Photos from Events through July 31, 2011 |
Team Scheiris had a Great Time at Nationals! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Roché |
Breed: |
Havanese |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. Stephen Lucas & Patricia Lucas & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris |
Bred by: |
Jane Chavez & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sunberry That's Carnival (Rio) |
Dam: |
Ch. That's Right Out of the Box (Boo) |
|||
Handled by: |
David & Darlene Scheiris |
|||||
American & Brazilian Best in Show Winner A Top Twenty Terrier* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tanner |
Breed: |
Smooth Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr & Phil and Amy Booth |
Bred by: |
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Melinda L. Lyon |
|||
Show: |
Echo Hills Kennel Club |
Date: |
June 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success |
Dam: |
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 6/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Phil & Amy Booth |
|||||
PHOENIX HAS A GREAT SPECIALTY WEEKEND! Thank you Mr. Ron Menaker for the BISS & G2 and Mrs. Pat Mowbray-Morgan for the BOB & G3! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Phoenix |
Breed: |
German Shorthaired Pointer |
|||
Owned by: |
Rita A. Bell & Kathryn Bell & Patricia A. Cleary |
Bred by: |
Rita A. Bell & Kathryn Bell & Patricia A. Cleary & Frederick Paine |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Second & Sporting Group Third |
Judges: |
Mr. Ronald H. Menaker (G2) & Mrs. Patricia A. Mowbray-Morgan (G3) |
|||
Show: |
Grand River Kennel Club & Ashtabula Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 15-16, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Kist Mi's Impressive Griffin MH |
Dam: |
Ch. O'Charida's Stargazer Lily |
|||
Handled by: |
Tim Terella, and occasionally owners Katie Bell & Rita Bell |
|||||
Number 1 Karelian Bear Dog in Canada - Number 8 Working Dog in Canada* Multiple Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kosto |
Breed: |
Karelian Bear Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Olli Rahi & Dog Belter |
Bred by: |
Dawne Deeley |
|||
Sire: |
Multi Ch. Tsarshadow's The Beserker |
Dam: |
Ch. Kosselon Mimmi |
|||
*System/Date: |
Canuckdogs.com, 08/03 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Dawne Deeley |
|||||
America's Number One 15" Beagle* & a Top Ten Hound 2011** Multiple All Breed Bests in Show |
||||||
Call Name: |
Sage |
Breed: |
15" Beagle |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik |
Bred by: |
L. Osmotherly |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Mr. Terry Stacy |
|||
Show: |
Wampanoag Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Clarion Clipper Ship |
Dam: |
Langrigg Seek the Stars |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 6/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC System, 6/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Mr. Bobby Fisher |
|||||
Mutliple Group Winner & Top Ten Vizsla* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Hardy |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan Nakamura |
Bred by: |
Susan Nakamura- AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Ms. Diane L. Melenfant |
|||
Show: |
Taconic Hills Kennel Club |
Date: |
June 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton |
Dam: |
Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 6/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Patty Crowley - 203-565-5257 |
|||||
ZELDA A Top Sporting Dog |
||||||
Call Name: |
Zelda |
Breed: |
English Springer Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Dorothy Cherry & Carl Blaine & Fran Sunseri
|
Bred by: |
Dorothy Cherry & Donna Herzig |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judges: |
Mr. Lowell K. Davis (BIS) & Mr. Sam Houston McDonald (G1) |
|||
Show: |
Kishwaukee Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BIS BISS GCh. Cerise Signature Of Telltale CD RN CGC CTD, TD - "Dustin" |
Dam: |
Ch. Cerise Southampton My Heart's Desire - "Desiree" |
|||
Handled by: |
Howard Huber, 717-808-0528 |
|||||
America's Number One Cairn and Top Ten Terrier* Thank you very much to judges deVilleneuve and Kahn! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Bat |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier |
Bred by: |
Marly Lucier |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judges: |
Mr. William deVilleneuve (BIS) & Mrs. Keke Kahn (G1) |
|||
Show: |
Providence County Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 30, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen |
Dam: |
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat |
|||
*System/Date: |
All Systems |
|||||
Handled by: |
Geoff Dawson |
|||||
One Weekend - Two Group Placements Thank you judges William Potter & Arlene Davis |
||||||
Call Name: |
Izzy |
Breed: |
Australian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen |
Bred by: |
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Fourth & Terrier Group Third |
Judges: |
Mr. William F. Potter II (G4) & Mrs. Keke Kahn (G3) |
|||
Show: |
Lake Matthews Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
April 30-May 1, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX |
Dam: |
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN |
|||
Handled by: |
Carlos Carrizo |
|||||
Two Group Wins and a Group 4 in two weekends! America's #2 English Setter Bitch, #10 overall*, all before 2 years of age! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Scarlett |
Breed: |
English Setter |
|||
Owned by: |
James Mowery & Lori Mowery |
Bred by: |
Lori Mowery & Sarah Crepeau |
|||
Award: |
Two Sporting Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo & Mrs. Wendy G. Willhauck |
|||
Show: |
Twin Hill Kennel Club & Putnam Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 18 & 23, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
GCh. Esthete's The Mountain King |
Dam: |
Ch. Set'r Ridge's Double Expresso CD RN |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings - for events processed through 7/17/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Lori A. Mowery, AKC Registered Handler |
|||||
American Debut of this Irish Champion |
||||||
Call Name: |
Rory |
Breed: |
Wire Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Joan G. Murko & Steve Druga |
Bred by: |
Mervyn Thompson (Northern Ireland) |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Robert D. Black |
|||
Show: |
Susque-Nango Kennel Club |
Date: |
July 3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Burrencroft Wich Craft |
Dam: |
Burrencroft Design |
|||
Handled by: |
George Wright |
|||||
TOP FIVE VIZSLA* MULTIPLE GROUP WINNING |
||||||
Call Name: |
Geri |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik |
Bred by: |
Susan Potocik & Katherine Stookey |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mrs. Lois A. Sanford |
|||
Show: |
Green Mountain Dog Club |
Date: |
July 17, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH |
Dam: |
Ch. Cinnabars Annie Only |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC All Breed System, 6/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Adam Bernardin |
|||||
New Grand Champion and #8 Standard Manchester Terrier*, in less than 3 months as a Special! |
||||||
Call Name: |
PACO |
Breed: |
Standard Manchester Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Mary Belanger |
Bred by: |
Gary Anderson & Judy Anderson- AKC Breeders of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Terrier Group Fourth |
Judge: |
Mrs. Chris A. Levy |
|||
Show: |
Bahia Sur Kennel Club |
Date: |
June 18, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
GCh. Oasis Hi Jack the Show |
Dam: |
Ch. Ambricks Oasis Cameo |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 6/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Gary Anderson |
|||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |