AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through March 18, 2012
   
   
   
Responsible dog owners could save $382* on car insurance. Request a free quote.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

The Number 1 Irish Terrier*
Best in Show Winner - ITCA National Specialty Winner (Roving - June 12, 2011)

Call Name: Dodger     Breed: Irish Terrier
Owned by: Tony Barker & Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: Kelly Wamsler

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Peter J. Green
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: December 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Redoaks Rapidfire By Fleet St
Dam: Mac Rua's Fire Flower
Handled by: RC Carusi & Shari Boyd-Carusi
Assisted By: Catherine Pikul
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 2/12

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes & Judy E. McQuiston

Award: Toy Group Third
Judge: Mr. Roger R. Hartinger
Show: Rockland County Kennel Club
Date: February 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple Best in Show Winner

Call Name: Phoenix     Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Benjamin Mosing & Co-Owned By: Valerie Piltz & Ed and Karen Thomason
Bred by: Ed and Karen Thomason - AKC Breeders of Merit
Loved By: Will Faudree

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
Show: Kennel Club of Greater Victoria
Date: March 9, 2012

Sire: Ch. Benmar's Ring Master
Dam: Ch. Alpine's Jamaica Me Crazy
Handled by: Brian Livingston
Phoenix on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Thank you judges for this wonderful BIS and to Linda More and Cindy Vogels
for the IKC G1s and William Russell for the G1 at Seattle KC!

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland &
Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mr. Gary L. Andersen (BIS) & Mrs. Betty Stites (G1) & Mr. Bud DiDonato (BOB)
Show: Lost Dutchman Kennel Club
Date: February 5, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schulz

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

#1 Karelian Bear Dog - #5 Working Dog*
14 Bests in Show

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Olli Rahi & Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley - AKC Breeder of Merit

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley

Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: Canuckdogs.com, 3/20/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Jen & Jas 2012

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Award: Toy Group First
Judge: Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel
Show: Nashville Kennel Club
Date: March 11, 2011

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Call Name: Leila     Breed: Weimaraner
Owned by: Bradley Rosenberg, MD & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: Dean and Felicia R. Langwiser - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Three Bests of Breed
Judges: Ms. Bettyann Hale & Ms. Linda Kelly & Mrs. Betty Stites
Show: Sahuaro State KC (1 & 2) & Lost Dutchman KC
Date: February 3 - 6, 2012

Sire: Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: Lynda O'Connor & Pam Lambie
Leilatheweimaraner on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

#1 Pomeranian - Top 10 Toy
ALL SYSTEMS

Call Name: CHASE     Breed: Pomeranian
Owned by: Margo Koga
Bred by: Robert and Celeste Solano - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Bests in Show
Judges: Mr. Dana P. Cline & Mrs. Judith V. Daniels
Show: Greater Lowell KC & Merrimack Valley KC
Date: January 14-16, 2012

Sire: Ch. CR Tuff Guy of Isabella
Dam: CR N Bachman's Full O Mischief
Handled by: Noble Inglett
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: All Systems

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

A Top Five Vizsla*
Multiple Group Winning

Call Name: Geri     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Patricia Lanctot
Show: Rockland County Kennel Club
Date: February 26, 2012

Sire: DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: Ch. Cinnabars Annie Only
Handled by: Adam Bernardin

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 2/12

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Rain or Shine, Whatever "Lola" Wants "Lola" Gets
2011 Top 5 MBT in Breed & All Breed

Call Name: Lola     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Robin Kennedy & Giselle Simonds
Bred by: Robin Kennedy & Giselle Simonds - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. James E. Frederickson
Show: Del Sur Kennel Club
Date: March 17, 2012

Sire: A Elfhere Storm Troopa
Dam: Ch. Bonsai Genuine Risk
Handled by: Adrian Ghione & Owners: Robin Kennedy and Giselle Simonds
minibull.info

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Thank you Linda Reidel for the recent Group Placement

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison and Donna Harrison and Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Linda M. Reidel
Show: Houston Kennel Club
Date: March 17, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

UNFORGETTABLE

Call Name: Jackson     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
Bred by: Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo & Ann White

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: Mr. Howard Falberg & Mr. Robert J. Caswell
Show: Rockland County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: February 25-26, 2012

Sire: Ch. Alex De Akido San
Dam: Ch. Cambria's Victoria's Secret
Handled by: Gwen DeMilta
[email protected]

*System/Date: CC System, 2/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
GCh. Alpine's Ring of Fire
GCh. Kells Touch Of Fleet St
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Ch. Krissy's Savvy Jasper
Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. CR Chase What Matters
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Christina Freitag (D)
GCh. Cinnabar's Sasco Finale
502-639-6219
[email protected]

Responsible dog owners could save $382* on car insurance. Request a free quote.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.