Photos from Events through September 11, 2011
AKC Gazette August 2011
Thank you Mr. Ed Wild for the latest Group Placement for the #1 Field Spaniel*
and thanks to Ms. Betsy Yates for the above Group win.
Call Name: 
Arthur
Breed: 
Field Spaniel
Owned by: 
Tobin Mitchell & Karen Balinski
Bred by: 
Karen Balinski-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Edward Wild
Show: 
Pontiac Kennel Club
Date: 
September 11, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Breezy Hollow Brigadoon SH, HOF
Dam: 
Ch. Catera's Simply Irresistible VCD2 RE TDX SH NFP, HOF WDX
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - All Breed Standings for events processed through 8/31/11
Handled by: 
Kassandra Hamaker, AKC Reg. Handler
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winner
GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/26
Call Name: 
Daisy
Breed: 
Welsh Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Judith Averis
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Billie Kellogg Kneale
Show: 
Newton Kennel Club
Date: 
September 3, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Saredon The Terminator
Dam: 
Saredon Show Business
Handled by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Chet
Breed: 
Harrier
Owned by: 
Joe Sanchez
Bred by: 
Susan Stacy Lowder-
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Ken Nell & Miriam Nell
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Dr. Robert D. Smith
Show: 
Central Maine Kennel Club
Date: 
September 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: 
Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: 
Susie & Jorge Olivera
 
 
divider
Multiple American BIS & BISS Winner
#1 Lhasa Apso* - #10 Non-Sporting Dog**
Call Name: 
James
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden
Bred by: 
Susan S. Giles
Award: 
Two Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. Fred C. Bassett & Mrs. Gloria Geringer
Show: 
Lawrenceville Kennel Club & Sawnee Mountain Kennel Club of Georgia
Date: 
August 26-27, 2011
Sire: 
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: 
Ta Sen Ms. Money Penny
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Susan S. Giles
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's Number One Bloodhond*
Number Four Hound**
Call Name: 
Kiss
Breed: 
Bloodhound
Owned by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. David Bolus
Show: 
Evergreen Colorado Kennel Club
Date: 
September 11, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper
Dam: 
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn.
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
DN System, 7/11
Handled by: 
Bruce Schultz & Tara Schulz
campschultz.net
 
 
divider
Multiple Best in Show Winner
The Number One Smooth Fox Terrier* - Number Nine Terrier **
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Phil and Amy Booth
Bred by: 
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. Kerry Lee
Show: 
2011 AFTC Floating National Specialty
Date: 
July 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success
Dam: 
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Phil & Amy Booth
 
 
divider
Back-to-Back BIS! Thank you Judges Michele Billings and Beverly Capstick.
#1 ESS* - #3 Sporting Dog**
Call Name: 
Zelda
Breed: 
English Springer Spaniel
Owned by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Carl Blaine & Fran Sunseri
Bred by: 
Dorothy Cherry
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: 
Mrs. Michele L. Billings & Ms. Beverly Capstick
Show: 
Mid-Coast Kennel Club of Maine (1 & 2)
Date: 
September 3-4, 2011
Sire: 
BIS BISS GCh. Cerise Signature Of Telltale CD RN CGC CTD, TD - "Dustin"
Dam: 
Ch. Cerise Southampton My Heart's Desire - "Desiree"
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 8/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Howard Huber, 717-808-0528
 
 
divider
A Clean Sweep in Santa Barbara!
Thank you to all the judges for a great weekend!
Call Name: 
Notch
Breed: 
Bouvier des Flandres
Owned by: 
Ralph Affaitati & Renee Affaitati & Lynette Hirsch
Bred by: 
Tom Hirsch & Lynette Hirsch
Award: 
Herding Group First (Pictured) & Two Group Placements & Four Bests of Breed
Judges: 
Mr. Eric J. Ringle (G1) & Mrs. Joanne N. Paulk (G3) & Ms. Shelley Hennessy (G4) & Mr. Carl J. Anderson (BOB) & Mr. Darren Bowey (BOB) & Dr. H. Scott Kellogg (BOB) & Dr. Mauro Anselmo Alves (BOB)
Show: 
Simi Valley KC & Santa Barbara KC (1 & 2) & Conejo KC
Date: 
August 26-29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Winsum's Zee Zee Top
Dam: 
Hirsch's E'yem A Fashion Page
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing: #1 Vizsla Bitch in Breed*
Top 10 Vizsla in Breed & All Breed* - #2 Vizsla GCh Points**
Call Name: 
Gaia
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr
Bred by: 
Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr & Nyircsaszari Vizslas-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Denny C. Mounce
Show: 
Roaring Fork Kennel Club
Date: 
July 16, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Mehagian's Sizzl'n Hot-N-Spicy CD MH
Dam: 
Ch. Nyircsaszari Igazanyag JH
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 7/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Grand Champion System, for events processed through 8/31/11
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
divider
Thank You Very Much Judge Meredith Johnson-Snyder
for this Spectacular Group Win!
Call Name: 
Sweet Pea
Breed: 
Portuguese Water Dog
Owned by: 
Patricia and Frederick Cazenave Jr. & John Watson & Julie W. Parker
Bred by: 
Patricia and Frederick Cazenave Jr. - Navio Portuguese Water Dogs
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Meredith Johnson-Snyder
Show: 
Sugarbush Kennel Club
Date: 
August 8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Valkyrie Offshore At Navio
Dam: 
Ch. Navio's Charmed One
Handled by: 
Julie W. Parker, AKC Registered Handler
 
