Photos from Events through August 28, 2011
Doggy Loot
America's Number One 15" Beagle* & a Top Ten Hound 2011**
Multiple All Breed Bests in Show
Call Name: 
Sage
Breed: 
15" Beagle
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik
Bred by: 
L. Osmotherly
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Ms. Helene Nietsch
Show: 
Newtown Kennel Club
Date: 
August 27, 2011
Sire: 
Clarion Clipper Ship
Dam: 
Langrigg Seek the Stars
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 7/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 7/11
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
divider
Best In Show Winner - Multiple Group Winner
GWTA of SoCa BISS, 6/26
Call Name: 
Daisy
Breed: 
Welsh Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Judith Averis
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Lowell K. Davis
Show: 
Glen Falls Kennel Club
Date: 
August 11, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Saredon The Terminator
Dam: 
Saredon Show Business
Handled by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
 
 
divider
THE NUMBER 4 HERDING DOG*
THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Tom Hale
Show: 
Dayton Kennel Club
Date: 
July 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System for events processed through 8/17/11
CC All Breed Standings, 7/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
divider
America's Number One Bloodhound* - Number Four Hound**
Call Name: 
Kiss
Breed: 
Bloodhound
Owned by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Miss Dorothy M. Macdonald
Show: 
Mount Palomar Kennel Club
Date: 
May 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper
Dam: 
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn.
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed Systems, 7/11
**System/Date: 
DN System, 7/11
Handled by: 
Bruce Schultz & Tara Schulz
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History
Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Shih Tzu
Owned by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
Bred by: 
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl
Sire: 
Ch. Pekings After Midnight
Dam: 
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu
Handled by: 
L. Sarah Lawrence
 
 
divider
The 2011 World Border Collie Champion**
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Frank Kane
Call Name: 
Heiress
Breed: 
Border Collie
Owned by: 
Dionne (Debbie) Butt & Dave Einck & Amanda Giles & Jane Waterhouse & Darnell and Linda Martens
Bred by: 
Dionne (Debbie) Butt-
2010 AKC Breeder of the Year Recipient & AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Two Bests of Breed
Judges: 
Mr. Frank Kane & Ms. Judith Korozs-Papp
Show: 
**2011 World Dog Show & ***2011 French Championship
Date: 
July 7 & 9, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Borderfame Signature
Dam: 
Ch. Sportingfield Cute As A Button
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 7/11
Handled by: 
Debbie Butt & Amanda Giles
 
 
divider
Back-to-Back Specialty Wins for Bat!
Thank you very much to Judges Weiss and Kauffman.
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Back-to-Beck Bests in Specialty Show
Judges: 
Mr. Elliott B. Weiss & Mr. Kenneth Kauffman
Show: 
Cairn Terrier Club of Denver Specialty (1 & 2)
Date: 
August 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
divider
Group Winner & Multiple Group Placements
Our sincere thanks to all the Judges who have recognized Tito
Call Name: 
Tito
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Prasadh Cadambi & Minnie Venkat
Bred by: 
Torie Steele
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Mildred K. Bryant
Show: 
Holyoke Kennel Club
Date: 
July 7, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Ironhill's Steele Rampage
Dam: 
Steele Majestic Dancer
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
From the "Fab 5" All-Champion Litter with 4 of the 5 now Grand Champions!
Thank you Judge Michael Forte.
Call Name: 
Andy
Breed: 
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: 
Peggy Preston
Bred by: 
Reita Swinney & Marilyn Mayfield-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Toy Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Michael Forte (International Judge)
Show: 
Flagstaff Kennel Club
Date: 
June 12, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Mayfield Ace of Hearts
Dam: 
Ch. Turretbank Pearl Tiara ROM
Handled by: 
Peggy Preston
 
divider
18 BOB & 4 Group Placements through 8/28. On August 23, 2011,
Duke completed requirements for Grand Champion at 21 months of age!
Call Name: 
Duke
Breed: 
Labrador Retriever
Owned by: 
Mel Corley & June Corley
Bred by: 
J. Charlton
Award: 
Best of Breed & New Champion
Judge: 
Mr. Joseph Napolitano
Show: 
Logansport Kennel Club
Date: 
March 13, 2011
Sire: 
UK Ch. Rocheby Statesman
Dam: 
UK Ch. Foxrush Ovaltine
*Pending AKC Confirmation
Handled by: 
Cheri Schmitz
 
 
divider
Thank you judges Keke Kahn, James Frederiksen & Paula Hartinger
for the recent Group Placements.
Call Name: 
Cowboy
Breed: 
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: 
Patricia Rashke & Don Rashke
Bred by: 
Patricia Rashke
Award: 
Terrier Group First & Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Third
Judges: 
Mrs. Keke Kahn (G1) & Mr. James E. Frederiksen (G2) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G3)
Show: 
Calcasieu Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Sawnee Mountain KC of Georgia
Date: 
June 9-10 & August 26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Belnore Dream Keeper
Dam: 
Ch. Maktoum Hathrah
Handled by: 
Michelle Aguillard
 
 
divider
The Youngest Grand Champion in the Breed and Multiple Best of Breed Winner.
Thank you Judges Luc Bolieau and Frank Washabaugh.
Call Name: 
DJ
Breed: 
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: 
Jo Anne Mittelman & K. Subramanian
Bred by: 
Linda Geller
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests of Breed & Toy Group Fourth
Judges: 
Mr. Luc Boileau (G4 & BOB) & Mr. Frank J. Washabaugh (BOB, Pictured)
Show: 
Del Monte Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
July 16-17, 2011
Sire: 
Mutliple BISS and Group Winning GCh. Magical Touch at Judyland
Dam: 
Pinecrest Paisley Martini
Handled by: 
Bill and Taffe McFadden
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Saredon It Had To Be You
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Quiet Creek's Kiss and Tell
GCh. Cornerstone's Cool Hand Luke
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Langrigg Star of the Stage
GCh. Pekings Midnight Veision at Wenshu
Ethan & Co. (D)
315-762-3585
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.