Photos from Events through October 2, 2011
Best in Show Winner - Best in Specialty Show Winner
Multiple Group Winner - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/26
Call Name: 
Daisy
Breed: 
Welsh Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Judith Averis
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Suzanne Dillin
Show: 
Brookhaven Kennel Club
Date: 
September 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Saredon The Terminator
Dam: 
Saredon Show Business
Handled by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
 
 
divider
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Award: 
Toy Group First & Toy Group Second
Judge: 
Mrs. Arlene Benko (G1) & Ms. Janet Buchanan (G2)
Show: 
Valley Forge Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
September 24-25, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
#1 WFT* - 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner
2011 WKC BOB - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/25
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Jane G. Grey
Show: 
Heart of the Plains Kennel Club
Date: 
September 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
Number 6 Dog All Breed* - Number 2 Working Dog**
Back-to-Back Bests in Show Last Weekend
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Kuvasz
Owned by: 
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: 
Connie Townsend & Lynn Brady & Bea Page & Clay Page-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Kenneth Berg
Show: 
Rochester Minnesota Kennel Club
Date: 
September 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: 
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System for events processed through 9/21/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
#1 Lhasa Apso* - #10 Non-Sporting Dog**
Call Name: 
James
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden
Bred by: 
Susan S. Giles
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Ann D. Hearn
Show: 
Berks County Kennel Club
Date: 
September 18, 2011
Sire: 
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: 
Ch. Ta Sen Ms. Money Penny
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Susan S. Giles
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Chet
Breed: 
Harrier
Owned by: 
Joe Sanchez
Bred by: 
Susan Stacy Lowder-
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Ken Nell & Miriam Nell
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Polly Smith
Show: 
Mid-Coast Kennel Club of Maine
Date: 
September 4, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: 
Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: 
Susie & Jorge Olivera
 
 
divider
Multiple Best in Show Winner
The Number One Smooth Fox Terrier* - Number Nine Terrier**
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Amy Booth
Bred by: 
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Anne Katona
Show: 
Greater Twin Cities Fox Terrier Club
Date: 
August 25, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success
Dam: 
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Phil & Amy Booth
 
 
divider
#2 Dogue de Bordeaux* - Multiple Group Winner - New GCh. Silver**
OFA Hips/Elbows/Shoulders - Buddha is the TOTAL package!
Call Name: 
Buddha
Breed: 
Dogue de Bordeaux
Owned by: 
Jennifer Roberts & Lauren Parker
Bred by: 
Scott Reed & Angie Reed-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Adrian Woodfork
Show: 
Heart of the Plains Kennel Club
Date: 
September 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Rising Star's Hugo Boss
Dam: 
Ch. Scarlet de Legeane
*System/Date: 
All Systems, 8/11
** 
Pending AKC Confirmation
Handled by: 
Michael Brantley, PHA
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
On the Road Again!
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: 
Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison & Louise Brown-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Ms. Jane Roppolo
Show: 
Jefferson County Kennel Club of Missouri
Date: 
September 25, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David and Jennifer Harper
 
divider
When you are this good, it's okay to be different!
Call Name: 
Gatsby
Breed: 
Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Bred by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Dr. John Reeve-Newson
Show: 
Pine Ridge Kennel Club (Canada)
Date: 
October 1, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Skansen's American President
Dam: 
Skansen's Destiny
Handled by: 
Janine A. Starink
 
 
divider
Izzy Strikes Gold at Gold Country!
Call Name: 
Izzy
Breed: 
Australian Terrier
Owned by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Award: 
Terrier Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: 
Gold Country Kennel Club
Date: 
September 4, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX
Dam: 
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by: 
Carlos Carrizo
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winning - Top 5 Skye*
Call Name: 
Dude
Breed: 
Skye Terrier
Owned by: 
Michelle Shiue
Bred by: 
Michelle Shiue-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Richard Meen
Show: 
North Arkansas Kennel Club
Date: 
April 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Faire Skyes Spellbound
Dam: 
Ch. Skye Island dell'Antica Caledonia
*System/Date: 
All Systems, 8/11
Handled by: 
Brenda Lee Combs
Assisted by: Thomas Katzenstein
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Introducing LANCE and TARA: All Breed Best in Show - Multiple Best in Specialty Show
2011 BOB WKC - 2010 BOB AKC/Eukanuba Championship
Call Name: 
Lance
Breed: 
Newfoundland
Owned by: 
Dr. Vu Nguyen & Gregory Dotzman
Bred by: 
Taschia and John Alexander
Award: 
Best in Show
Judges: 
Mr. Andrew (Gene) Mills (BIS) & Mr. David Bolus (G1) & Mrs. Sharon K. Weston (BOB)
Show: 
Burbank Kennel Club
Date: 
October 1, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Three Ponds Rising Son
Dam: 
Nikoma's Treasure For PawsInn
Handled by: 
Tara and Bruce Schultz
 
 
divider
Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winning
The Number One Lakeland Terrier*
Call Name: 
Spot
Breed: 
Lakeland Terrier
Owned by: 
Anthony J. Barker & Susan Fraser & Maria M. Sacco
Bred by: 
Norman Kenney & Lynda Kenney & Susan Fraser & Maria M. Sacco
Award: 
Best in Show
Judges: 
Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
Show: 
Wachusett Kennel Club
Date: 
August 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Northcote's No Doubt
Dam: 
Ch. Larkspur Acadia October Sky
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd-Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the September
AKC GAZETTE!


The Dogs of September 11
Honoring the heroic canines who showed courage and character on 9/11.

Probing the Canine Mind
Highlights from the annual meeting of experts in the field of animal behavior.

Exercise Your Options
Beyond that daily walk there’s a world of fitness activities for you and your dog.

Getting to the Heart of TVD Screening
Testing for this congenital heart disorder and making breeding decisions.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Saredon It Had To Be You
GCh. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Ta Sen Bond James Bond
GCh. Waybroke Broxden Turning Tanner
Ch. Larkspur Acadia Save Me A Spot
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
Ethan&Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. Wildwood Silver Six Pence
Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
Melody L. Falcone
402-234-2826
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.