Photos from Events through September 18, 2011 |
#1 WFT* - 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner 2011 WKC BOB - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/25 |
||||||
Call Name: |
Eira |
Breed: |
Wire Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
Bred by: |
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis |
|||
Show: |
West Central Oklahoma Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Galsul Excellence |
Dam: |
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel |
|||||
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tyra |
Breed: |
Shih Tzu |
|||
Owned by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group First |
Judge: |
Dr. Daniel Dowling |
|||
Show: |
Mid-Coast Kennel Club of Maine |
Date: |
September 4, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Pekings After Midnight |
Dam: |
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu |
|||
Handled by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
|||||
New Gold Level Grand Champion THE NUMBER 4 HERDING DOG* - THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG** |
||||||
Call Name: |
Elvis |
Breed: |
Old English Sheepdog |
|||
Owned by: |
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder |
Bred by: |
Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith Cavanna |
|||
Show: |
Penn Ridge Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 12, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed |
Dam: |
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Jere Marder |
|||||
Multiple Group Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tiger |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
Bred by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Second |
Judges: |
Mr. Roger R. Hartinger |
|||
Show: |
Chambersburg Area Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 21, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Woflpit |
Dam: |
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 8/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels; santiagopintoc@yahoo.com |
|||||
America's Number 1 Hound* - The Number 6 Dog All Breeds* Number 1 Pharaoh Hound** - PHCA National Specialty Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Qing |
Breed: |
Pharaoh Hound |
|||
Owned by: |
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall |
Bred by: |
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis |
|||
Show: |
Glen Falls Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 11, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh |
Dam: |
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 8/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
||||||
Call Name: |
Dazzle |
Breed: |
English Setter |
|||
Owned by: |
Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland |
Bred by: |
Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group First |
Judges: |
Mr. Terry Stacy (G1) & Mr. Kenneth Clemons (BOB) |
|||
Show: |
Rio Grande Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Oakley's Cigar |
Dam: |
Ch. Oakley's Fate |
|||
Handled by: |
Bruce Schultz |
|||||
Top 10 All Breed* - Number 2 Working Dog* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tanner |
Breed: |
Kuvasz |
|||
Owned by: |
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir |
Bred by: |
Connie Townsend & AKC Breeders of Merit: Lynn Brady, Bea Page & Clay Page |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Keke Kahn |
|||
Show: |
Cheyenne Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature |
Dam: |
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP |
|||
*System/Date: |
All Systems |
|||||
Handled by: |
Diana Wilson |
|||||
Timmy - A Toy Group Star! Thank you Judge Odenkirchen for this honor. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Timmy |
Breed: |
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose and Darlene Petralia |
Bred by: |
Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Paul Odenkirchen |
|||
Show: |
Kennel Club of Niagara Falls |
Date: |
September 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sanickro Magic Star |
Dam: |
Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic |
|||
Handled by: |
Karen Mammano |
|||||
The Number One Welsh Terrier* Multiple Group Winner - Best in Specialty Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tommy |
Breed: |
Welsh Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
M. Steuer & Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer |
Bred by: |
Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best in Terrier Specialty |
Judge: |
Mr. Merle Taylor |
|||
Show: |
Virginia Terrier Club |
Date: |
June 24, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Shaireab's Star Maker |
Dam: |
Ch. Shaireab's Bayleigh So Fine |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC & DN Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Tracy Szaras |
|||||
Apple Harvest Weekend: Mojo Wins Back-to-Back BOBs and Two Group Placements |
||||||
Call Name: |
Josie |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Bill Doyle & Nancy Lentgis & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin |
Bred by: |
Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin & John Woodman & Carol Woodman |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Terrier Group Thirds |
Judges: |
Mrs. Mildred K. Bryant & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman |
|||
Show: |
Wenatchee Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
September 17 & 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam |
Dam: |
Lochwoods Invincible Challeng |
|||
Handled by: |
Tom Godwin |
|||||
Cam Keeps on Truckin' with Another Group Placement! He's on a Roll! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan |
Bred by: |
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mr. George E. Marquis |
|||
Show: |
Three Rivers Kennel Club |
Date: |
September 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak |
|||
Handled by: |
David Harper |
|||||
Izzy and Phoebe: Best Brace in Show, Two Days in a Row! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Izzy & Phoebe |
Breed: |
Australian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen |
Bred by: |
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Best Brace in Show |
Judges: |
Mr. Jordan L. Chamberlain & Mr. Rick Gschwender |
|||
Show: |
South Bay Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
August 13-14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX (Izzy) & Ch. Marble Arch Mystic Star Chance (Phoebe) |
Dam: |
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN (Izzy) & Ch. P.S. Roxbury Christhill CD RN (Phoebe) |
|||
Handled by: |
Kreg B. Hill |
|||||
New Grand Champion, Group Winner, Multiple Group Placing and a Top Twenty Keeshond.* Thank you to all the judges. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Ace |
Breed: |
Keeshond |
|||
Owned by: |
Vickie L. Louie & Chase Waddell & Beth Blankenship |
Bred by: |
Beth Blankenship- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Non-Sporting Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mrs. Keke Kahn |
|||
Show: |
Comal County Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Masada's Sound Off At Trumpet |
Dam: |
Ch. Trumpet's In The Mood |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Jill Bell Assisted by: Chase Waddell |
|||||
Our sincere thanks to Judge Odenkirchen and Judge Kenney for these awards and to all the judges that have recognized Marco and made him #1 Newfie* this year. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Marco |
Breed: |
Newfoundland |
|||
Owned by: |
Cathy Borklund & John Borklund |
Bred by: |
Debra Thornton |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. Paul Odenkirchen & Mr. Norman Kenney |
|||
Show: |
Kennel Club of Niagra Falls (1 & 2) |
Date: |
September 17 & 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Pouch Cove Cypress Bay Sam I Am |
Dam: |
Ch. Cypress Bay Petite Ya-Ya |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 8/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Sam & Karen Mammano |
|||||
Entry Close Alert!
Last call for these upcoming shows:
|
|||
|
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |