AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through February 5, 2012
   
   
   
   
   
   
Save an average of $382 with Hartford. Get your quote.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

2011 #1 Terrier - Top Twenty Among All Breeds* - #1 Wire Fox Terrier**
2011 NBISS - AKC/Eukanuba Group First - 17 BIS - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/25

Call Name: Eira     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: Torie Steele - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott
Show: Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon
Date: January 21, 2012

Sire: Ch. Galsul Excellence 
Dam: Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
Handled by: Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
Eira on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC System, 2011 Final Statistics
**System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed System, 2011 Final Statistics

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

BEST IN SHOW & NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER
#1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS - TOP TEN HERDING DOG*

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
Show: Cascade Australian Cattle Dog Club
Date: January 18, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down 
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics

dogad03pix

NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG** - NUMBER 3 HERDING DOG*
21 Bests in Show - First OES to Earn Gold Level Grand Champion

Call Name: Elvis     Breed: Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Marjorie J. Underwood
Show: St. Joseph Kennel Club
Date: February 4, 2012

Sire: Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed 
Dam: Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
Handled by: Jere Marder
Elvistheoes on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2011 Final Statistics
**System/Date: CC System, 2011 Final Statistics

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

America's #1 Working Dog - Number Three Dog Among All Breeds*
Number One Boxer** - 88 Bests in Show

Call Name: Scarlett     Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Debbie McCarrol, Medgan Boxers & Mrs. Jack Bilhardt, Wood's End &
Sergio Tenenbaum
Bred by: Tina Porter & Lee Stanton

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 18, 2011

Sire: Ch. Brookwood's Place of Dreams 
Dam: Can Ch. Winfall's I've Got Style
Handled by: Diego & Eve Garcia
Scarletttheboxer on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics
**System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, All Breed Standings

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Multiple Best in Show Winner - Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
2010 Cairn Terrier National Roving Specialty Winner - 2011 WKC BOB Winner

Call Name: Ashley     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: Victor Malzoni Jr.

Award: Best in National Roving Specialty & Best in Show
Judges: Ms. Elizabeth "Beth" Sweigart (BISS) & Mr. James R. White (BIS)
Show: Cairn Terrier Club of America Roving National Specialty 2010 & San Joaquin KC 2010
Date: October-November, 2010

Sire: Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit 
Dam: Edith Piaf from Astoria Bay
Handled by: Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
Ashleythecairnterrier on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Call Name: IDAR     Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Dawne Deeley - TSARSHADOW PERM REG'D & Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D
Bred by: Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn
Show: Woodstock and District Canine Association (Can)
Date: January, 2012

Sire: Nor/Can Ch. Vaulartun's Tomba Kimura 
Dam: Can Ch. Kyon's Freidige Tora
Handled by: Dawne Deeley & to be shown in the US by Doug Belter, PHA
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Jen & Jas 2012

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Award: Two Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Kenneth D. Falconi & Mr. E. Charles Trotter
Show: Clearwater KC & Tampa Bay KC
Date: January 13 & 15, 2012

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams 
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream
Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

FROM RUSSIA, WITH LOVE

Call Name: Simon     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Marilyn Jacobs-Foxbriar Kennels & Andrey Klishas & Elisabeth Feuz
Bred by: Claudie Lauber & Elisabeth Feuz

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Toby B. Frisch
Show: Tucson Kennel Club
Date: November 19, 2011

Sire: Enyor Warrior From Margins 
Dam: Anirella's I'm so Pretty
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Call Name: Chet     Breed: Harrier
Owned by: Joe Sanchez
Bred by: Susan Stacy Lowder - AKC Breeder of Merit & Ken Nell & Miriam Nell

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Murrel B. Purkhiser
Show: Alexandria Kennel Club
Date: January 28, 2012

Sire: Ch. Downhome Family Tradition 
Dam: Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2011 Final Statistics

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Multiple Group Winner & Top Ten Vizsla 2011*

Call Name: Hardy     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Susan Nakamura
Bred by: Susan Nakamura - AKC Breeder of Merit

Sire: Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC

Handled by: Patty Crowley - 203-565-5257
SuzuVizslas.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, Breed & All Breed

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

One of Canada's Top Dogs for 2011!*
12 Bests in Show!

Call Name: JOE     Breed: Welsh Terrier
Owned by: Larisa Hotchin
Bred by: Larisa Hotchin - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Walter Pinsker
Show: RKOC (Can)
Date: May 20, 2011

Sire: GCh. Bayleigh Shaireab's Super Hero 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Darwyn Class at a Glance
Handled by: Milton Lopes
Welsh-Terrier.com

*System/Date: Canuckdogs.com, 2011

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Number One Lakeland Terrier* - Multiple Best in Specialty Show - Multiple Group Winner
World Champion** - French Champion - American Grand Champion - BIS Italy

Call Name: Aston     Breed: Lakeland Terrier
Owned by: Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: De Munter Rony & Uiterwijk Dieny

Sire: Nujax My Way 
Dam: Burned Rose Van Foliny Home

Handled by: Gabriel and Ivonne Rangel
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed System, 2011 Final Statistics
**System/Date: World Dog Show

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad13pix
dogad13txt

Kicking off 2012 as #1 All Systems** and new Silver Grand Champion

Call Name: Zil     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Donna Patterson
Bred by: Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Eric J. Ringle
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 18, 2011

Sire: Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop 
Dam: Ch. Anjuska Taras Sarja CDX RE AJP OAP CGC
Handled by: David Harper
midnightriderbrts.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, Breed Standings
**System/Date: AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 1/25/12

dogad14pix
dogad14txt

Curry—America's Record-Shattering Glen—Sweeps Montgomery Weekend!

Call Name: Curry     Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
Owned by: Bruce Sussman & Robert Shuter & Maura High
Bred by: Maura High

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mr. Alfred Ferrugiaro
Show: Montgomery Kennel Club
Date: October 9, 2011

Sire: Ch. Malsville Soldier Blue 
Dam: Coleraine's Budget Inn
Handled by: Bruce Sussman

dogad15pix
dogad15txt

BEST IN SHOW - Thank You to Our Judge Ms. Sharol Candace Way!
America's #1 Border Collie* and the 2011 World Border Collie Champion**

Call Name: Heiress     Breed: Border Collie
Owned by: Dionne (Debbie) Butt & Dave Einck & Amada Giles &
Jane Cooney-Waterhouse & Darnell and Linda Martens
Bred by: Dionne (Debbie) Butt - 2010 AKC Breeder of the Year Recipient & AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
Show: St. Charles Missouri Kennel Club
Date: January 28, 2012

Sire: GCh. Borderfame Signature 
Dam: Ch. Sportingfield Cute As A Button
Handled by: Debbie Butt
sportingfields.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2011 Final Statistics
**System/Date: Best of Breed, 2011 World Dog Show

dogad16pix
dogad16txt

Best Brace in Show Two Days in a Row &
A Group Placement for Izzy

Call Name: Izzy & Phoebe     Breed: Australian Terriers
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen

Award: Terrier Group Fourth (Izzy) & Best of Breed & Best of Opposite & Best Brace in Show
Judge: Mrs. Judith V. Daniels (Breed & G4) & Mr. James G. Reynolds (Brace) & Ms. Betsy Dale (Breed) & Mr. Michael J. Dachel (Brace)
Show: Orange Empire Dog Club (1 & 2)
Date: January 28-29, 2012

Sire: Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX (Izzy) & Ch. Marble Arch Mystic Star Chance (Phoebe) 
Dam: Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN (Izzy) & Ch. P.S. Roxbury Christhill CD RN (Phoebe)
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad17pix
dogad17txt

Thanks to the Breeders and Judges who recognize the excellence of Mafia
Noi Siamo una famiglia

Call Name: Mafia     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Billy Covalucci & Jill Neidig & Lorene Schettino
Bred by: Dr. David and Jill Neidig - AKC Breeder of Merit & Juanita and Vincent Imperiale & Vincent, Lorraine and Lorene Schettino

Award: French Bulldog Club of America Top Twenty People's Choice
Show: French Bulldog Club of America
Date: September 28, 2011

Sire: Am/Can Ch. Shady Harbor's Capo Dei Capi 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Imperiale Bella Ridge's Kiss Me Kate
Handled by: Lorene Schettino
BellaRidgeFrenchies.com

*System/Date: CC Breed and All Breed Systems, 2011 Final Statistics

dogad18pix
dogad18txt

Canada's No. 1 Italian Greyhound for 2011 & 2012, Currently No. 9 Toy*
Most Winning IG in Canadian History (single year wins)**

Call Name: Foenix     Breed: Italian Greyhound
Owned by: John Voyager
Bred by: John Voyager

Award: Two Reserve Bests in Show & Two Toy Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Marc McMillian & Mr. Guy Jeavons
Show: Island Dog Club Inc. (AM & PM shows, Can)
Date: August 13, 2011

Sire: Can Ch. Dandy Du Domain De Chanteloup 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Donatela Angel
Handled by: John Voyager
AngelIggies.com

*System/Date: Best Dog in Canada
**System/Date: Canine Review July 2011

dogad19pix
dogad19txt

2 Weekends: 6 Group Placements - 7 Bests of Breed - 1 Select

Call Name: Asa     Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Adella Thompson
Bred by: Marie Cotton & Sharon Welsh

Sire: Ch. Spring Valley's Tuscan Son 
Dam: Spring Valley's Tuscan Lady

Handled by: Jack Seacrest & Courtney Norris, Exclusively Handled
VenatusSpringValleyRR.com/Asa.html
SpringValleysGreatGatsby.com/Asa.html

dogad20pix
dogad20txt

#1 Vizsla Bitch in Breed, All Breed & Grand Champion Points for 2011*
Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing

Call Name: Gaia     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr
Bred by: Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr & Nyircsaszari Vizslas - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Ms. Linda Kelly
Show: 2011 VCA National Specialty
Date: September 22, 2011

Sire: Ch. Mehagian's Sizzl'n Hot-N-Spicy CD MH 
Dam: Ch. Nyircsaszari Igazanyag JH
Handled by: Diana Wilson

