AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through February 20, 2012
   
   
   
Digital Gazette for February, now online
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

14 Bests in Show

Call Name: Kosto     Breed: Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: Olli Rahi & Doug Belter
Bred by: Dawne Deeley

Sire: Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker 
Dam: Ch. Kosselon Mimmi
Handled by: Dawne Deeley

Kosto on Facebook
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
InFocusByMiguel.com

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Jen & Jas 2012

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn
Show: Progressive Dog Club
Date: February 10, 2012

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams 
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

BEST IN SHOW & NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER
#1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS - TOP TEN HERDING DOG*

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 13, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down 
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Call Name: Rory     Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Ellen Shanahan
Bred by: Mike Brnger & Ellen Shanahan and Donnah Brnger - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Dr. Robert A. Indeglia
Show: Champlain Valley Kennel Club
Date: October 10, 2011

Sire: Ch. Sandpiper's Brynbar For Damn Shore JH 
Dam: Ch. Brynbar's Good Golly Miss Molly CD JH
Handled by: Stacy Snyder

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

THE NUMBER 1 SIBERIAN HUSKY DOG*
Group Winner & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Valiant     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Shira Lee Barkon & Mark Svheima - snocrestsiberians.com
Bred by: Shira Lee Barkon & Mark Svheima - AKC Breeder of Merit

Sire: Ch. Huskavarna's Medaglia D'Oro 
Dam: Ch. Coventry's Lioness Legacy O'Snocrest

Handled by: Michael and Michelle Scott
Snocrestsiberians.com
showtimedesign.com

*System/Date: AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 2/8/12

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Thank you judge Betty-Anne Stenmark for the wonderful WKC win.
CAM IS AMERICA'S #1 BRITTANY*

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger 
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

*System/Date: CC All Breed System, 1/12

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

All Time American Water Spaniel Best in Show Record Breaker

Call Name: Digger     Breed: American Water Spaniel
Owned by: Linda and Jon Hattrem & Mr. and Mrs. John Rose & Pamela Boyer
Bred by: Linda and Jon Hattrem & Pamela Boyer

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
Show: Cyclone Country Kennel Club of Ames
Date: February 18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Waterway-Game Creek Okie-Dokie 
Dam: Ch. Waterway-Game CRK Mare-z Dotes JH
Handled by: Linda Hattrem, Breeder-Owner-Handler

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

New York Mojo Style!
Our sincere thanks to Judge Robert E. Hutton.

Call Name: Josie     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Bill Doyle & Nancy Lentgis & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin
Bred by: Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin & John Woodman & Carol Woodman

Award: Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam 
Dam: Lochwoods Invincible Challeng
Handled by: Tom Godwin

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Thank you to Judge Gary Anderson for Dazzle's recent BIS
at Lost Dutchman Kennel Club.

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland &
Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mrs. Bernadette F. Cox (BIS) &
Mr. Lawrence J. (Larry) Sinclair (G1 & BOB)
Show: Tacoma Kennel Club
Date: January 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar 
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schulz

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

#7 Longhaired Dachshund in Breed* - #14 in All Breed**
Multiple Group Placing & Multiple Best of Variety Winner

Call Name: Homer J.     Breed: Dachshund
Owned by: Jordin Misfeldt & Dorothy O Devanna
Bred by: Dorothy O Devanna

Award: Best of Variety
Judge: Mr. Patrick C. Byrne
Show: Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon
Date: January 21, 2012

Sire: Ch. Threesteps St. Nicholas 
Dam: Ch. Devanna's Footluce N Fancy Free
Handled by: Jordin Misfeldt

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 1/12
**System/Date: CC All Breed System, 1/12

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

February has been a great month, highlighted by a Best in Specialty
in Atlanta and an Award of Merit at Westminster!

Call Name: Jerry Lee     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Richard A. Caldwell & Patti B. Caldwell
Bred by: Richard Caldwell

Award: Award of Merit
Judge: Mr. Robert D. Ennis
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 14, 2011

Sire: Ch. Seeshaw Dylan's Evening Blaze SH 
Dam: MBISS GCh. Glengowan's Sugar and Spice OD
Handled by: Christopher Keith

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

#1 Yorkshire Terrier 2011 All Systems

Call Name: Jimmy     Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
Owned by: Barbara A. Scott
Bred by: Barbara A. Scott

Award: Best in National Specialty Show & Two Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (NBISS) & Mrs. Judy Webb (BOB, WKC) & Ms. Joanne N. (Jan) Paulk (BOB, PDC)
Show: Yorkshire Terrier Club of America 2012 National Specialty & Westminster Kennel Club & Progressive Dog Club

Date: January - February, 2012
Sire: Ch. Stratford's LeSuper Diamond ROM 
Dam: Ch. Stratford's Kupie Doll D'France
Handled by: Luke Ehricht & Diane Ehricht

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

#1 Finnish Lapphund in 2011, All Systems

Call Name: Bruce     Breed: Finnish Lapphund
Owned by: Linda Marden
Bred by: Linda Marden

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 13, 2012

Sire: Fin/Can Ch. Janmanin Aleksantari 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Viksalan Noaidi
Handled by: Mary Lee
Sugarok.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

AKC Breeder of Merit

24/7 protection for you, your family and your pets with travel, medical and
transportation emergency assistance services. For more information call 1-855-781-9071
or visit akceaplus.com.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
Ch. Tsarshadow's I Speak of War
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Ch. WenShu's Sheza Dream
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy's If the Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Showtime Designs (D)
MBISS GCh. Snocrest's Leone Di Oro
showtimedesign.com

Motel 6. Get a 10% AKC discount
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.