AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
See All the Dogs in this Issue, from Events through January 15, 2012
   
   
   
Save 10% Dog.com
dogad01pix
dogad01txt

2011 #1 Terrier - Top Twenty Among All Breeds* - #1 Wire Fox Terrier**
2011 National Best in Specialty Winner - 17 Bests in Show - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/25

Call Name: Eira     Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: Torie Steele

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Peter J. Green
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 17, 2011

Sire: Ch. Galsul Excellence 
Dam: Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
Handled by: Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
Eira on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics
**System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, Breed & All Breed Standings

dogad02pix
dogad02txt

Dazzle gets another Best in Show at Tacoma Kennel Club on January 16.
Thank you Judge Bernadette Cox for this recent win!

Call Name: Dazzle     Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) &
Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mr. Wayne Burton (BOB) & Mr. Robert E. Stein (G1) & Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell (BIS)
Show: Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date: January 7, 2012

Sire: Ch. Oakley's Cigar 
Dam: Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: Bruce Schultz

dogad03pix
dogad03txt

Multiple Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner
2011 The Number One Lakeland Terrier*

Call Name: Spot     Breed: Lakeland Terrier
Owned by: Anthony J. Barker & Susan Fraser & Maria M. Sacco
Bred by: Norman Kenney & Lynda Kenney & Susan Fraser & Maria M. Sacco

Award: Best in Show
Judge: Mr. W. Everett Dean Jr.
Show: Worcester County Kennel Club
Date: December 3, 2011

Sire: Ch. Northcote's No Doubt 
Dam: Ch. Larkspur Acadia October Sky
Handled by: RC Carusi & Shari Boyd-Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, All Breed Standings

dogad04pix
dogad04txt

WHAT A WEEKEND! Jerry Lee  was #11 Golden in 2011* with limited showing, and is Dallas-Fort Worth Metro Golden Retriever Club Top Conformation Dog for 2011

Call Name: Jerry Lee     Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Richard A. Caldwell & Patti B. Caldwell
Bred by: Richard Caldwell

Award: Best in Show & Four Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Jeannette McGinnis & Mrs. Robert E. Stein & Mrs. Terry B. Carter (BIS & G1) & Mrs. Jean Fournier
Show: Brandon KC of Mississippi (1 & 2) & Mississippi State KC (1 & 2)
Date: December 15-18, 2011

Sire: Ch. Seeshaw Dylan's Evening Blaze SH 
Dam: MBISS GCh. Glengowan's Sugar and Spice OD
Handled by: Christopher Keith
Glengowan.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, All Breed Standings

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad05pix
dogad05txt

America's #1 Working Dog - Number Three Dog Among All Breeds*
Number One Boxer** - 88 Bests in Show

Call Name: Scarlett     Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Debbie McCarrol, Madegan Boxers & Mrs. Jack Bilhardt, Wood's End
& Sergio Tenenbaum
Bred by: Tina Porter & Lee Stanton

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 17, 2011

Sire: Ch. Brookwood's Place of Dreams 
Dam: Can Ch. Winfall's I've Got Style
Handled by: Diego & Eve Garcia
Scarletttheboxer on Facebook
infocusbymiguel.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics
*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, All Breed Standings

dogad06pix
dogad06txt

BEST IN SHOW & NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER
#1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS - TOP TEN HERDING DOG*

Call Name: Brick     Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton

Award: Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Dorothy N. Collier &
Mrs. Marjorie A. Tuff
Show: Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date: January 7-8, 2011

Sire: Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down 
Dam: Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
Handled by: Kim Griffith, PHA
customdogdesigns.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics

dogad07pix
dogad07txt

Thank you to Judge Frances Colonna for this wonderful honor!