*System/Date: CC Systems, 2011 Final Statistics

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad21pix
dogad21txt

Number ONE Pointer 2012 & 2011* - Number FIFTEEN Sporting Dog**
American Pointer Club National Specialty Best of Breed Winner 2010 & 2011

Call Name: Josh     Breed: Pointer
Owned by: Linda Cayton & Dee Ann Young & Frank DePaulo
Bred by: Frank DePaulo & John Mohr

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Gloria Gerringer
Show: Sand N Sea Kennel Club
Date: February 3, 2012

Sire: BIS/BISS Ch. Albelarm's Bee Serious 
Dam: Ch. Takara N Tahari's Wild Card
Handled by: Frank DePaulo

*System/Date: CC Breed, All Breed & Grand Champion Systems, 2011 & 2010 Final Statistics
**System/Date: CC System, 2011 Final Statistics

dogad22pix
dogad22txt

Multiple Group Placer, Off to a Great Start in 2012

Call Name: Nova     Breed: Finnish Lapphund
Owned by: Ted and Nim Blanch
Bred by: Linda Marden

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. James R. White
Show: Southeast Arkansas Kennel Club
Date: February 5, 2012

Sire: Staalon Halitulijalla 
Dam: Ravrackans Rijmek
Handled by: Brian and Colette Livingston

dogad23pix
dogad23txt

With 19, Bat Breaks the All Time Cairn Record for Specialty Show Wins! Proudly following his great grandfather, Ch. Caledonian Berry of Wolfpit, the previous record holder!

Call Name: Bat     Breed: Cairn Terrier
Owned by: Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: Marly Lucier - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Two Best in Specialty Show Wins (#18 & #19 for Bat)
Judges: Mr. James Reynolds & Mrs. Anne Katona
Show: SuMac Cairn Terrier Club & Central Florida Cairn Terrier Club
Date: January 6 & 15, 2012

Sire: Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen 
Dam: Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: Geoff Dawson

dogad24pix
dogad24txt

OFA Champion of Health (February 2012, www.offa.org)

Call Name: Czar     Breed: Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: Anita Castro-Marlowe & Maria Mastroianni - Czarswarriors.com
Bred by: A. Paonessa

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Paul (Pogo) A. Thomann
Show: Three Rivers Kennel Club
Date: September 17, 2011

Sire: CKC Ch. Nord Praid Monarch Rossiyskoy Imperii CKC CGC TT BH DD CDX RN 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Kalinka's Paula Can CD CGC
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
ArtfullyDesigned.net

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad25pix
dogad25txt

Best in Show Winner - Best in Specialty Show Winner

Call Name: Kid     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Xeralane Kennel & Susan Giles & Mary Vaden & Wendy Harper &
Muriel Wolverton
Bred by: Xeralane Kennel

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Ms. Sandy I. Wheat
Show: West Oahu Kennel Club
Date: January 21, 2011

Sire: Ch. Xeralane's Rock Star 
Dam: Xeralane's Victory Cheer
Handled by: Susan Giles
infocusbymiguel.com

dogad26pix
dogad26txt

#2 Scottish Terrier* - A Top 20 Terrier**
Multiple Best in Show - Multiple Best in Specialty Show

Call Name: Betsy     Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Vandra Huber
Bred by: Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Gary L. Doerge
Show: Greater Fredericksburg Kennel Club
Date: January 13, 2012

Sire: Ch. Land Rose JP All Right 
Dam: Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by: Rebecca Cross
Betsy on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2011 Final Statistics
**System/Date: CC System, 2011 Final Statistics

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Save an average of $382 with Hartford. Get your quote.
Barkfest. A Celebration of the Dog in Art. Reserve Your Space
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Steele Your Heart
Ch. Kyon's Bold Norseman
GCh. Xeralane's Kid Rock
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream
GCh. Hampton Court's Ashley
GCh. Iron Van Foliny Home
GCh. McVan's Be Bop Baby
infocusbymiguel.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
tk
315-762-3585
DerekGlas.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
GCh. Carben Copy If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Melody L. Falcone (D)
GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
402-234-2826
omahadogphotographer.com

Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
GCh. Darwyn's I'm Not Arguing That!
derekglas.com

Kit Rodwell (P)
GCh. ABQ San Isidro Christhill
760-751-2757
[email protected]

Dog Post Daily (P) *Main Photo Only
GCH Zilya’s Chicago Blues Fusion at Runes

3rd Eye Dezineworx (D)
GCH Zilya’s Chicago Blues Fusion at Runes
[email protected]

Ashbey Photography (P, win photo)
GCh. Spring Valley's Always There
610-681-4968

Adella Thompson (P, Candid Photo)
GCh. Spring Valley's Always There

Kelley C. Kotch (D)
GCh. Spring Valley's Always There
VenatusSpringValleyRR.com

Ribit Designs (D)
GCh. Tahari's Too Wild To Bee Serious
RibitDesign.com

ArtfullyDesigned.net (D)
GCh. Sora's Pride of the Desert

Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.