 
divider
Top Five Vizsla*
Multiple Group Winning
Call Name: 
Geri
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: 
Susan Potocik & Katherine Stookey
Award: 
Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mrs. Sharon R. Lyons
Show: 
Central Maine Kennel Club
Date: 
September 2, 2011
Sire: 
DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: 
Ch. Cinnabars Annie Only
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 7/11
Handled by: 
Adam Bernardin
 
 
divider
On a roll with more group placements, Jerry Lee and Christopher are having fun.
Jerry Lee is now # 15 golden* for 2011, despite very limited showing until July.
Call Name: 
Jerry Lee
Breed: 
Golden Retriever
Owned by: 
Richard A. Caldwell & Patti B. Caldwell
Bred by: 
Richard Caldwell
Award: 
Two Sporting Group Seconds
Judges: 
Ms. Nikki Riggsbee & Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
Show: 
West Central Oklahoma Kennel Club
Date: 
September 9 & 11, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Seeshaw Dylan's Evening Blaze SH
Dam: 
MBISS GCh. Glengowan's Sugar and Spice OD
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 8/11
Handled by: 
Christopher Keith
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Teddy and Mary had Double the Fun in Pontiac - Back-to-Back Group 1s!
#1 Gordon Setter*
Call Name: 
Teddy
Breed: 
Gordon Setter
Owned by: 
William Leonard & Mary Ann Leonard
Bred by: 
Mary Ann Leonard-
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Sally Puhalla
Award: 
Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. Michael H. Faulkner & Mr. Edward Wild
Show: 
Pontiac Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
September 10-11, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sastya Kilernan Annual Review
Dam: 
Ch. Sundance Autumn Celebration
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 8/11
Handled by: 
Mary Grill
 
 
divider
Cam -- Movin' Into High Gear on I-10
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: 
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Second & Sporting Group Fourth
Judges: 
Dr. Steve Keating & Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: 
Singing River Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
September 8 & 9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David & Jennifer Harper
 
 
divider
America's Number 1 Border Collie** Goes Best in Show
Our Sincere Thanks to Judge Kimberly Ann Meredith-Cavanna
Call Name: 
Heiress
Breed: 
Border Collie
Owned by: 
Dionne (Debbie) Butt & Dave Einck & Amanda Giles & Jane Waterhouse & Darnell and Linda Martens
Bred by: 
Dionne (Debbie) Butt-
2010 AKC Breeder of the Year Recipient & AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Kimberly Ann Meredith-Cavanna
Show: 
Burlington Kennel Club
Date: 
August 6, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Borderfame Signature
Dam: 
Ch. Sportingfield Cute As A Button
*Award: 
Best of Breed - 2011 World Dog Show
**System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 7/11
Handled by: 
Debbie Butt
 
 
divider
Specialty Best in Show
MBISS - Best of Breed at Westminster and AKC/Eukanuba
Call Name: 
Lance
Breed: 
Newfoundland
Owned by: 
Dr. Vu Nguyen & Gregory Dotzman
Bred by: 
Taschia and John Alexander
Award: 
Best in Regional Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. David Bolus
Show: 
High Country Newfoundland Specialty
Date: 
September 9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Three Ponds Rising Son
Dam: 
Nikoma's Treasure For PawsInn
Handled by: 
Tara and Bruce Schultz
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's First AKC Champion Cane Corso takes a Group 4 in New Mexico!
Call Name: 
Solomon
Breed: 
Cane Corso
Owned by: 
Laura Barton
Bred by: 
Frankie Garcia
Award: 
Working Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mrs. Judith Brown
Show: 
Rio Pecos Kennel Club
Date: 
September 11, 2011
Sire: 
Dante Corrade
Dam: 
Elite's Jenny Jo
Handled by: 
Stephen Cabral & Shawna Swanson (in the Southwest)
 
divider
Very big thank you to Group 2 Judge Jean Fournier
#4 Black Russian Terrier* - Multiple Group Placements
Call Name: 
Czar
Breed: 
Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: 
Anita Castro-Marlowe & M. Mastroianni
Bred by: 
A. Paonessa
Award: 
Working Group Second
Judge: 
Mrs. Jean Fournier
Show: 
Cabrillo Kennel Club
Date: 
September 4, 2011
Sire: 
Can Ch. Nord Praid Monarch Rossiyskoy Imperii Can CGC TT BH DD CDX RN
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Kalinka's Paula Can CD CGC
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 7/11
Handled by: 
Bruce & Tara Schultz
Groomed by: 
Susie Washnesky
 
divider
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
America's Number One 15" Beagle* & a Top Ten Hound 2011**
Multiple All Breed Bests in Show
Call Name: 
Sage
Breed: 
15" Beagle
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik
Bred by: 
L. Osmotherly
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judges: 
Dr. Daniel W. Dawling
Show: 
Mid-Hudson Kennel Association
Date: 
June 25, 2011
Sire: 
Clarion Clipper Ship
Dam: 
Langrigg Seek the Stars
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 7/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 7/11
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the September
AKC GAZETTE!


The Dogs of September 11
Honoring the heroic canines who showed courage and character on 9/11.

Probing the Canine Mind
Highlights from the annual meeting of experts in the field of animal behavior.

Exercise Your Options
Beyond that daily walk there’s a world of fitness activities for you and your dog.

Getting to the Heart of TVD Screening
Testing for this congenital heart disorder and making breeding decisions.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Ta Sen Bond James Bond
GCh. Waybroke Broxden Turning Tanner
GCh. Quiet Creek's Kiss and Tell
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Downhome Hitech Innovator
GCh. Hirsch's Top Notch Attire
Ad by Melody L. Falcone (D)
402-234-2826
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.