Photos from Events through November 13, 2011
#2 Terrier* - Top Twenty Among All Breeds* - #1 Wire Fox Terrier**
2011 National BISS Winner - 14 Bests in Show - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 06/25
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
Show: 
Kanadasaga Kennel Club
Date: 
October 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC System, 10/11
**System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 10/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
64 Bests in Show
Our sincere appreciation to the Judges.
Call Name: 
Chanel
Breed: 
Whippet
Owned by: 
Carey and Lori Lawrence
Bred by: 
Lori and Carey Lawrence & Dianne Bowen-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
Show: 
Virginia Beach Kennel Club
Date: 
November 5, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sunbeam Rembrandt of Endeavor ROM
Dam: 
Ch. Starline's Dream Date ROM
*System/Date: 
All Systems
**System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Lori Wilson
 
StarlineWhippets(dot)com
StarlineArabians(dot)com
 
divider
The Number 8 Dog All Breed* - Number 1 Pharaoh Hound**
2011 PHCA National Specialty Winner - 48 US BIS - Top Winning Dog in History of Breed
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Lowell K. Davis
Show: 
Saratoga Kennel Club
Date: 
August 10, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 10/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group Winner
Call Name: 
Tiger
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Award: 
Terrier Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
Show: 
Monroe Kennel Club
Date: 
October 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Wofl Pit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay
Handled by: 
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels; [email protected]
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: 
Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judges: 
Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath (BIS) & Mr. Robert L. Vandiver (G1)
Show: 
Decatur Alabama Kennel Club
Date: 
November 13, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David and Jennifer Harper
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Leila
Breed: 
Weimaraner
Owned by: 
Bradley Rosenberg, MD & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: 
Bradley Rosenberg, M.D. & Jo-Ann Rosenberg
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judge: 
Mrs. Billie Hayes & Mr. Gary L. Anderson
Show: 
Arizona White Mountain Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
October 1 & 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: 
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: 
Team Leila - Tammy Miyagawa, Pam Lambie and Lynda O'Connor
 
 
divider
#1 Field Spaniel in America*
Call Name: 
Indy
Breed: 
Field Spaniel
Owned by: 
Sue Ellen Thornhill & Becki Hirschy & Stacy Snyder-Work
Bred by: 
Julie Sharbo & Eric Sharbo
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Terry Stacy
Show: 
Annapolis Kennel Club
Date: 
January 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. CT Calico's Hot Pursuit Del Prado
Dam: 
Ch. Wolftree's Nevada Gem TD RA OA
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Snyder-Work
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Call Name: 
Timmy
Breed: 
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: 
John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia
Bred by: 
Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Toy Group Third
Judge: 
Mrs. Jacqueline M. Rayner
Show: 
Back Mountain Kennel Club
Date: 
November 5, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sanickro Magic Star
Dam: 
Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: 
Karen Mammano
 
divider
The Number One Welsh Terrier*
Multiple Group Winner - Best in Specialty Winner
Call Name: 
Tommy
Breed: 
Welsh Terrier
Owned by: 
M. Steuer & Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer
Bred by: 
Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Michele L. Billings
Show: 
Tennessee Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
November 4, 2011
Sire: 
Merlin Embrujo de Brujas
Dam: 
Ch. Shaireab's Goodbye Girl
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 10/11
Handled by: 
Tracy Szaras
 
 
divider
NEW CHAMPION
Call Name: 
Ace
Breed: 
Boxer
Owned by: 
Ed Payne & Barry Hendley
Bred by: 
Ed Payne
Award: 
Winners Dog
Judge: 
Mr. Robert E. Fetter
Show: 
Hanover Kennel Club
Date: 
October 16, 2011
Sire: 
ProC's Ace of Diamonds
Dam: 
ProC's Queen of Diamonds
Handled by: 
Jorge Pinzon
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winner
Call Name: 
Jake
Breed: 
Pomeranian
Owned by: 
Mrs. Debra R. Kailer & Mr. George G. Kailer
Bred by: 
Patricia L. Miller
Award: 
Toy Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mrs. Sally Ray Baugniet
Show: 
Manitowoc County Kennel Club
Date: 
September 18, 2011
Sire: 
Pom-Havens Walk This Way
Dam: 
Pom-Havens All That Jazz
Handled by: 
George Kailer
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
A Fourth Generation Best in Show
Thank you to everyone who shared Walter's Best Day!
Call Name: 
Walter
Breed: 
Newfoundland
Owned by: 
Deborah and Todd Bridge & Dejah and Steven Petsch
Bred by: 
Dejah and Steven Petsch & Betty McDonnell
Award: 
Best in Show
Judges: 
Mr. Bruce R. Schwartz (BIS) & Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons (G1) & Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (Breed - supported entry)
Show: 
Sacramento Valley Dog Fanciers Association
Date: 
October 29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sunvalley Petitions Pouch Cove
Dam: 
Ch. Tempest's Kilyka On Cloud Nine
Handled by: 
Deborah Bridge
 
 
divider
Carrera has consistently remained in the Top Ten Dobermans for 2011!*
Call Name: 
Carrera
Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: 
Roy Keith & Janice Keith & Linda George
Bred by: 
Linda George & Rick George & Barbara Abrams
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Garry K. Newton
Show: 
Bell County Kennel Club
Date: 
October 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Foxfire's Take'N It All
Dam: 
Ch. Horizon's Soiree
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 10/11
Handled by: 
Linda George
 
 
divider
BACK-TO-BACK BLUE!
Call Name: 
Devon
Breed: 
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: 
Lisa J. Cambell
Bred by: 
Alicia Hanna & Kimani
Award: 
Back-to-Back Hound Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mrs. Priscilla A. Gabosch & Ms. Nikki Riggsbee
Show: 
Hernando County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
November 12 & 13, 2011
Sire: 
MBIS/MBISS Int'l Ch. Am. GCh. Adili's American Idol ROM
Dam: 
BISS Ch. Kimani's Lasting Impression JC
Handled by: 
Jane and Greg Myers
 
 
divider
Special Thanks to Mr. Lowell Davis
Call Name: 
Sarah
Breed: 
Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: 
Cynthia Chauvie & Christina Sires
Bred by: 
Keith and Cynthia Chauvie & Christina Sires
Award: 
Working Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Lowell K. Davis
Show: 
Riverside Kennel Club
Date: 
October 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Northface Snoklassic Glory Days
Dam: 
Ch. Joshua's Sweet Emmotion
Handled by: 
William Buell, III - Exclusively Handled
 
 
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
sponsor large spot
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Northgate's As You Like IT
GCh. Hampton Court's Pick Pocket
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
Ethan&Co. (D)
315-762-3585
BIS BISS GCh. Tempest's Forecaster O' Lanikai RN DD
Vicky Cook (P)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.