Photos from Events through July 17, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
BEST IN SHOW & NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER
#1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS - Top Ten Herding Dog*
Call Name: 
Brick
Breed: 
Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: 
Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: 
Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton
Award: 
Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: 
Ms. Beverly Capstick & Mr. Carl J. Anderson
Show: 
Kennel Club of Pasadena (1 & 2)
Date: 
June 4-5, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: 
Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
*System/Date: 
CC System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Kim Griffith, PHA
 
 
divider
American & Brazilian Champion - American & Brazilian Best in Show Winner
A Top Twenty Terrier*
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr & Phil and Amy Booth
Bred by: 
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: 
Genesee County Kennel Club
Date: 
May 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success
Dam: 
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden
*System/Date: 
CC System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Phil & Amy Booth
 
 
divider
#1 English Setter* - #7 Sporting Dog**
Call Name: 
Dazzle
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: 
Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judges: 
Mrs. Carol Esterkin (G1) & Mr. Carl J. Anderson (BOB)
Show: 
Kennel Club of Pasadena
Date: 
June 4, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: 
Ch. Oakley's Fate
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 6/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Bruce Schultz
 
 
divider
America's Number One 15" Beagle*
Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Sage
Breed: 
15" Beagle
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik
Bred by: 
L. Osmotherly
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
Show: 
Mid-Hudson Kennel Association
Date: 
June 25, 2011
Sire: 
Clarion Clipper Ship
Dam: 
Langrigg Seek the Stars
*System/Date: 
CC System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Icelandic Import
New Canadian Champion
Call Name: 
Snædís
Breed: 
Icelandic Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Dawne Deeley - TSARSHADOW PERM REG'D
Bred by: 
Eggert Isolfsson
Sire: 
Isandssolar Grimur
Dam: 
Tofra Hekla
Handled by: 
Dawne Deeley
 
 
divider
Jr Ch. Italy - Luxembourg Lux. Winner - 2011 Jr World Winner
Best Overall Bitch in Breed - WW Jr BIG 2
Call Name: 
Tyra
Breed: 
Karelian Bear Dog
Owned by: 
Dawne Deeley
Bred by: 
Dawne Deeley - TSARSHADOW PERM REG'D
Sire: 
MBIS/MCh/F.C.I. Int'l Ch. TsarShadow's The Berserker - V-99
Dam: 
Can Ch. TsarShadow's Rainbow Warrior
Handled by: 
Richard Hellman
 
 
divider
Owner/Handled in Canada by Dawne Deeley
To Be Shown in the US by Doug Belter, PHA
Call Name: 
IDAR
Breed: 
Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: 
Dawne Deeley - TSARSHADOW PERM REG'D & Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D
Bred by: 
Karin Klouman - KYON REG'D
Sire: 
Nor/Can Ch. Vaulartun's Tomba Kimura
Dam: 
Can Ch. Kyon's Freidige Tora
*Pending CKC Confirmation
Handled by: 
Dawne Deeley (Can) & Doug Belter (USA), PHA
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Chet
Breed: 
Harrier
Owned by: 
Joe Sanchez
Bred by: 
Susan Stacy Lowder-
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Ken Nell & Miriam Nell
Award: 
Hound Group Second
Judge: 
Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Show: 
San Fernando Kennel Club
Date: 
May 27, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: 
Tallyho Joyful
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 6/11
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Gatsby Is One of Canada's Top Show Dogs!*
Call Name: 
Gatsby
Breed: 
Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Bred by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Sire: 
Am/Int Ch. Skansen's American President
Dam: 
Skansen's Destiny
*System/Date: 
CanuckDogs.com, 7/19/2011
Handled by: 
Janine A. Starink
 
divider
Curry... America's Record-Shattering Glen of Imaal Terrier
Call Name: 
Curry
Breed: 
Glen of Imaal Terrier
Owned by: 
Bruce Sussman & Robert Shuter & Maura High
Bred by: 
Maura High
Award: 
Terrier Group First & Terrier Group Second
Judges: 
Mrs. Dennis (Mary Lou) Kniola (G1) & Mr. Fred Ferris (G2)
Show: 
Staten Island KC & Mid Hudson KC
Date: 
June 25-26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Malsville Soldier Blue
Dam: 
Coleraine's Budget Inn
Handled by: 
Bruce Sussman
 
