Photos from Events through December 11, 2011
Happy Holidays! Up to 90% Off. Get your deal.
Jackson to be campaigned in 2012 by Gwen DeMilta
Call Name: 
Jackson
Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: 
Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo & June and Tony Pinto
Bred by: 
Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo & Ann White
Sire: 
Ch. Alex De Akido San
Dam: 
Ch. Cambria's Victoria's Secret
Handled by: 
Gwen DeMilta
 
 
divider
The Number 8 Dog All Breed* - Number 1 Pharaoh Hound**
2011 PHCA National Specialty Winner - 52 US BIS - Top Winning Dog in History of Breed
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Timothy Catterson
Show: 
Trinity Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
July 9, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 10/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
The Number One Welsh Terrier*
Multiple Group Winner - Multiple Best in Specialty Winner
Call Name: 
Tommy
Breed: 
Welsh Terrier
Owned by: 
M. Steuer & Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer
Bred by: 
Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Specialty Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Gerry G. Meisels
Show: 
Carolina Terrier Association
Date: 
November 19, 2011
Sire: 
Merlin Embrujo De Brujas
Dam: 
Ch. Shaireab's Goodbye Girl
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
Tracy Szaras
 
 
divider
20 BESTS IN SHOW - NUMBER 3 HERDING DOG* - NUMBER 1 OES**
The First OES to earn Gold Level Grand Champion
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Kent H. Delaney
Show: 
Oak Ridge Kennel Club
Date: 
November 3, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
CC System, 10/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
Dec Gazette
America's Number One Working Dog* - Number Three Dog Among All Breeds*
Number One Boxer** - 88 Bests in Show
Call Name: 
Scarlett
Breed: 
Boxer
Owned by: 
Debbie McCarrol, Medgan Boxers & Mrs. Jack Bilhardt, Wood's End & Sergio Tenenbaum
Bred by: 
Tina Porter & Lee Stanton
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Don L. Evans
Show: 
Mispillon Kennel Club
Date: 
November 13, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Brookwood's Place of Dreams
Dam: 
Can Ch. Winfall's I've Got Style
*System/Date: 
CC Systems, 10/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
Diego & Eve Garcia
 
 
divider
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Award: 
Toy Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Keke Kahn
Show: 
Malibu Kennel Club
Date: 
December 12, 2012
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winner
Call Name: 
Tiger
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Award: 
Terrier Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: 
Forsyth Kennel Club
Date: 
December 10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Woflpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay
Handled by: 
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels; [email protected]
 
 
divider
Thank you Judge Carolyn Alexander for our Group Win.
Call Name: 
Zil
Breed: 
Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: 
Donna Patterson
Bred by: 
Wayne Wolcek & Pat Wolcek
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
Show: 
Decatur Alabama Kennel Club
Date: 
November 12, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop
Dam: 
Ch. Anjuska Taras Sarja CDX RE AJP OAP CGC
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
David Harper
 
 
Gallery Holiday Schedule
A Tip of the Hat to Judge Ms. Barbara W. Keenan for a Specialty Weekend Win.
Call Name: 
Izzy
Breed: 
Australian Terrier
Owned by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Ms. Barbara W. Keenan
Show: 
Hatboro Dog Club
Date: 
October 6, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX
Dam: 
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by: 
Carlos Carrizo
 
divider
Call Name: 
Asa
Breed: 
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: 
Adella Thompson
Bred by: 
Marie Cotton & Sharon Welsh
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Patricia A. Murphy
Show: 
Palisades Kennel Club
Date: 
October 15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Spring Valley's Tuscan Son
Dam: 
Spring Valley's Tuscan Lady
Handled by: 
Jack Secrest & Courtney Norris, Exclusively Handled
 
 
divider
America's Number 1 Border Collie* - Top Winning Border Collie Bitch Of All Time
2011 World Border Collie Champion
Call Name: 
Heiress
Breed: 
Border Collie
Owned by: 
Dionne (Debbie) Butt & Dave Einck & Amada Giles & Jane Waterhouse & Darnell and Linda Martens
Bred by: 
Dionne (Debbie) Butt-
2010 AKC Breeder of the Year Recipient & AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton
Show: 
Council Bluffs Kennel Club
Date: 
November 20, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Borderfame Signature
Dam: 
Ch. Sportingfield Cute As A Button
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Debbie Butt
 
 
divider
#2 Yorkie*
Call Name: 
Arty
Breed: 
Yorkshire Terrier
Owned by: 
Mark Dearinger
Bred by: 
Ava Tyree
Award: 
Toy Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Show: 
Onate Trail Dog Fanciers Association
Date: 
November 5, 2011
Sire: 
TyAva's Double Shot
Dam: 
Robrex's Ingenue
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings, for events processed through 11/26/11
Handled by: 
Mark Dearinger
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
National Best in Specialty Show at the Vizsla Club of America National Specialty
Thank you Judge Linda Kelly
Call Name: 
Mason
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Deborah Verret & Susan Rushing & Debbie Sullivan
Bred by: 
Debbie Sullivan & Stephen Sullivan & Melissa Thomas & Deborah Duty
Award: 
National Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Ms. Linda L. Kelly
Show: 
Vizsla Club of America National Specialty
Date: 
September 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kizmar Fabulous Friday
Dam: 
Ch. Poquito's Regal Point Rubi Tiara JH NAJ
Handled by: 
Karen Newman
 
 
divider
Cam touches down in Space City!
Another Group Placement - Thank You Judge Robert Vandiver.
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: 
Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Robert L. Vandiver
Show: 
Brazoria Kennel Club
Date: 
Sunday 11, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David and Jennifer Harper
 
 
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
Featured Upcoming Events
Superintendents ListTrial Secretaries ListRHP Member List
 
February 9-12, 2012
 
 
Show Name: Indy Winter Classic
Closing Date: January 25, 2012
Show Date: February 9-12, 2012
City/State: Indianapolis, IN
 
   
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Hampton Court's Pick Pocket
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
Ethan&Co. (D)
315-762-3585
Ch. D's Remember When
Carolyn Joseph
GCh. Bayleigh Shaireab's Pinball Wizard
Gay Glazbrook (D)
GCh. TyAva's Genuine Article
EIFFEL g r a p h i c s
619-971-1946
GCh. Spring Valley's Always There
Kelley C. Kotch (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
Gallery holiday schedule
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.