Call Name: Asa     Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Adella Thompson
Bred by: Marie Cotton & Sharon Welsh

Award: Hound Group Third & Back-to-Back Bests of Breed & Back-to-Back Select Dog
Judges: Mrs. Frances H. Colonna (G3 & BOB) & Mr. Timothy Catterson (BOB) & Mr. Juan Alberto Grillo Londono (SD) & Mr. Ralph M. Lemcke (SD)
Show: Greater Lowell KC (1 & 2) & Merrimack Valley KC (1 & 2)
Date: January 13-16, 2012

Sire: Ch. Spring Valley's Tuscan Son 
Dam: Spring Valley's Tuscan Lady
Handled by: Jack Seacrest & Courtney Norris, Exclusively Handled
VenatusSpringValleyRR.com/Asa.html
SpringValleysGreatGatsby.com/Asa.html

dogad08pix
dogad08txt

AKC Select Dog, 2011 Nationals - #3 Newfoundland** - Multiple Group Placements
Thank you Judges!

Call Name: Snazzy     Breed: Newfoundland
Owned by: Laura Rader & Julie Fitser & Debra Thornton
Bred by: Debra Thornton - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Award of Excellence
Judge: Mr. Jay Richardson
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: December 18, 2011

Sire: GCh. Fairweather's Keepsake at Darbydale 
Dam: Ch. Cypress Bay's Ya-Ya Princess
Handled by: Laura Rader
AvalonBeyNewfoundlands.com

* Pending AKC Confirmation of Title
*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, Breed Standings

Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
dogad09pix
dogad09txt

Special thanks to judge Kenneth Berg. And a big thank-you to
the Dynamic Duo Wood & Jenny Wornall and the Commissioner Andrew Peel

Call Name: Batman     Breed: French Bulldog
Owned by: Rex Linn & Juanita Imperiale & Vincent Imperiale
Bred by: Linda Maingot & Juanita Imperiale & Jill Neidig

Award: Best of Winners
Judge: Mr. Kenneth E. Berg
Show: Santa Maria Kennel Club
Date: November 21, 2011

Sire: Ch. El Torro's Capteur de Reves 
Dam: Ch. Imperiale Bella Ridge's Leslie Caron
Handled by: Wood Wornall & Jenny Wornall & Andrew Peel

dogad10pix
dogad10txt

Carrera starts and finishes a Top Ten Doberman for 2011*.
Thank you for a great 2011, looking forward to 2012.

Call Name: Carrera     Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Roy Keith & Janice Keith & Linda George
Bred by: Linda George & Rick George & Barbara Abrams

Sire: Ch. Foxfire's Take'N It All 
Dam: Ch. Horizon's Soiree
Handled by: Linda George

dogad11pix
dogad11txt

Consistently the Belgian Connoisseur's Choice in 2011.
Looking forward to a great 2012!

Call Name: Lulu     Breed: Belgian Tervuren
Owned by: Janina and Darlene Laurin
Bred by: Lawrence "Skip" Stanbridge

Award: Best of Breed & Herding Group First
Judges: Dr. Tom Davies (BOB) & Mrs. Cathy Daugherty (G1)
Show: 2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship (BOB) & Worcester Kennel Club (G1)
Date: December 4 & 18, 2011

Sire: Ch. Nicha's Dylan At Chantryile CD 
Dam: Ch. Mishaook's Havana Hana
Handled by: Darlene Laurin
ChateauBlancKnls.com

dogad12pix
dogad12txt

2011 #2 Yorkie*

Call Name: Arty     Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
Owned by: Mark Dearinger
Bred by: Ava Tyree

Sire: TyAva's Double Shot 
Dam: Robrex's Ingenue

Handled by: Mark Dearinger
dearingeryorkie.com

*System/Date: 2011 Final Statistics, Breed Standings

Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit

For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.

Photo Credits

InFocusByMiguel (P) *Main Photo Only
GCh. Steele Your Heart
Ch. Larkspur Acadia Save ME A Spot
GCh. Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream
infocusbymiguel.com

Adella Thompson (P)
GCh. Spring Valley's Always There
[email protected]

Kelley C. Kotch (D)
GCh. Spring Valley's Always There
VenatusSpringValleyRR.com/Graphics.html

Save 10% at Dog.com
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2012 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.