker Samaljankan
Handled by: Karyn Colman
malamutes.nyrakymsamaljankan.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

Ty Wins Best of Breed with an Entry of 71!

Call Name: Ty     Breed: Great Dane
Owned by: Lisa Richards & Richard Harrison
Bred by: Lisa Richards & Richard Harrison

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
Show: Fort Worth Kennel Club
Date: March 24, 2012

Sire: Ch. Jerdan's Prince of Vigo
Dam: Ch. Jewel's Ruby Asset
Handled by: Linda and Rick George

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. PineHill's PayDay of Hayshill
GCh. McVan's BeBop Baby
Ch. Xeralane's Kid Rock
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again
Ch. HoPa's Grand Slam
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Krista Droop (D)
Ch. Hampton Court's Ringmaster
KristaDroop.com

Paul's Photography (P)
Ch. Hampton Court's Ringmaster

The Hartford. Save an average $382 on car insurance. Start quote.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.