AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through April 1, 2012
   
   
   
Save 20% at Dog.com
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Pinglan     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Elisabeth Theodorsson
Bred by: Elisabeth Theodorsson

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Sally George
Show: Trinity Valley Cairn Terrier Club
Date: February 18, 2012

Sire: Danjou's Armani
Dam: Hjohoo's Hjo Are One Of A Kind
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy McQuiston

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
Show: Greater Monroe Kennel Club
Date: March 31, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
Show: Central New York Kennel Club
Date: March 30, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

#1 Pomeranian - Top 10 Toy
ALL SYSTEMS

Call Name: CHASE     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Margo Koga
Bred by: Robert and Celeste Solano - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judge: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark & Mr. Norman L. Patton
Show: Hawaiian Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: March 3-4, 2012

Sire: Ch. CR Tuff Guy of Isabella
Dam: CR N Bachman's Full O Mischief
Handled by: Noble Inglett
customdogdesigns.com

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Multiple Best of Breed - Group Placing

Call Name: Leila     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Bradley Rosenberg MD & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: Dean and Felicia R. Langwiser - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Liepman
Show: Del Sur Kennel Club
Date: March 17, 2012

Sire: Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: Team Leila - Pam Lambie & Lynda O'Connor, PHA & AKC Registered Handler
Leilatheweimaraner on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Jas & Jen 2012

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Award: Back-to-Back Toy Group Firsts
Judge: Mrs. Joanne N. Paulk &
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: Lancaster KC & York KC
Date: March 15-16, 2012

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

A Top 5 Field Spaniel for 2012*

Call Name: Rye     Breed: Field Spaniel
Owned by: Corrine L. Goodell
Bred by: Karen Miller & Pat Williams

Award: Sporting Group Third & Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. James E. Noe (G3) & Dr. Michael J. Woods (G4)
Show: Clinton Iowa Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: March 31 - April 1, 2012

Sire: Ch. Argyle's My Kind of Music
Dam: Ch. Kaleidoscope Hot Topic
Handled by: Jessica Dixon

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 2/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

2012 Number 8 All Breed*
Rare Breed - Rare Dog

Call Name: Tanner     Breed: Kuvasz
Owned by: Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: Connie Townsend, Lynn Brady, Bea Page & Clay Page - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Dawn Hansen
Show: Cary Kennel Club
Date: March 21, 2012

Sire: Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
Handled by: Diana Wilson
SzumeriaKuvasz.com
djwoof.com
derekglas.com

*System/Date: CC System, 2/12

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

G1 and G4 at the prestigious Detroit Kennel Club. Thanks to judges
Elliott Weiss, Barbara Dempsey Alderman & Dr. Michael Woods for these wins!

Call Name: Teddy     Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: William Leonard & Mary Ann Leonard
Bred by: Mary Ann Leonard - AKC Breeder of Merit & Sally Puhalla

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods (G1) & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (BOB)
Show: Detroit Kennel Club
Date: March 3-4, 2012

Sire: Ch. Sastya Kilernan Annual Review
Dam: Ch. Sundance Autumn Celebration
Handled by: Mary Grill
SastyaGordonSetters.com
Fed Exclusively Eukanuba

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Cam scores big 1's in Georgia!
Thank you Judge Robert Slay for this honor.

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison and Donna Harrison and Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judge: Mr. Robert H. Slay (pictured) &
Mr. Robert L. Vandiver
Show: Newnan KC & Douglasville KC of Georgia
Date: March 31 - April 1, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit &
Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: Tallyho Joyful

Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
Design by Melody

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Olive is ranked #4 in breed* and #5 in all breed**
after just 3 weekends!

Call Name: Olive     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: Lois Grier & Ted Grier
Bred by: Lois Grier and Ted Grier - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: New Grand Champion
Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
Show: Belle City Winter Classic
Date: March 4, 2012

Sire: Ch. Vlad Dracul Braudog
Dam: Ch. Valtera's Miss Krisma Revlin CGC CD RN IT ROM
Handled by: Lois Grier
KrismaKerries.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 2/12
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Call Name: Fisher     Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Owned by: Charles S. Kling
Bred by: David and Kimberly Peckman - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Show: Leavenworth Kennel Club
Date: March 16, 2012

Sire: BISS Ch. Quailrun Marnett's Don't U Wish SH
Dam: Ch. Quailridge Maritime Madness
Handled by: Laura Bergstraser-Lorenz

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Ch. Hjohoo's Just The Way Hjo Are
Gch. Pine Hill's Payday Of Hayshill
Gch. Surfcity It Had To Be You
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again
Ch. Krissy's Savvy Jasper
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. CR CHASE What Matters
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence
derekglas.com

 
20% Off at dog.com
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.