 
divider
Wishing everyone a great time at Nationals!
Call Name: 
Roché
Breed: 
Havanese
Owned by: 
Dr. Stephen Lucas & Patricia Lucas & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: 
Jane Chavez & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: 
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (BIS & G1 & BOB) & Dr. Alvin W. Krause (BIS) & Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchison (G1 & BOB)
Show: 
Oshkosh Kennel Club & Winnegamie Dog Club
Date: 
May 21-22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sunberry That's Carnival (Rio)
Dam: 
Ch. That's Right Out of the Box (Boo)
Handled by: 
David & Darlene Scheiris
 
 
divider
Abbott hits a Grand Slam! Back-to-Back Group Ones & a Best in Show.
Thank you judges Ms. Riggsbee (G1), Mr. Noe (G1) and Mr. Frederiksen (BIS)
Call Name: 
Abbott
Breed: 
Bernese Mountain Dog
Owned by: 
Anne Summers & Greg Summers
Bred by: 
Mylene Turbide
Award: 
Best in Show & Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. James E. Frederiksen (BIS) & Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (G1) & Mr James E. Noe (G1)
Show: 
Inland Empire Kennel Association
(1 & 2)
Date: 
July 16-17, 2011
Sire: 
Am/Can Ch. Anastasia Summers in Dillon
Dam: 
Can Ch. Alpenspirit Dark Fantasy
Handled by: 
Cindy Crawford-Gorath
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
4th of July was as easy as 1, 2, 3 Group Placements!
Call Name: 
Cruise
Breed: 
Flat-Coated Retriever
Owned by: 
June Pinto & Marla Doheny
Bred by: 
Marla Doheny - Valhala
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Steve Keating
Show: 
Del-Otse-Nango Kennel Club
Date: 
July 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Grousemoor Frozen in Time
Dam: 
Ch. Angel of Hawknest
Handled by: 
Joy Quallenberg
 
 
divider
He's Baaaack! After finishing 2010 as the #8 Golden,* he has decided to come
out and play again (Click here to watch him and Chris move!)
Call Name: 
Jerry Lee
Breed: 
Golden Retriever
Owned by: 
Richard A. Caldwell & Patti B. Caldwell
Bred by: 
Richard Caldwell
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judges: 
Mr. Jon R. Cole (G3) & Mr. Michael H. Faulkner (BOB)
Show: 
Comal County Kennel Club
Date: 
July 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Seeshaw Dylan's Evening Blaze SH
Dam: 
MBISS GCh. Glengowan's Sugar and Spice
Handled by: 
Christopher Keith
 
 
divider
#1 SIBERIAN HUSKY* & #4 HUSKY ALL BREED**
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner & Multiple Group Winner
Call Name: 
Winnie
Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Owned by: 
Frank Wright & Diane Wright & Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy
Bred by: 
Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy - Huskavarna
Award: 
Working Group First & Working Group Fourth
Judges: 
Mr. Roland L. Pelland (G1) & Mr. P. Levi Marsman (G4)
Show: 
Wallkill Kennel Club & Upper Marlboro Kennel Club
Date: 
June 23 & July 9, 2011
Sire: 
BISS Am/Can Ch. Highlander's Go For Broke SD
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Huskavarna's Careless Whisper
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 6/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Tim Terella
 
 
divider
Carrera is a Multi BISS and BIS Winner - #6 Doberman* (in limited showing)
Thanks to all of the judges who have awarded her.
Call Name: 
Carrera
Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: 
Roy Keith & Janice Keith & Linda George
Bred by: 
Linda George & Rick George & Barbara Abrams
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Erika Hofmann Gatti
Show: 
Doberman Pinscher Club Indian Nation
Date: 
May 26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Foxfire's Take'N It All
Dam: 
Ch. Horizon's Soiree
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Linda George
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's Number One Rhodesian Ridgeback*
First Bitch in 20 years to earn this honor!
Call Name: 
Fiona
Breed: 
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: 
Karen Morgan & David Morgan & Barbara Rupert
Bred by: 
Nicole B. Rupert-Deutschman & Barbara Rupert
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Richard Meen
Show: 
Contra Costa Kennel Club
Date: 
June 11, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Rivercity's Travlin Man
Dam: 
Ch. Oakhurst Cover Girl
*System/Date: 
CC & DN Breed Systems, 6/11
Handled by: 
Valerie Nunes-Atkinson
Assisted by: Lauren Lavitt
 
