Photos from Events through October 9, 2011
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Award: 
Toy Group First & Toy Group Second
Judges: 
Mrs. Arlene Benko (G1) & Ms. Janet Buchanan (G2)
Show: 
Valley Forge Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
September 24-25, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
America's Number One Bloodhound* - Number Four Hound**
2011 National Specialty Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Kiss
Breed: 
Bloodhound
Owned by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Dr. John C. Shelton
Show: 
American Bloodhound Club
Date: 
September 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper
Dam: 
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn.
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 8/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed gthrough 9/25/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
America's #1 Havanese All Systems
2011 National Specialty Winner
Call Name: 
Dreamer
Breed: 
Havanese
Owned by: 
John Oakes & Carol Shea & Kathy Patrick & Tom Patrick & Jane Samson
Bred by: 
Kathy Patrick & Tom Patrick
Award: 
Toy Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. June A. Penta
Show: 
Lompoc Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
July 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Bellatak Cupids Arrow
Dam: 
Ch. Amor Good Golly Ms Molly
Handled by: 
David Murray
 
 
divider
Bat Wins the CTCA National Specialty!
Thank you very much to Judge Sandra Goose Allen
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Best in National Specialty Show
Judge: 
Ms. Sandra Goose Allen
Show: 
Montgomery County Kennel Club: Cairn Terrier Club of America National Specialty
Date: 
October 9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Best In Show
100th Anniversary of the Devon Dog Show
Call Name: 
Chanel
Breed: 
Whippet
Owned by: 
Carey Lawrence & Lori Lawrence
Bred by: 
Lori Lawrence & Carey Lawrence & Dianne Bowen-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Thora P. Brown (BIS) &
Mr. Michael J. Dougherty (G1)
Show: 
Devon Dog Show Association
Date: 
October 8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sunbeam Rembrandt of Endeavor ROM
Dam: 
Ch. Starline's Dream Date ROM
*System/Date: 
All Systems
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 9/25/11
Handled by: 
Lori Wilson
 
StarlineWhippets(dot)com
StarlineArabians(dot)com
 
divider
Our Sincere gratitude to Judge Mr. William P. Shelton for the honor of being declared the DPCA National Specialty Winner for the second consecutive year.
Call Name: 
FiFi
Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: 
Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy & Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins
Bred by: 
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. William P. Shelton
Show: 
Doberman Pinscher Club of America
Date: 
October 6, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Foxfire All Star
Dam: 
Ch. Protocol's American Dream RN AX AXJ XF SCHHI ROM
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Jocelyn Mullins
 
 
divider
THE CLASSIC SABLE THAT KEEPS TURNING BLUE
Number 1 Shetland Sheepdog*
Call Name: 
Gabe
Breed: 
Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft
Bred by: 
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Daniel W. Fleitas
Show: 
Greater Lafayette Kennel Club
Date: 
September 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Krystalyn's Crowd Pleaser
Dam: 
Leeason's Soft Rock Café
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Linda Guihen
 
 
 
divider
Gaia goes Best of Opposite Sex at the Vizsla Club of America National Specialty
under respected Breeder/Judge Ms. Linda Kelley. Thank you Ms. Kelly!
Call Name: 
Gaia
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr
Bred by: 
Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr & Nyircsaszari Vizslas-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: 
Ms. Linda Kelly
Show: 
2011 VCA National Specialty
Date: 
September 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Mehagian's Sizzl'n Hot-N-Spicy CD MH
Dam: 
Ch. Nyircsaszari Igazanyag JH
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Grand Champion System, for events processed through 9/25/11
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Back-to-Back Group Firsts!
Call Name: 
Tina Fey
Breed: 
Brussels Griffon
Owned by: 
Felicia M. Cashin & Carole Ross
Bred by: 
Felicia M. Cashin
Award: 
Back-to-Back Toy Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. Yoshio Mori, pictured & Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
Show: 
Burbank Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
October 1-2, 2011
Sire: 
BIS Ch. Hilltop's The Great Houdini
Dam: 
Ch. Aliso's Kaching of Cashin
Handled by: 
Wood & Jenny Wornall
 
divider
Our Appreciation to Judge Mrs. R. Ellen Fetter
Call Name: 
Kirk
Breed: 
Pekingese
Owned by: 
Anne Salome & Timothy Reese & Randy Winters
Bred by: 
Timothy Reese & Randy Winters
-AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Toy Group Third
Judge: 
Mrs. R. Ellen Fetter
Show: 
Prescott Arizona Kennel Club
Date: 
September 18, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dunkirk Trademark
Dam: 
Ch. Dunkirk Truth or Dare
Handled by: 
Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
Drakko and Stacy are on fire!
Thank you Judge Adrian Woodfork for this incredible Group win!
Call Name: 
Drakko
Breed: 
Bernese Mountain Dog
Owned by: 
Gail Vogel & Cindy Geisler
Bred by: 
Joanne Gerow
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Adrian W. Woodfork
Show: 
Mount Rainier Working Dog Club
Date: 
August 27, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Jennycreek's Lord Bacchus
Dam: 
Ch. Indian Hill's Sally
Handled by: 
Stacy Slade
 
 
divider
CAM TAKES SPORTING GROUP 2 AT GREATER HUMBLE KC
Thank you Judge James R. White!
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: 
Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. James R. White
Show: 
Greater Humble Area Kennel Club
Date: 
October 9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David and Jennifer Harper
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple National Specialty Winner - All Breed Best in Show Winner
#1 American Water Spaniel*
Call Name: 
Digger
Breed: 
American Water Spaniel
Owned by: 
Linda and Jon Hattrem & Mr. and Mrs. John Rose & Pamela Boyer
Bred by: 
Linda and Jon Hattrem & Pamela Boyer
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Ronald H. Menaker
Show: 
Rockford Freeport Illinois Kennel Club
Date: 
October 1, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Waterway-Game Creek Okie-Dokie
Dam: 
Ch. Waterway-Game CRK Mare-z Dotes JH
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Linda Hattrem, Breeder-Owner-Handler
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
Ethan&Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. Quiet Creek's Kiss and Tell
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Steele Your Heart
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Bellatak McDreamy
Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.