Photos from Events through November 6, 2011
Doggyloot: One impawsibly huge coupon a day. Get the deal!
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
Number One Wire Fox Terrier* - Number Two Terrier** - 14 Bests in Show
2011 National BISS Winner - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 06/25
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Clay Coady
Show: 
Lizard Butte Kennel Club
Date: 
October 13, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 9/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 10/26/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
Thank you Mr. Sommerfelt for this group one win.
Call Name: 
Indy
Breed: 
Field Spaniel
Owned by: 
Sue Thornhill & Becki Hirschy & Stacy Snyder-Work
Bred by: 
Julie Sharbo & Eric Sharbo
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
Show: 
Erie Kennel Club
Date: 
January 29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. CT Calico's Hot Pursuit Del Prado
Dam: 
Ch. Wolftree's Nevada Gem TD RA OA
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 9/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Snyder-Work
 
 
divider
20 Bests in Show - Multiple Best in Specialty
THE NUMBER 3 HERDING DOG* - THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Vincent T. Grosso
Show: 
Illinois Capitol Kennel Club
Date: 
October 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - for events processed through October 26, 2011
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 9/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Call Name: 
Zil
Breed: 
Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: 
Donna Patterson
Bred by: 
Wayne Woicek & Pat Woicek
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. Dana P. Cline
Show: 
Black Russian Terrier Club of America
Date: 
September 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop
Dam: 
Ch. Anjuska Taras Sarja CDX RE AJP OAP CGC
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 9/11 &
AKC Grand Champion System for events processed through 10/29/11
Handled by: 
David Harper
 
 
divider
Best in Show Winner - Best in Specialty Show Winner
Multiple Group Winner - GWTA of SoCa BISS 6/26
Call Name: 
Daisy
Breed: 
Welsh Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Judith Averis
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Kenneth Kauffman
Show: 
Brookhaven Kennel Club
Date: 
September 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Saredon The Terminator
Dam: 
Saredon Show Business
Handled by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
 
 
divider
A heartfelt thanks to Jack & Courtney for teaming up with Asa to take
the #1 spot in All-Breed* and Grand Championship points** so early in his career.
Call Name: 
Asa
Breed: 
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: 
Adella Thompson
Bred by: 
Marie Cotton (shown above left) & Sharon Welsh
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Steven D. Gladstone
Show: 
Newton Kennel Club
Date: 
September 3, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Spring Valley's Tuscan Son
Dam: 
Spring Valley's Tuscan Lady
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 9/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Grand Champion System for events processed through 10/26/11
Handled by: 
Jack Seacrest & Courtney Norris, Exclusively Handled
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winner
Call Name: 
Solo
Breed: 
German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: 
Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: 
Kathleen Salvucci
Award: 
Herding Group Second
Judge: 
Mrs. Lee Canalizo
Show: 
Virginia Beach Kennel Club
Date: 
November 6, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: 
Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: 
Michael Reed
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Call Name: 
Chet
Breed: 
Harrier
Owned by: 
Joe Sanchez
Bred by: 
Susan Stacy Lowder-
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Ken Nell & Miriam Nell
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Sidney L. Marx
Show: 
Antelope Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
November 6, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: 
Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: 
Susie & Jorge Olivera
 
divider
Mayhem Rocks the Ring
Now a Eukanuba Qualifier and Group Placer
Call Name: 
Mayhem
Breed: 
Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: 
Giselle Simonds & Tina and John Watson
Bred by: 
Giselle Simonds
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: 
Burbank Kennel Club
Date: 
October 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Envision Registan Havok
Dam: 
Ch. Bonsai Blind Faith
Handled by: 
Adrian Ghione
 
 
divider
Cam visits the Land of Enchantment and picks up another specialty win!
Thank you judge Cindy Vogels for this great honor.
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: 
Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Show: 
Central New Mexico Brittany Club & Sandia Shows Combined Specialties
Date: 
November 4, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David and Jennifer Harper
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winner
Top Five Vizsla*
Call Name: 
Geri
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: 
Susan Potocik & Katherine Stookey
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. David L. Kittredge
Show: 
South Jersey Kennel Club
Date: 
October 23, 2011
Sire: 
DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: 
Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed Systems, 9/11
Handled by: 
Adam Bernardin
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
A "Breeze" at the Summer Classic
4 Back-to-Back Breed Wins
Call Name: 
Breeze
Breed: 
Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: 
Kathlene Crist
Bred by: 
Debra S. Kusch & Bernice M. Kusch
Award: 
Working Group Third
Judge: 
Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke
Show: 
Oklahoma City Kennel Club
Date: 
June 30, 2011
Sire: 
Cedar Hills Paint Your Wagon
Dam: 
Oregonized Image of Glory
Handled by: 
Brenda Combs
Assisted by: Tommy Katzenstein
 
 
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Saredon It Had to Be You
GCh. Pinehill's Payday of Hayshill
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
Ethan&Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. Spring Valley's Always There
Kelley C. Kotch (D)
GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
Kelley C. Kotch (D)
GCh. Sinnabar's Sasco Finale
Christina Freitag (P & D)
502-639-6219
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
Take the Lead 2012. Renew your membership today.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.