 
divider
Checker's: Multiple Group Placing OES - Jumping his way to the top!
Thank you for recognizing this beautiful dog.
Call Name: 
Checker's
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Allene Hutchenson-Black & Norman Black
Bred by: 
Allene Hutchenson-Black & Norman Black-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Herding Group Second & Two Herding Group Fourths
Judges: 
Mrs. Monica Canistrini (G4) & Mr. Donald Booxbaum (G2) & Mr. Chales L. Olvis (G4)
Show: 
Eagle Rock KC & Pactello KC & Yellowstone Valley KC
Date: 
June 16-19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. ToJo's Sun Beam Over Misty Mtn
Dam: 
BIS Int/Cn/Am/Mx Ch. To-Jo's Funtastic For Ewe
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
#1 GCh. Black Russian Terrier*
Congratulations Rhanda & Drago on your Group 2. Thank you Mrs. Schoen.
Call Name: 
Drago
Breed: 
Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: 
Kennetha J. Eikelberg
Bred by: 
Josh Ried
Award: 
Working Group Second
Judge: 
Mrs. Andre B. Schoen
Show: 
Shawnee Kennel Club
Date: 
July 16, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Best Guard Stephen
Dam: 
Ch. Best Guard Tara
*System/Date: 
AKC Grand Champion System - 7/19/11
Handled by: 
Rhanda Glen
 
 
divider
Back-to-Back Sporting Dog Specialty Group Firsts
#1 GSP in Canada*
Call Name: 
Tori
Breed: 
German Shorthaired Pointer
Owned by: 
Janet Atkinson
Bred by: 
Janet Atkinson
Award: 
Back-to-Back Sporting Specialty Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. Gary Anderson & Ms. Marilyn O'Neill
Show: 
Sporting Dog Club of BC (1 & 2)
Date: 
July 16-17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kempfers By A Landslide JH
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Parador Wynd in the Willows
*System/Date: 
Canuckdogs.com, 7/19/11
Handled by: 
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group Winner & Top Ten Vizsla 2011*
Call Name: 
Hardy
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Susan Nakamura
Bred by: 
Susan Nakamura-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judges: 
Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
Show: 
Shawangunk Kennel Club
Date: 
June 24, 2011
Sire: 
Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Patty Crowley - 203-565-5257
 
 
divider
#1 Lhasa Apso* - #12 Non-Sporting Dog**
Multiple American BIS & BISS Winner
Call Name: 
James
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden
Bred by: 
Susan S. Giles
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Kenneth Kauffman
Show: 
Shawnee Kennel Club
Date: 
July 17, 2011
Sire: 
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: 
Ta Sen Ms. Money Penny
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 6/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 6/11
Handled by: 
Susan S. Giles
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the July
AKC GAZETTE!


Beyond Reindeer Games
Companion to nomads, the Finnish Lapphund has traveled all the way to the AKC Herding Group ring.

A Celebration of Perfection
In April, Britain's Deerhound Club marked 125 years of preserving a most perfect creature of Heaven.

Wave of Hope
Agility community rallies to help those affected by the earthquake and tsunami in Japan.

Measures of Greatness
A working dog is born, then made.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Carben Copy's If The Shoe Fits
Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
626-533-7177
GCh. Waybroke Broxden Turning Tanner
Can Ch. Isrima Snaedis
Tsarshadow's The Art of War
Can Ch. Kyon's Bold Norseman
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
Aus/Am GCh. Langrigg Star Of The Stage
Ethan & Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. Downhome HiTech Innovator
Melody L. Falcone (D)
MBISS GCh. Huskavarna's Destined To Win
Showtime Designs (D)
GCh. Valhala's Born on the 4th of July
Advertising & Photography by Jeffrey Hanlin (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.