AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through January 22, 2012
   
   
   
   
Save an average of $382 with Hartford. Get your quote.
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

Starting Strong in 2012!

Call Name: Timmy     Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose and Darlene Petralia
Bred by: Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Toy Group Second
Judge: Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh
Show: The Kennel Club of Buffalo
Date: January 14, 2012

Sire: Ch. Sanickro Magic Star 
Dam: Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: Karen Mammano

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

2011 #1 Terrier - Top Twenty Among All Breeds* - #1 Wire Fox Terrier**
2011 National Best in Specialty Winner - 17 Bests in Show - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/25

Call Name: Eira     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: Torie Steele

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mrs. Glenda P. Dawkins
Show: Central Florida Kennel Club
Date: December 16, 2011

Sire: Ch. Galsul Excellence 
Dam: Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
Handled by: Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
Eira on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics
**System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, Breed and All Breed Standings

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

FROM RUSSIA, WITH LOVE

Call Name: Simon     Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Marilyn Jacobs-Foxbriar Kennels & Andrey Klishas & Elisabeth Feuz
Bred by: Claudie Lauber & Elisabeth Feuz

Sire: Enyor Warrior From Margins 
Dam: Anirella's I'm so Pretty

Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

Best in Show Winner - Best in Specialty Show Winner
Multiple Best of Breed Winner

Call Name: Kid     Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Xeralane Kennel & Susan Giles & Mary Vaden &
Wendy Harper & Muriel Wolverton
Bred by: Xeralane Kennel

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
Show: West Oahu Kennel Club
Date: January 22, 2012

Sire: Ch. Xeralane's Rock Star 
Dam: Xeralane's Victory Cheer
Handled by: Susan Giles
infocusbymiguel.com

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

Jen & Jas 2012

Call Name: Jas     Breed: Shih Tzu
Owned by: L. Sarah Lawrence, Chatterbox
Bred by: Jill Petillo & Jennifer Miller

Sire: GCh. Krissy's Malibu Dreams 
Dam: Krissy's Savvy Dream

Handled by: Jennifer Miller-Farias
DrivenbyK9Design.com

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Call Name: IDAR     Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: Dawne Deeley - TSARSHADOW PERM REG'D & Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D
Bred by: Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Show: Oakland County Kennel Club
Date: January 22, 2012

Sire: Nor/Can Ch. Vaulartun's Tomba Kimura 
Dam: Can Ch. Kyon's Freidige Tora
Handled by: Doug Belter, PHA (in the U.S.)
ShowKarelians.com
Tsarshadowcarelians on Facebook
InFocusByMiguel.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Thank you Mr. Kittredge for this exciting group placement.

Call Name: Indy     Breed: Field Spaniel
Owned by: Sue Ellen Thornhill & Becki Hirschy & Stacy Snyder
Bred by: Julie Sharbo & Eric Sharbo

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mr. David L. Kittredge
Show: Western Reserve Kennel Club
Date: December 18, 2011

Sire: Ch. CT Calico's Hot Pursuit Del Prado 
Dam: Ch. Wolftree's Nevada Gem TD RA OA
Handled by: Stacy Snyder
CalicoFieldSpaniels.com

*System/Date: All Systems 2011 & 2010

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

Multiple Group Winner & Top Ten Vizsla 2011*

Call Name: Hardy     Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Susan Nakamura
Bred by: Susan Nakamura - AKC Breeder of Merit

Sire: Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC

Handled by: Patty Crowley - 203-565-5257
SuzuVizslas.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, Breed & All Breed

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

BEST IN SHOW & NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER
#1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS - TOP TEN HERDING DOG*

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz
Show: Tacoma Kennel Club
Date: January 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down 
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

A Clean Sweep for Izzy and Phoebe in Palm Springs

Call Name: Izzy & Phoebe     Breed: Australian Terriers
Owned by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen

Award: Best of Breed & Best of Opposite & Best Brace in Show
Judge: Ms. Britta Roos-Borjeson
Show: Desert Empire Terrier Club of Southern California
Date: January 6, 2012

Sire: Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX (Izzy) & Ch. Marble Arch Mystic Star Chance (Phoebe) 
Dam: Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN (Izzy) & Ch. P.S. Roxbury Christhill CD RN (Phoebe)
Handled by: Carlos Carrizo

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Cam is Off and Running in 2012!

Call Name: Cam     Breed: Brittany
Owned by: Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: Herbert Harrison and Donna Harrison and Louise Brown - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: Mrs. Claire (Kitty) K. Steidel
Show: Pasco Florida Kennel Club
Date: January 16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger 
Dam: Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: David and Jennifer Harper
GoldenHarper.com

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

Australian import Draven begins 2012 with four consecutive
breed wins and two group thirds! Thank you to all the judges.

Call Name: Draven     Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Sara and David Rafferty & Samantha Hulme & Katrina Fisher
Bred by: Katrina Fisher

Award: Two Working Group Thirds
Judges: Dr. Richard Greathouse & Mr. John L. Ronald
Show: Northern Neck KC of Va. & Chesapeake KC of Va.
Date: January 12 & 15, 2012

Sire: Canyonlands Storm Rising (Australian) 
Dam: Canyonlands Blue Bayou (Australian)
Handled by: Lisa. L. Hall
[email protected]

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

#5 Rough Collie*

Call Name: Mick     Breed: Rough Collie
Owned by: Rosemary George
Bred by: Robert E. Hawkins Jr.

Award: Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 18, 2011

Sire: Kingsmark The Rest O' The Story 
Dam: Lynloch Adelita Rose
Handled by: Nick Joines, Sunway Presentation
SunwayShelties.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, Breed Standings

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

Canada's #5 Sporting Dog* and multi BIS and BISS winner in 2011!
Nicky's making his mark in the USA in 2012!

Call Name: Nicky     Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Lisa D. Summers
Bred by: Mary Ann Leonard - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton
Show: Oakland County Kennel Club
Date: January 22, 2012

Sire: Ch. NCM's Chairman of the Board 
Dam: Ch. Sastya Sundance Free to Be Me JH
Handled by: William Alexander

* canuckdogs.com

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

No. 1 IG for 2011* - No. 11 Toy* (BDIC System)
No 1 IG of all time (in a single year wins) in Canadian history**

Call Name: Foenix     Breed: Italian Greyhound
Owned by: John Voyager
Bred by: John Voyager

Award: Award of Excellence
Judge: Miss Maxine Beam
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 18, 2011

Sire: Ch. Dandy Du Domain De Chanteloup 
Dam: Am/Can Ch. Donatela Angel
Handled by: John Voyager
AngelIggies.com

*System/Date: Best Dog in Canada
**System/Date: Canine Review, July 2011

dogad16pix
dogad16txt

Call Name: FiFi     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins & Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy
Bred by: Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins

Award: Three Bests in Show
Judges: Mr. Carle Gene Leipmann & Mr. Dana P. Cline & Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton
Show: Tualatin KC (1 & 2) & Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon
Date: Janaury 19-22, 2012

Sire: Ch. Foxfire's All Star 
Dam: BISS Ch. Protocol's American Dream
Handled by: Jocelyn Mullins
Fifinator on Facebook

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Save an average of $382 with Hartford. Get your quote.
Barkfest. A Celebration of the Dog in Art. Reserve Your Space
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Steele Your Heart
Ch. Kyon's Bold Norseman
GCh. Xeralane's Kid Rock
infocusbymiguel.com

Ethan & Co. (D)
Ch. WenShu's Sheza Dream
GCh. Suzu's Hard Nut to Crack
315-762-3585
[email protected]
DrivenbyK9Design.com

Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Carben Copy If The Shoe Fits
626-533-7177
CustomDogDesigns.com

Kit Rodwell (P)
GCh. ABQ San Isidro Christhill
760-751-2757
[email protected]

Ribit Designs (D) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici
ribitdesign.com

Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.