AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through April 8, 2012
   
   
   
April Gazette now online
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Award: Toy Group Second
Judge: Dr. John Reeve-Newson
Show: Troy Kennel Club
Date: April 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The #1 Wire Fox Terrer* - World/French/American Champion
2011 World Dog Show Group Winner - Multiple Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A. J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton
Show: Kachina Kennel Club
Date: April 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

One of Facebook's Top Show Dogs, with over 23,000 followers!
As Featured on the front page of the Wall Street Journal - CentralBark.com

Call Name: Oscar     Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: David Moskowitz

Award: Award of Merit, Working Dog Show
Judge: Mr. Bob Busby
Show: Connecticut River Working Group Association
Date: March 3, 2012

Sire: GCh. Korona Rossii Yaroslav
Dam: Ch. Whispering Palm's Heaven Can Wait
Handled by: Ashley Cuzzolino and Kelly Rauschmeier
swissyisland.com
OscartheGrouchDog on Facebook

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2/12

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

13 Bests in Specialty Show - 21 Bests in Show
THE NUMBER 1 OES* - First OES to earn Gold Level GCh.

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton
Show: Chicagoland Old English
Sheepdog Club
Date: April 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: All Systems

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Call Name: Rory     Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Ellen Shanahan
Bred by: Mike Brnger & Ellen Shanahan and Donnah Brnger - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Sheila Smith
Show: Maryland Sporting Dog Association
Date: March 4, 2012

Sire: Ch. Sandpiper's Brynbar For Damn Shore JH
Dam: Ch. Brynbar's Good Golly Miss Molly CD JH
Handled by: Stacy Snyder

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Canada's #1 Karelian Bear Dog & #5 Working Dog*
14 Bests in Show

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Olli Rahi & Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Three Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Allen Bennett & Mrs. Deborah Graffmann & Mr. Stephen Dainard
Show: Norfolk Kennel and Obedience Club (1 & 2 & 3)
Date: April 2-4, 2012

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley
Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: canukdogs.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

The Grand Entrance

Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Steve and Ann Anderson
Bred by: Carol Hobbs & Marla Parsons

Award: Best in Show & Back-to-Back
Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Charles E. Trotter (G1) &
Mrs. Paula Hartinger (BIS) & Mr. Roger R. Hartinger (G1)
Show: Birmingham KC & Tuscaloosa KC
Date: April 6-7, 2012

Sire: GCh. Carillon MVP
Dam: Ch. Ho-Pa's Penny For Your Thoughts
Handled by: Rick Justice

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

A Top 10 Greater Swiss Mountain Dog*
Multiple Group Placements

Call Name: LUKE     Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Joanne Schottinger & Pamela Cosner
Bred by: Rita Rimler & Pamela Cosner

Award: Working Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Eva E. Berg
Show: Silver State Kennel Club
Date: April 1, 2012

Sire: Ch. Rippling Waters Justus
Dam: Ch. Trout Creek's Dunluce O'Conerstone
Handled by: Stephen & Linn Cabral
Luke on Facebook
Fan Page
CornerstoneGSMD.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2/12

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

2012 Number 6 Dog All Breeds*
Rare Breed - Rare Dog

Call Name: Tanner     Breed: Kuvasz
Owned by: Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: AKC Breeders of Merit: Connie Townsend & Lynn Brady & Bea Page & Clay Page

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Show: Forth Worth Kennel Club
Date: March 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
Handled by: Diana Wilson
SzumeriaKuvasz.com
djwoof.com
derekglas.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System, for events processed through March 23, 2012

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

The New Team is off to a Great Start
One Weekend, Two Breed Wins!

Call Name: Molly     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Brig. General Mike and Julie Lee & Brittany Rosener & Olivia Rosener
Bred by: Beth and Brittany Rosener and Valerie Dombrowski - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Judy Webb & Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
Show: Salina KC & Huttchinson KC
Date: April 6 & 8, 2012

Sire: Ch. Mustangs Leading Man at Treasure JH
Dam: Ch. Klearly Rivals Red Sky at Nite JH
Handled by: Amy Booth
BlueRoseKennels.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Stars Fell on Alabama

Call Name: Zoe     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Victoria Vest & Beverly Sothcott
Bred by: Dana Kellerman & Julie Parker - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Show: Birmingham Kennel Club
Date: April 6, 2012

Sire: Ch. Setextra Velikaross Pavel
Dam: Ch. Setextra Ain't Misbehavin'
Handled by: Jennifer Harper
Goldenharper.com

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Back-to-Back Group Firsts one weekend and a Best in Show the next!

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: AKC Breeders of Merit: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown

Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Robert H. Slay & Mr. Robert L. Vandiver (pictured)
Show: Newnan KC & Douglasville KC of Georgia
Date: March 31-April 1, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Whatever Lola wants Lola gets

Call Name: Lola     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Robin Kennedy & Giselle Simonds
Bred by: Robin Kennedy & Giselle Simonds - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Yosemite Kennel Club
Date: April 8, 2012

Sire: A Elfhere Storm Troopa
Dam: Ch. Bonsai Genuine Risk
Handled by: Adrian Ghione & Owners: Robin Kennedy and Giselle Simonds
minibull.info

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Multiple Group Winning - Silver Grand Champion - # 6 Vizsla in Breed*

Call Name: Mac     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Constance Ward & Laurel Medley
Bred by: Constance Ward & Melinda Robinson & Jan Fowler - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: Ms. Jane Roppolo &
Ms. Linda Robey
Show: Greater Orange Park Dog
Club (1 & 2)
Date: April 7-8, 2012

Sire: Ch. Skipfire's Street Fighting Man JH
Dam: Ch. Lyons Rusty Dory JH
Handled by: Janice Granda

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 2011

dogad15pix
dogad15txt

A Top 10 Collie*

Call Name: Mick     Breed: Rough Collie
Owned by: Rosemary George
Bred by: Robert E. Hawkins Jr.

Award: Top 10 Rough Collie
Show: Collie Club of America National Specialty Top 10 Invitational
Date: March 28, 2012

Sire: Kingsmark the Rest O' The Story
Dam: Lynloch Adelita Rose
Handled by: Katherine Preddy

*System/Date: All Systems, 2011

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
Ch. AfterAll Painting the Sky
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Cornerstone's Cool Hand Luke
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again
Ch. Ho-Pa's Grand Slam
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence
derekglas.com

3 Studios (P)
GCh. Bluewater's Fionn MacCumhaill of Skipfire RA
402-234-2826
ring3studios.com

Matt + Michelle Photography (P)
GCh. Lynloch Steele McDowall
Mattmichellephotography.com

Cook PhoDOGraphy (P)
GCh. Bonsai Winning Colors at BulliKountry
mydogphoto.com

EA Plus. Helps you handle almost any crisis when you're away from home.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.