Photos from Events through August 14, 2011 |
The Pinnacle of the Standard: Size, Condition, Attitude, Movement, Appropriately Groomed and Handled |
||||||
Call Name: |
Chilcote |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Jessie Schulz & Shirley Chilcote |
Bred by: |
Shirley Chilcote & Beverly K. Scaggs & Jessie Schulz- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Third |
Judge: |
Mrs. Patricia A. Mowbray-Morgan |
|||
Show: |
Greater Orange Park Dog Club |
Date: |
April 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Millette's Downtown Brown JH |
Dam: |
Ch. Zax Chilcote's Divine Credit |
|||
Handled by: |
Jessie Schulz |
|||||
America's Number 1 Hound-The Number 6 Dog Among All Breeds* #1 Pharaoh Hound** - PHCA National Specialty - BISS Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Qing |
Breed: |
Pharaoh Hound |
|||
Owned by: |
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall |
Bred by: |
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman |
|||
Show: |
Pharaoh Hound Club of America |
Date: |
August 6, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh |
Dam: |
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 7/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 7/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
||||||
The Top Winning Black Shih Tzu Bitch in Breed History Multiple Specialty & All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tyra |
Breed: |
Shih Tzu |
|||
Owned by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
Bred by: |
Carolyn Michaels & Donna M. Gerl |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Rey Burgos |
|||
Show: |
Saratoga New York Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Pekings After Midnight |
Dam: |
Ch. Bings Peking Heaven Sent WenShu |
|||
Handled by: |
L. Sarah Lawrence |
|||||
#1 Lhasa Apso* #10 Non-Sporting Dog** |
||||||
Call Name: |
James |
Breed: |
Lhasa Apso |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden |
Bred by: |
Susan S. Giles |
|||
Award: |
Non-Sporting Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Joe C. Walton |
|||
Show: |
National Capital Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote |
Dam: |
Ta Sen Ms Money Penny |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 7/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 7/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Susan S. Giles |
|||||
America's Number One 15" Beagle* & A Top Ten Hound 2011** Multiple All Breed Bests in Show |
||||||
Call Name: |
Sage |
Breed: |
15" Beagle |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik |
Bred by: |
L. Osmotherly |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard |
|||
Show: |
Green Mountain Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 16, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Clarion Clipper Ship |
Dam: |
Langrigg Seek the Stars |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 7/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 7/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Mr. Bobby Fisher |
|||||
Multiple Group Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tiger |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr |
Bred by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Rodney E. Herner |
|||
Show: |
Del-Otse Nango Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 2, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Woflpit |
Dam: |
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay |
|||
Handled by: |
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels |
|||||
Multiple Group Placements |
||||||
Call Name: |
Major |
Breed: |
Havanese |
|||
Owned by: |
Kay Richardson & Barbara Johannes & Michele Johannes |
Bred by: |
Barbara Johannes & Michele Johannes |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group Second & Toy Group Third |
Judges: |
Mr. Randy E. Garren & Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson |
|||
Show: |
Scott County Kennel Club & Mississippi Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 14 & June 3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Intl. Am/Can Ch. Starkette Pride of Wincroft ROMX |
Dam: |
Ch. Wincroft's Knick O'Time Bryce Creek |
|||
Handled by: |
Rodney Vance |
|||||
Young and Exciting: Top 10 Black Russian Terrier - #1 Bitch BRT* OFA Excellent Hips & Normal Elbows - HU N/N |
||||||
Call Name: |
Zoe |
Breed: |
Black Russian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victoria Vest & Beverly Sothcott |
Bred by: |
Dana Kellerman & Julie Parker- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed & New Grand Champion |
Judge: |
Mr. Edd E. Bivin |
|||
Show: |
Northlake Kennel Club |
Date: |
June 3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Setextra Velikaross Pavel |
Dam: |
Ch. Setextra Ain't Misbehavin |
|||
*System/Date: |
SS Breed & All Breed Standings, 6/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Jennifer Hays |
|||||
Number One Scottish Terrier All Systems. Thank you Mr. Weiss for this wonderful win! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Phoebe |
Breed: |
Scottish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert |
Bred by: |
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Seymour N. Weiss |
|||
Show: |
Twin Brooks Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio |
Dam: |
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine |
|||
Handled by: |
Ernesto Lara |
|||||
Thank you Judges Mrs. Barbara Kennan & Mr. Desmond Murphy |
||||||
Call Name: |
