Photos from Events through November 20, 2011
Doggyloot: One impawsibly huge coupon a day. Get the deal!
Thanks to Judges Nathaniel Horn, Eugene Blake, Stephanie Hedgepath & Robert Vandiver.
Wishing Everyone a Happy Thanksgiving!
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: 
Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Two Sporting Group Firsts & Two Sporting Group Seconds
Judges: 
Mr. Nathaniel Horn (G2) & Mr. Eugene Blake (G1) & Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath (G2) & Mr. Robert L. Vandiver (G1)
Show: 
Huntsville Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Decatur Alabama Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
November 10-13, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David and Jennifer Harper
 
 
divider
Multiple Best in Show Winner
The Number One Smooth Fox Terrier* - A Top Ten Terrier**
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Amy Booth
Bred by: 
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Roger R. Hartinger
Show: 
Mattoon Kennel Club
Date: 
October 21, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success
Dam: 
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System 10/11
**System/Date: 
CC System 10/11
Handled by: 
Phil & Amy Booth
 
 
divider
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
*System/Date: 
DN All Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
BEST IN SHOW #18!
Call Name: 
FiFi
Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: 
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins & Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy
Bred by: 
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Roger Gifford
Show: 
Dayton Kennel Club
Date: 
November 18, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Foxfire All Star
Dam: 
Ch. Protocol's American Dream RN AX AXJ XF SCHHI ROM
Handled by: 
Jocelyn Mullins
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Top Ten All Breeds*
Number 2 Working Dog**
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Kuvasz
Owned by: 
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: 
Connie Townsend & Lynn Brady & Bea Page & Clay Page-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Garry Newton
Show: 
Southern Colorado Kennel Club
Date: 
November 12, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: 
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
*System/Date: 
All Systems
**System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
 
divider
FLASH! A BIS this past weekend at the Greater Sierra Vista Kennel Club
under Judge Mr. Charles E. Trotter.
Call Name: 
Dazzle
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: 
Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show
Judges: 
Mr. Houston Clark (NBISS, pictured) & Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Show: 
English Setter Association of America & Kettle Moraine English Setter Club
Date: 
October 27 & 29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: 
Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: 
Bruce Schultz
 
 
divider
Taylor Made. Refinement Redefined.
2011 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship Invitee
Call Name: 
Timmy
Breed: 
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: 
John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose and Darlene Petralia
Bred by: 
Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Toy Group Third
Judge: 
Mrs. Jacqueline M. Rayner
Show: 
Black Mountain Kennel Club
Date: 
November 5, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sanickro Magic Star
Dam: 
Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: 
Karen Mammano
 
 
divider
Sporting Group Win and Back-to-Back Placements
Call Name: 
Beau
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Rhonda Harris & Ronald Campbell
Bred by: 
John Marsman, Marsport Brittanys
Award: 
Sporting Group First (pictured) & Sporting Group Third & Sporting Group Fourth
Judges: 
Mr. Lowell K. Davis (G1) & Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (G3) & Mrs. Lowell K. (Arlene) Davis (G4)
Show: 
West Central Oklahoma Kennel Club (1, 2 & 3)
Date: 
September 8-10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Cimmaron's Set 'Em Up Joe CDX
Dam: 
Ch. Marsport Mustang Marki
Handled by: 
Janice Hayes
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group Winning - Best of Breed at Del Valle Dog Club
Thank you Mrs. Sari Brewster Tiejten for this prestigous win!
Call Name: 
DJ
Breed: 
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: 
Jo Anne Mittelman & K. Subramanian
Bred by: 
Linda Geller
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mrs. Sari Brewster Tiejten
Show: 
Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore
Date: 
October 24, 2011
Sire: 
Mutliple BISS and Group Winning GCh. Magical Touch at Judyland
Dam: 
Pinecrest Paisley Martini
Handled by: 
Bill and Taffe McFadden
 
divider
1st AKC Gold Grand Champion in Breed, over 100 AKC Bests of Breed in 2011!
Thank you Judge Dr. Eric Liebes.
Call Name: 
"V"
Breed: 
Cane Corso
Owned by: 
Elizabeth and Bruce Robles & Kathleen Cressia
Bred by: 
Keith Letourneau & Kathleen Cressia
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Eric Liebes
Show: 
Grand Rapids Kennel Club
Date: 
November 13, 2011
Sire: 
Dastin Vallei del Lord
Dam: 
Sleeping Giants Rowan
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
Mileah "Sweetie" Kay
 
 
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Waybroke Broxden Turning Tanner
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
Ethan&Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. Szumeria's Willwood Silver Sixpence
Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
GCh. Protocol's Veni Vidi Vici
Ribbit Designs (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
Take the Lead 2012. Renew your membership today.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.