AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through February 26, 2012
   
   
   
Digital Gazette for February, now online
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

FROM RUSSIA, WITH LOVE

Call Name: Simon     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Marilyn Jacobs-Foxbriar Kennels & Andrey Klishas & Elisabeth Feuz
Bred by: Claudie Lauber & Elisabeth Feuz

Award: Best in Show & Two Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Ricardo G. Forastieri Gonzalez (BIS) & Mrs. Helen Lee James & Ms. Sandra Goose Allen
Show: Silver Bay Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: February 25 & 26, 2012

Sire: Enyor Warrior From Margins 
Dam: Anirella's I'm so Pretty
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

World/French/American Champion
2011 World Dog Show Terrier Group Winner

Call Name: Sky     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr. & Torie Steele &
co-owners: Mary and Scott Olund & Diane Ryan
Bred by: A. J. Pertuit Jr. & Betty Seaton

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: International Kennel Club
Date: February 25, 2012

Sire: Fyrewyre Fast And Furious 
Dam: Fyrewyre Forget-Me-Not
Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Rare Breed - Rare Dog

Call Name: Tanner     Breed: Kuvasz
Owned by: Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: Connie Townsend, Lynn Brady, Bea Page & Clay Page - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
Show: Cyclone Country Kennel Club
of Ames
Date: February 19, 2012

Sire: Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature 
Dam: Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
Handled by: Diana Wilson
SzumeriaKuvasz.com
djwoof.com
derekglas.com

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Best in Show Winner - Best in Specialty Show Winner
#1 Lhasa Apso* - Top 20 Non-Sporting Dog**

Call Name: Kid     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Xeralane Kennel & Susan Giles & Mary Vaden & Wendy Harper &
Muriel Wolverton
Bred by: Xeralane Kennel

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. M. Jean Lade
Show: Greenville Kennel Club
Date: February 18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Xeralane's Rock Star 
Dam: Xeralane's Victory Cheer
Handled by: Susan Giles
Kid on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 01/12
**System/Date: CC System, 01/12

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

See Why The Front Page of the Wall Street Journal Called Oscar
"The Underdog to Root For"- OscartheGrouchDog.com

Call Name: Oscar     Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: David Moskowitz

Award: Four Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Linda C. Krukar & Mr. Roger R. Hartinger & Mr. Peter J. Machen & Mr. Robert E. Fetter
Show: Inverness Florida KC & Tampa Bay KC & Clearwater KC & Pasco Florida KC
Date: January 19-22, 2012

Sire: GCh. Korona Rossii Yaroslav 
Dam: Ch. Whispering Palm's Heaven Can Wait
Handled by: Ashley Cuzzolino &
Kelly Rauschmeier
swissyisland.com
OscartheGrouchDog on Facebook

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 01/12
DOB: 4/03/2010

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

America's Number One Bloodhound*
Number Five Hound**

Call Name: Kiss     Breed: Bloodhound
Owned by: Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn
Show: International Kennel Club
Date: February 26, 2012

Sire: Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper 
Dam: Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn.
Handled by: Bruce Schultz & Tara Schulz - SchultzDogHandling.com
Kissythebloodhound on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 1/12
**System/Date: CC System, 1/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

First Black Russian Terrier to Achieve a "Triple Crown"
AKC/Eukanuba National Championship - BRT National - Westminster KC

Call Name: Zil     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Donna Patterson
Bred by: Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop 
Dam: U-CDX Ch. Anjushka Taras Sarja UD RE AXP AJP CGC
Handled by: David Harper
MidnightRiderBrts.com

*System/Date: All Systems for 2012, for events processed through 2/15/12
**System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, Breed Standings

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

A Top 15 Terrier*
Multiple Best in Show - Multiple Best in Specialty Show

Call Name: Betsy     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Vandra Huber
Bred by: Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski

Award: Terrier Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Show: International Kennel Club
Date: February 25, 2012

Sire: Ch. Land Rose JP All Right 
Dam: Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by: Rebecca Cross
Betsy on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC System, 1/12

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

The Essence of the Maltese

Call Name: KENO     Breed: Maltese
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence & Judy E. McQuiston
Bred by: Pat Keen-Fernandes

Award: First Award of Merit
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 13, 2012

Sire: Ch. White Field Here Comes Trouble 
Dam: Richelieu American Beauty
Handled by: L. Sarah Lawrence

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Call Name: Kirk     Breed: Pekingese
Owned by: Anne Salome & Timothy Reese & Randy Winters
Bred by: Timothy Reese & Randy L. Winters

Award: Toy Group Fourth
Judge: Ms. Denny C. Mounce
Show: Hobbs New Mexico Kennel Club
Date: February 6, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dunkirk Trademark 
Dam: Ch. Dunkirk Truth Or Dare
Handled by: Susie and Jorge Olivera

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 1/12

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Dazzling her way to the top.
Thank you Ms. Mounce for this exciting win.

Call Name: Daphne     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Allyson Godfroid
Bred by: Shelley Grant

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Ms. Denny Mounce
Show: South Arkansas Kennel Club
Date: February 18, 2012

Sire: Ataboy's Fly'n Hi's Casper 
Dam: Ataboy's Reving to Go
Handled by: Phil and Amy Booth
BlueRoseKennels.com

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Olive received 3 group ribbons her first 2 weekends.
Thanks to these judges who recognize her true Kerry Blue Terrier type!

Call Name: Olive     Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: Lois Grier & Ted Grier
Bred by: Lois Grier & Ted Grier - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Third & Terrier Group Fourth
Judges: Mrs. Anne Katona (G2) & Mrs. Sharol C. Way (G3) & Mr. Terry Stacy (G4)
Show: St. Charles Missouri KC (1 & 2) & Cyclone KC
Date: January - February, 2012

Sire: Ch. Vlad Dracul Braudog 
Dam: Ch. Valtera's Miss Krisma Revlin CGC CD RN ROM
Handled by: Lois Grier
KrismaKerries.com

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Izzy takes the Award of Merit under Judge Peter J. Green.

Call Name: Izzy     Breed: Australian Terrier
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen

Award: Award of Merit
Judge: Mr. Peter J. Green
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX 
Dam: Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by: Joseph Washnesky

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

Apolo Started His Specials Career with 3 Group Firsts
and as the #3 Scottish Terrier All Breed*!

Call Name: Apolo     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Kelli and David Edell
Bred by: Kelli and David Edell

Award: Three Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell & Ms. Jane Roppolo & Ms. Christine Erickson
Show: Corpus Christi KC & Baton Rouge KC (1 & 2)
Date: January 14, 26 & 27, 2012

Sire: Ch. Canthook I Like Ike 
Dam: Ch. Kelwyn's Holle Berry
Handled by: Chuy Moreno
derekglas.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 1/12

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. McVan's Be Bop Baby
GCh. Xeralane's Kid Rock
GCh. Quiet Creek's Kiss and Tell
Ch. Afterall Painting the Sky
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
GCh. Dytona VIP
Ch. Richelieu's Here Comes Trouble Again
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D & P)
GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence
Ch. Kelwyn's History in the Making
derekglas.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
GCH. DUNKIRK YOU DON'T SAY
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Ree Maple (P)
GCh. Matterhorn's Oscar The Grouch
maplegraphicdesigns.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.