Dustin |
Breed: |
English Springer Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Dorothy Cherry & Rosemary Fugit |
Bred by: |
Dorothy Cherry & Rosemary Fugit |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judges: |
Mrs. Barbara W. Keenan & Mr. Desmond J. Murphy |
|||
Show: |
Bennington County Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Telltale Freestyle - "Gorsha" |
Dam: |
Am/Can Ch. Cerise Winsome Winter Rose - "Rosie" |
|||
Handled by: |
Meagan Ulfers, AKC Registered Handler - 502-682-1141 |
|||||
Home Field! Two Bests of Breed and a Group Placement for Mojo. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Josie |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Bill Doyle & Nancy Lentgis & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin |
Bred by: |
Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin & John Woodman & Carol Woodman |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Fourth & Two Bests of Breed |
Judges: |
Mrs. JoAnn K. Dutton (Pictured, G4) & Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss |
|||
Show: |
Nisqually Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
August 13-14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam |
Dam: |
Lochwoods Invincible Challeng |
|||
Handled by: |
Karin Godwin |
|||||
He's Baaaack! After finsihing 2010 as #8 Golden*, he has decided to come out and play with Chris! And what a way to get going again! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Jerry Lee |
Breed: |
Golden Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Richard A. Caldwell & Patti B. Caldwell |
Bred by: |
Richard Caldwell |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show & Two Sporting Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen (BIS & G1) & Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (G1) |
|||
Show: |
Arkansas Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
August 13-14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Seeshaw Dylan's Evening Blaze SH |
Dam: |
BISS Ch. Glengowan's Sugar and Spice |
|||
*System/Date: |
2010 Statistics, All Breed Standings |
|||||
Handled by: |
Christopher Keith |
|||||
Multiple Group Placing |
||||||
Call Name: |
Paris |
Breed: |
Miniature Poodle |
|||
Owned by: |
Cathryn Catelain & Kim Evans & Graham Honey |
Bred by: |
Cathryn Catelain & Kim Evans & Graham Honey |
|||
Award: |
Two Non-Sporting Group Fourths |
Judges: |
Mr. Alan E. Bennett & Mrs. Toby B. Frisch |
|||
Show: |
Marion Kennel Club & Lorain Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 31 & August 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Telain Mic Dundee |
Dam: |
Ch. Karamugi's English Echo |
|||
Handled by: |
Chelsay Paul & Nick Grubb Assisted by: Hannah Bevan |
|||||
Am/Int BIS Winner - Am/Can BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner, in limited showing |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cedric |
Breed: |
Schipperke |
|||
Owned by: |
Kristen Henry |
Bred by: |
Kristen Henry- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best in National Specialty Show (Canada) & Back-to-Back Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. Mel Saranchuk (BISS) & Mr. Larry Kereluke (G1) & Ms. Tempest Deptuch (G1) |
|||
Show: |
Schipperke Club of Canada National Specialty & Edmonton Kennel Club (3 & 4) |
Date: |
August 6-7, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Kurakuma Mentha's Robbie |
Dam: |
Ch. Bonchien Safari Fun N The Sun |
|||
Handled by: |
Kellie Miller |
|||||
Call Name: |
Timmy |
Breed: |
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. John Ioia & Carol Rose & Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia |
Bred by: |
Dr. John Ioia & Kate Rose & Darlene Petralia & Carol Rose- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Two Toy Group Seconds |
Judges: |
Mr. Rey Burgos & Mrs. Joan P. Scott |
|||
Show: |
Saratoga NY Kennel Club & Bennington County Kennel Club |
Date: |
August 10 & 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sanickro Magic Star |
Dam: |
Ch. Karlee's Into The Mystic |
|||
Handled by: |
Karen Mammano |
|||||
Riley Rocks! BOB All Three Days in Greenville, SC |
||||||
Call Name: |
Riley |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Bill Rothe & Gay Rothe |
Bred by: |
Ann F. Kerr |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back-to-Back Bests of Breed |
Judges: |
Mr. Edd E. Bivin & Mr. Gary L. Doerge & Mrs. Darle M. Heck |
|||
Show: |
Greenville KC & Spartanburg KC & Hendersonville KC |
Date: |
July 29-31, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Cairnbrae Keeper's Son McDuff |
Dam: |
Cairnbrae's Pirate's Booty |
|||
Handled by: |
Tracy Szaras |
|||||
Thank you judges William Daugherty and Marjorie Martorella for recognizing this young dog's quality. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Asa |
Breed: |
Rhodesian Ridgeback |
|||
Owned by: |
Adella Thompson |
Bred by: |
Marie Cotton & Sharon Welsh |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group Third |
Judges: |
Mr. William G. Daugherty (G3) & Ms. Marjorie Martorella (BOB) |
|||
Show: |
Green Mountain Dog Club |
Date: |
July 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Spring Valley's Tuscan Son |
Dam: |
Spring Valley's Tuscan Lady |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Grand Champion System as of 8/17/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Jack Seacrest & Courtney Norris, Exclusively Handled |
|||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |