Photos from Events through October 30, 2011
Doggyloot: One impawsibly huge coupon a day. Get the deal!
The Number 8 Dog All Breed* - Number 1 Pharaoh Hound**
PHCA National Specialty Winner - 48 US BIS - Top Winning Dog in History of Breed
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Tomas (Alane L.) Gomez
Show: 
Sooner State Kennel Club
Date: 
October 16, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 9/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 9/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
#1 WFT* - 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner
14 Bests in Show - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/25
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz
Show: 
Idaho Capital Kennel Club
Date: 
October 16, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 9/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
TIMMY'S MOVIN' ON UP...
LAST TWELVE SHOWS: EIGHT GROUP PLACEMENTS WITH TWO GROUP FIRSTS
Call Name: 
Timmy
Breed: 
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: 
John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose and Darlene Petralia
Bred by: 
Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Toy Group Second & Toy Group Third
Judges: 
Mrs. Judy Webb (G2) & Mr. Thomas Nesbitt (G3)
Show: 
Albany Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
October 21-22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sanickro Magic Star
Dam: 
Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: 
Karen Mammano
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Mutliple Best in Show Winner
Number One Fox Terrier* - Number Nine Terrier**
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr & Amy Booth
Bred by: 
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Vincent T. Grosso
Show: 
Illinois Capital Kennel Club
Date: 
tk
Sire: 
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success
Dam: 
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 9/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 9/11
Handled by: 
Phil & Amy Booth
 
 
divider
She's got "it"!
Call Name: 
Riley
Breed: 
Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: 
Tom and Bethany Urban & Gregory Siner
Bred by: 
Colleen McDaniel & Stacy Duncan-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. June A. Penta
Show: 
Upper Potomac Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
October 23, 2011
Sire: 
BIS BISS GCh. Poole's Ide Got Water RN
Dam: 
Ch. Whistlestop's the Wind Moriah CD RA JH CGC
Handled by: 
Greg Siner, Poole's Ide Irish Water Spaniels
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Leila
Breed: 
Weimaraner
Owned by: 
Bradley Rosenberg, MD & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: 
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Gary L. Andersen
Show: 
Arizona White Mountain Kennel Club
Date: 
October 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: 
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: 
Tammy Miyagawa & Pam Lambie
 
 
divider
#2 Irish Water Spaniel (Breed & All Breed)
Breeder-Owner Handled
Call Name: 
Annah
Breed: 
Irish Water Spnaiel
Owned by: 
Stacy Duncan & Colleen McDaniel
Bred by: 
Colleen McDaniel & Stacy Duncan-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. George Vukich
Show: 
Vancouver Kennel Club
Date: 
October 29, 2011
Sire: 
BIS BISS GCh. Poole's Ide Got Water RN
Dam: 
Ch. Whistle Stop's The Wind Moriah CD RA JH CGC
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 9/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Duncan
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's Number One Rough Collie* (Breed & All Breed)
3 BIS - 10 Herding Group Firsts - 16 BISS
Call Name: 
Vinnie
Breed: 
Collie (Rough)
Owned by: 
Renee Beals & Laura Rizzo & Matt Stelter & Anita Stelter
Bred by: 
Matt Stelter & Anita Stelter & June Morris
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Monica Canestrini
Show: 
Sioux Empire Kennel Club
Date: 
October 30, 2011
Sire: 
Wyndlair Avalanche
Dam: 
GCh. Twin City Cleopatra
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 9/11
Handled by: 
Renee Beals
 
divider
Back-to-Back Group Ones for Amy & Boo!
#1 Wirehaired Pointing Griffon*
Call Name: 
Boo
Breed: 
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Owned by: 
Kristi Rogney & Graham Rogney & Richard Byrne
Bred by: 
Richard Byrne
Award: 
Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: 
Ms. Marjorie Martorella & Ms. Linda Robey
Show: 
Sacramento Valley Dog Fanciers
Date: 
October 29 & 30, 2011
Sire: 
Am/Can Ch. Toulouse Des Bords Du Dan FDX
Dam: 
Ch. Duckpond Whistling Dixie SH
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 9/11
Handled by: 
Amy Rutherford
 
 
divider
Working Group First
Number 9 Standard Schnauzer in Breed* & Number 1 Bitch GCh. Points 2011**
Call Name: 
Ellie
Breed: 
Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: 
Robert Cline & Jean Cline
Bred by: 
Maryann Heffelfinger
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Annella Cooper
Show: 
Fulton County Ohio Kennel Club
Date: 
October 9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Geistvoll Beat the Odds
Dam: 
Ch. Von Roth's Fire 'N Ice
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 9/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Grand Champions System for events processed through 10/19/11
Handled by: 
Jean Cline, Owner
 
 
divider
'Queen for a Day'
Best of Breed - Siberian Husky Club of America
Call Name: 
Hayden
Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Owned by: 
Melinda and Linda Lehman
Bred by: 
Melinda and Linda Lehman
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mrs. Mickey Polimeni
Show: 
SHCA National Specialty 2011
Date: 
October 29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Snowfire's Up N Adam
Dam: 
Ch. Snowfire's Lites Camera Action
Handled by: 
Melinda Lehman
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
#2 Scottish Terrier* - A Top 20 Terrier**
Multiple Best in Show - Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
Call Name: 
Betsy
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
Rebecca Cross & Vandra Huber
Bred by: 
Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Kent H. Delaney
Show: 
Caribe Kennel Club
Date: 
October 29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: 
Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 9/11
**System/Date: 
CC Syetem, 9/11
Handled by: 
Rebecca Cross
 
 
Click Here to Promote Your Dog
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Surfcity It Had to Be You
GCh. McVan's BeBop Baby
GCh. Steele Your Heart
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
Ethan&Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. Flatbrook Duet Hide and Seek
S. Edginton (P, D)
*Main Photo Only
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
Motel 6: America's original pet friendly motel chain. Get your 10% AKC discount by using CP#542764 when making reservations.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.