Photos from Events through July 24, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
THE NUMBER 4 HERDING DOG*
THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke - Lambluv.com
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: 
Kennel Club of Texarkana
Date: 
June 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
CC Systems, 6/11
**System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
divider
Two Weekends! 3 Bests in Show!
That is why Gatsby is Canada's #1 Giant & #3 Working Dog*
Call Name: 
Gatsby
Breed: 
Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Bred by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Dick Lopaschuk
Show: 
Prince George Kennel Club
Date: 
July 23, 2011
Sire: 
Am/Int Ch. Skansen's American President
Dam: 
Skansen's Destiny
*System/Date: 
Canuckdogs.com, 7/27/11
Handled by: 
Janine A. Starink
 
 
divider
America's Number 1 Hound* - Number 6 Dog Among All Breeds* - Number 1 PH**
41 American BIS - The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
Show: 
Northlake Kennel Club of Greater Covington
Date: 
June 2, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 6/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 6/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
America's Number One 15" Beagle* & a Top Ten Hound 2011**
Multiple All Breed Bests in Show
Call Name: 
Sage
Breed: 
15" Beagle
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik
Bred by: 
L. Osmotherly
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor
Show: 
Middlesex County Kennel Club
Date: 
June 19, 2011
Sire: 
Clarion Clipper Ship
Dam: 
Langrigg Seek the Stars
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 6/11
CC System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
#1 Wire Fox Terrier* #7 Terrier**
2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner - 2011 WKC BOB - GWTA of SCa BISS
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. W. Everett Dean Jr
Show: 
Houston Kennel Club
Date: 
July 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 6/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
America's Number One Cairn Terrier wins his 8th Breed Specialty this year!
Thank you very much, Judge Hastings.
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
Show: 
Columbia River Cairn Terrier Club Specialty
Date: 
July 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
divider
Best in Show - Multiple Best in Speciatly Show - Multiple Group Winner
Call Name: 
Betsy
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
Vandra Huber
Bred by: 
Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski
Award: 
Four Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. Edd E. Bivin & Mr. Paul (Pogo) A. Thomann & Mrs. Judith A. Franklin & Ms. Denny C. Mounce
Show: 
Tanana Valley KC & Greater Collin KC & Progessive Dog Club of Wayne County & Tanana Valley KC
Date: 
May-July, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: 
Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by: 
Rebecca Cross
 
 
divider
Number One Scottish Terrier All Systems.
Thank you Mr. Murphy for this wonderful win!
Call Name: 
Phoebe
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert
Bred by: 
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
Show: 
Southern Maryland Kennel Club
Date: 
July 2, 2011
Sire: 
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio
Dam: 
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine
Handled by: 
Ernesto Lara, assisted by Carlos de la Torre
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Substantial Dog. Substantial Breed Type.
Call Name: 
Arthur
Breed: 
Field Spaniel
Owned by: 
Karen Balinski & Tobin Mitchell
Bred by: 
Karen Balinski-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Betsy A. Yates
Show: 
Battle Creek Kennel Club
Date: 
July 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Breezy Hollow Brigadoon SH
Dam: 
Ch. Catera's Simply Irresistible VCD2 RE TDX SH NFP, HOF WDX
Handled by: 
Kassandra Hamaker, AKC Reg. Handler
 
divider
Multiple BISS - Multiple Group Winning: PHOENIX!
Thank you Mr. Nat Horn for this wonderful win!
Call Name: 
Phoenix
Breed: 
German Shorthaired Pointer
Owned by: 
Rita A. Bell & Kathryn Bell & Patricia A. Cleary
Bred by: 
Rita A. Bell & Kathryn Bell & Patricia A. Cleary & Frederick Paine
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Nathaniel Horn
Show: 
Catoctin Kennel Club
Date: 
July 7, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kist Mi's Impressive Griffin MH
Dam: 
Ch. O'Charida's Stargazer Lily
Handled by: 
Tim Terella, and occasionally owners Katie Bell & Rita Bell
 
 
divider
2 Bests of Breed and a Group 2 at the well attended Mission Circuit.
Thank you judges James Reynolds and Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Call Name: 
Notch
Breed: 
Bouvier des Flandres
Owned by: 
Ralph Affaitati & Renee Affaitati & Lynette Hirsch
Bred by: 
Tom Hirsch & Lynette Hirsch
Award: 
Herding Group Second & Two Bests of Breed
Judges: 
Mr. James G. Reynolds (BOB & G2) & Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (BOB)
Show: 
Antelope Valley Kennel Club & Los Encinos Kennel Club
Date: 
May 29-30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Winsum's Zee Zee Top
Dam: 
Hirsch's E'yem A Fashion Page
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
Multiple BISS - Multiple Group Winning/Placing
Call Name: 
TJ
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Mary Coldiron & Lindsey Kuhn
Bred by: 
Karen Corey & Greg Corey & Conny Helms
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Shows & Sporting Group First & Sporting Group Second
Judges: 
Mr. Roger R. Hartinger (BISS) & Ms. Linda Robey (G2) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger ( BISS & G1, pictured)
Show: 
Nita-Nee Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Brandywine English Setter Club, in conjunction with Nita-Nee KC (1 & 2)
Date: 
July 23-24, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Editions Patent Pending
Dam: 
Ch. Editions Flight Attendant
Handled by: 
Lindsey Kuhn
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Best in Show and Multiple Group Winner
Twister is the #1 Puli Bitch in the Country*
Call Name: 
Twister
Breed: 
Puli
Owned by: 
Steve Lawrence & Alice Lawrence
Bred by: 
Sherry Harman & Alice Lawrence-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Linda Scanlon
Show: 
Woodstock Dog Club
Date: 
July 14, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Prydain Skiffle of Fuzzy Farm
Dam: 
Ch. Fuzzy Farm My Fair Lady
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Alice Lawrence
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Placer - BOB Great Western All Terrier Shows 1 & 2
Thank you to all of the Judges for your support.
Call Name: 
Indy
Breed: 
Australian Terrier
Owned by: 
Pamela C. Levy
Bred by: 
Sue Bachman & Teresa Schreeder
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: 
Mrs. Darle M. Heck & Mr. Clay Coady
Show: 
Great Western Terrier Association of Southern California
Date: 
June 25-26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Redwing Licensed to Thrill
Dam: 
Ch Ryba's Coco Chanel
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 7/13/11
Handled by: 
Teresa Schreeder &
Angela Smith-Humpert
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winner
Call Name: 
Tiger
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Alice M. Watkins
Show: 
Chenango Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
July 1, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Woflpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay
Handled by: 
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels; [email protected]
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the July
AKC GAZETTE!


Beyond Reindeer Games
Companion to nomads, the Finnish Lapphund has traveled all the way to the AKC Herding Group ring.

A Celebration of Perfection
In April, Britain's Deerhound Club marked 125 years of preserving a most perfect creature of Heaven.

Wave of Hope
Agility community rallies to help those affected by the earthquake and tsunami in Japan.

Measures of Greatness
A working dog is born, then made.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Northgate's As You Like it
GCh. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Hampton Court's Pick Pocket
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Langrigg Star of the Stage
Ethan & Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. Killara's Riders on the Storm
Christina Freitag (P)
GCh. Ryba's Nothin But Blue Skies
Kim Booth
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.