Photos from Events through September 18, 2011
AKC Gazette August 2011
#1 WFT* - 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner
2011 WKC BOB - GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/25
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis
Show: 
West Central Oklahoma Kennel Club
Date: 
September 8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 8/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Award: 
Toy Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Daniel Dowling
Show: 
Mid-Coast Kennel Club of Maine
Date: 
September 4, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
New Gold Level Grand Champion
THE NUMBER 4 HERDING DOG* - THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith Cavanna
Show: 
Penn Ridge Kennel Club
Date: 
August 12, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
CC System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winner
Call Name: 
Tiger
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Award: 
Terrier Group Second
Judges: 
Mr. Roger R. Hartinger
Show: 
Chambersburg Area Kennel Club
Date: 
July 21, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Woflpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels; [email protected]
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's Number 1 Hound* - The Number 6 Dog All Breeds*
Number 1 Pharaoh Hound** - PHCA National Specialty Winner
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis
Show: 
Glen Falls Kennel Club
Date: 
August 11, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Dazzle
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: 
Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judges: 
Mr. Terry Stacy (G1) & Mr. Kenneth Clemons (BOB)
Show: 
Rio Grande Kennel Club
Date: 
May 15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: 
Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: 
Bruce Schultz
 
 
divider
Top 10 All Breed* - Number 2 Working Dog*
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Kuvasz
Owned by: 
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: 
Connie Townsend &
AKC Breeders of Merit:
Lynn Brady, Bea Page & Clay Page
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Keke Kahn
Show: 
Cheyenne Kennel Club
Date: 
September 3, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: 
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
 
divider
Timmy - A Toy Group Star!
Thank you Judge Odenkirchen for this honor.
Call Name: 
Timmy
Breed: 
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: 
John and Barbara Ioia & Carol and Kate Rose and Darlene Petralia
Bred by: 
Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose and Dr. John Ioia-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Toy Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Paul Odenkirchen
Show: 
Kennel Club of Niagara Falls
Date: 
September 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sanickro Magic Star
Dam: 
Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic
Handled by: 
Karen Mammano
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
The Number One Welsh Terrier*
Multiple Group Winner - Best in Specialty Winner
Call Name: 
Tommy
Breed: 
Welsh Terrier
Owned by: 
M. Steuer & Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer
Bred by: 
Keith Bailey & Sharon Abmeyer-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Best in Terrier Specialty
Judge: 
Mr. Merle Taylor
Show: 
Virginia Terrier Club
Date: 
June 24, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Shaireab's Star Maker
Dam: 
Ch. Shaireab's Bayleigh So Fine
*System/Date: 
CC & DN Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Tracy Szaras
 
divider
Apple Harvest Weekend:
Mojo Wins Back-to-Back BOBs and Two Group Placements
Call Name: 
Josie
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Bill Doyle & Nancy Lentgis & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin
Bred by: 
Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin & John Woodman & Carol Woodman
Award: 
Back-to-Back Terrier Group Thirds
Judges: 
Mrs. Mildred K. Bryant & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: 
Wenatchee Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
September 17 & 18, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam
Dam: 
Lochwoods Invincible Challeng
Handled by: 
Tom Godwin
 
 
divider
Cam Keeps on Truckin' with Another Group Placement!
He's on a Roll!
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: 
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mr. George E. Marquis
Show: 
Three Rivers Kennel Club
Date: 
September 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David Harper
 
 
divider
Izzy and Phoebe: Best Brace in Show, Two Days in a Row!
Call Name: 
Izzy & Phoebe
Breed: 
Australian Terrier
Owned by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Award: 
Back-to-Back Best Brace in Show
Judges: 
Mr. Jordan L. Chamberlain & Mr. Rick Gschwender
Show: 
South Bay Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
August 13-14, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX (Izzy) & Ch. Marble Arch Mystic Star Chance (Phoebe)
Dam: 
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN (Izzy) & Ch. P.S. Roxbury Christhill CD RN (Phoebe)
Handled by: 
Kreg B. Hill
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
New Grand Champion, Group Winner, Multiple Group Placing
and a Top Twenty Keeshond.* Thank you to all the judges.
Call Name: 
Ace
Breed: 
Keeshond
Owned by: 
Vickie L. Louie & Chase Waddell & Beth Blankenship
Bred by: 
Beth Blankenship-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mrs. Keke Kahn
Show: 
Comal County Kennel Club
Date: 
July 15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Masada's Sound Off At Trumpet
Dam: 
Ch. Trumpet's In The Mood
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Jill Bell
Assisted by: Chase Waddell
 
 
divider
Our sincere thanks to Judge Odenkirchen and Judge Kenney for these awards
and to all the judges that have recognized Marco and made him #1 Newfie* this year.
Call Name: 
Marco
Breed: 
Newfoundland
Owned by: 
Cathy Borklund & John Borklund
Bred by: 
Debra Thornton
Award: 
Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. Paul Odenkirchen & Mr. Norman Kenney
Show: 
Kennel Club of Niagra Falls (1 & 2)
Date: 
September 17 & 18, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Pouch Cove Cypress Bay Sam I Am
Dam: 
Ch. Cypress Bay Petite Ya-Ya
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Sam & Karen Mammano
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Entry Close Alert! 
Last call for these upcoming shows:
Bermuda Kennel Club
Hamilton, Bermuda
Closes: September 28, 2011

The BKC All Breed International Championship Shows
October 22-23, 2011
The Bermuda Kennel Club
Show Secretary: Linda Atcheson, [email protected]
www.show.bkc.bm
divider
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the September
AKC GAZETTE!


The Dogs of September 11
Honoring the heroic canines who showed courage and character on 9/11.

Probing the Canine Mind
Highlights from the annual meeting of experts in the field of animal behavior.

Exercise Your Options
Beyond that daily walk there’s a world of fitness activities for you and your dog.

Getting to the Heart of TVD Screening
Testing for this congenital heart disorder and making breeding decisions.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Hampton Court's Pick Pocket
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Pekings Midnight Vision at WenShu
Ethan&Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. ABQ San Isidro Christhill
Kit Rodwell (P)
760-751-2757
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.