Photos from Events through December 18, 2011
#1 English Setter*
#8 Sporting Dog**
Call Name: 
Dazzle
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: 
Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Charles Trotter (BIS) & Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter (G1) & Ms. Edweena McDowell (BOB)
Show: 
Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club
Date: 
November 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: 
Ch. Oakley's Fate
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 11/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 11/11
Handled by: 
Bruce Schultz
 
 
divider
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Lee Whittier
Show: 
Long Beach Kennel Club
Date: 
December 18, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
24" Class:
Yvonne Mancino & Doberman Pinscher "Flare"
20" Class:
Karen Barratt & Bearded Collie "Miller"
16" Class:
Stephen Carazo & Australian Cattle Dog "Rogue"
12" Class:
Cathi Winkles & Poodle "T"
8" Class:
Dana Pike & All American "Tangle"
 
divider
First:
Dana Pike & All American "Tangle"
Second:
Nancy Latthitham & Cavalier King Charles Spaniel "Cassie"
Third:
Melissa Torgerson & Lhasa Apso "Josie"
Fourth:
Darlene Paul & Pembroke Welsh Corgi "Tobi"
 
Gallery Holiday Schedule
First:
Cathi Winkles & Poodle "T"
Second:
Todd Moxon & Pomeranian "April"
Third:
Linda Morgan & Cocker Spaniel "Sadie"
Fourth:
Julie McGuire & English Cocker Spaniel "Dusty Rose"
 
divider
First:
Stephen Carazo & Australian Cattle Dog "Rogue"
Second:
Elicia Calhoun & Australian Shepherd "Nika"
Third:
Beth Godwin & Keeshond "Pip"
Fourth:
Pierre Lorrain & Standard Schnauzer "Brenna"
 
divider
First:
Karen Barratt & Bearded Collie "Miller"
Second:
Lori Chambers & Portuguese Water Dog "Bacchus"
Third:
Teresa Rodney & Flat-Coated Retriever "Sprint"
Fourth:
Ruth Lewis & Labrador Retriever "Cooper"
 
divider
First:
Yvonne Mancino & Doberman Pinscher "Flare"
Second:
Peter Lui & Belgian Malinois "Queenie"
Third:
Christian Eckhoff & Belgian Sheepdog "Lakota"
Fourth:
Judy Shonborn & Giant Schnauzer "Rosie"
 
divider
AKC National Obedience Invitational Champion
Breed: 
Golden Retriever
Owned by: 
Ward Falkner
Bred by: 
Laurie Weaver
Award: 
National Obedience Invitational Winner
Judge: 
Mr. Robert J. Janek & Mrs. Betty M Winthers & Mr. Robert J. Squires
Show: 
National Obedience Champion
Date: 
December 18, 2011
Sire: 
Shoreland's Rock-N-Roll UD RN
Dam: 
Shoreland's Funny Girl CD AX AXJ
Handled by: 
Ward Falkner
 
 
Gallery Holiday Schedule
Congratulations to AKC's Breeder of the Year
Award Recipients!
Best in Show
AKC Breeder of the Year & Sporting Group
Award Winner:

Pluis Davern - Royal Oaks, CA
Sundowners Sussex Spaniels
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Hound Group:
Gretchen Bernardi -
Edwardsville, IL
Brewyck Irish Wolfhounds
Best in Show
Working Group:
Thomas Oelschlager & Marlene DePalma - Finleyville, PA
Kontoki Siberian Huskies
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Terrier Group:
Elena Landa - Bothell, WA
Doubloon Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Toy Group:
Sharon and Raymond Stevens - Vista, CA
Sharbelle Toy Poodles
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Non-Sporting Group:
Barbara Wood - Cranford, NJ
Anbara Lhasa Apsos
  Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Herding Group:
Steve and Alice Lawrence - Stafford Springs, CT
Fuzzy Farm Puli
 
divider
Congratulations to the AKC Humane Fund Awards for Canine Excellence (ACE) Recipients!
ACE tug
Companion Dog:
"Tugg" owned by Blake & Kim Ovard of Cleburne, TX
ACE blue
Law Enforcement Dog:
"Blue" owned by Suffolk County Police Department and handled by John Mallia of Yaphank, NY
ACE Hunter
Search and Rescue Dog:
"Hunter" owned by Fire Captain Billy Monahan of Tehachapi, CA
ACE Bingo
Service Dog:
"Bingo" owned by Konrad Feldmann of Liberty Township, OH
ACE Miki
Therapy Dog:
"Miki" owned by Tricia Baker of Plainsboro, NJ
To learn more about the AKC Humane Fund and the ACE program visit akchumanefund.org.
divider
Thank You To All The Clubs Who Participated in the
2011 Meet the Breeds!
Congratulations to the Winners:
MTB bis
Best in Show & Herding Group:
Old English Sheepdog
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Sporting Group:
Labrador Retriever
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Hound Group:
English Foxhound
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Working Group:
Samoyed
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Terrier Group:
Bull Terrier
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Toy Group:
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Bred-by-Exhibitor Best in Show
Non-Sporting Group:
Dalmatian
sponsor large spot
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
Ethan&Co. (D)
315-762-3585
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.