AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through March 25, 2012
   
   
Digital Gazette for March, now online
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Number One Miniature Bull Terrier*

Call Name: Simon     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Marilyn Jacobs-Foxbriar Kennels & Andrey Klishas & Elisabeth Feuz
Bred by: Claudie Lauber & Elisabeth Feuz

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: San Mateo Kennel Club
Date: March 22, 2012

Sire: Enyor Warrior From Margins
Dam: Anirella's I'm so Pretty
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
DrivenbyK9Design.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

#1 Wire Fox Terrier* - World/French/American Champion
2011 World Dog Show Terrier Group Winner - Multiple Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele and
Co-Owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A. J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Clinton M. Harris
Show: Mid-Kentucky Kennel Club
Date: March 15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Fyrewyre Fast And Furious
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

America's #1 Norwegian Buhund, All Systems

Call Name: IDAR     Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Dawne Deeley - TSARSHADOW PERM REG'D & Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D
Bred by: Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn
Show: Woodstock and District Canine Association (Can)
Date: January 2012

Sire: Nor/Can Ch. Vaulartun's Tomba Kimura
Dam: Can Ch. Kyon's Freidige Tora
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & Shown in the US by Doug Belter, PHA
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Multiple Group Winner

Call Name: Solo     Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: Kathleen Salvucci

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Thomas W. Coen
Show: New Brunswick Kennel Club
Date: March 24, 2012

Sire: Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: Michael Reed
HayshillShepherds.com
Solo on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

It's a Standing Ovation for Sydney!
#2 Golden All Breed* - #3 in Breed**

Call Name: Sydney     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Sharmin Dominke & Catherine Meddaugh & Julie Matney
Bred by: Jo Anne Johnson & Monica McGee

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Robert J. Caswell Jr.
Show: Houston Kennel Club
Date: March 17, 2012

Sire: GCh. Rush Hill Run'n Amuck At Abelard OA OAJ AXP AJP NFP WC VCX
Dam: Ch. Rush Hill's Born Free At Shadowland CGC
Handled by: Carol Hoare

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12
**System/Date: CC Breed System, 2/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

BISS #6 - Thank you Linda Reidel for this honor
as well as the recent Group placement at Houston KC!

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison and Donna Harrison and Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show & Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Linda M. Reidel
Show: Texas Coastal Brittany Club
Date: March 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

FIRST HERDING DOG TO ACHIEVE PLATINUM GRAND CHAMPION STATUS!
#1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS - TOP TEN HERDING DOG*

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Edna K. (Katie) Gammill
Show: Superstition Kennel Club
Date: March 5, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: DN System, 2/12

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 Silky Terrier* & Top 20 Toy**

Call Name: Copan     Breed: Silky Terrier
Owned by: Steve and Eileen Biles & Krystal Wilson & Donna Renton
Bred by: Donna Renton - AKC Breeder of Merit & Tarianne Gallegos & Kathy Bron

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
Show: Peninsula Dog Fanciers Association
Date: March 24, 2012

Sire: GCh. Bombix Moren Jaspis
Dam: Ch. Mirage Mya Genda
Handled by: Luke Baggenstos
Assisted by: Daniel Magee
lukeandrowan.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12
**System/Date: CC System, 2/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Gch. Afterall Painting the Sky
Ch. Kyon's Bold Norseman
Gch. Pine Hill's Payday of Hayshill
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Dytona VIP
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Blue Dog (D)
GCh. Tawny Mist Myan Mystic
BlueDogNW.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.