Photos
from Events through July 10, 2011 |
#1 Wire Fox Terrier* #6 Terrier** 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner 2011 WKC BOB - GWTA of SCa BISS | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Eira |
Breed: |
Wire
Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie
Steele & Mary Ann Roma |
Bred by: |
Torie
Steele |
|||
Award: |
Terrier
Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs.
Michele L. Billings |
|||
Show: |
Los
Encinos Kennel Club |
Date: |
May
29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
Galsul Excellence |
Dam: |
Ch.
Ironhill's Jitterbug |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC
All Breed System, 5/11 |
**System/Date: |
AKC
Reporting System, 6/24/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Gabriel
& Ivonne Rangel |
|
||||
America's Number One 15'' Beagle* Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Sage |
Breed: |
15"
Beagle |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie
Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik |
Bred by: |
L.
Osmotherly |
|||
Award: |
Best
in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs.
Carole A. Beattie |
|||
Show: |
Shawangunk
Kennel Club |
Date: |
June
24, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Clarion
Clipper Ship |
Dam: |
Langrigg
Seek the Stars |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC
Breed System, 5/11 |
|
||||
Handled by: |
Mr.
Bobby Fisher |
|
||||
Multiple Group Placements | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Major |
Breed: |
Havanese |
|||
Owned by: |
Kay
Richardson & Barbara Johannes & Michele Johannes |
Bred by: |
Barbara
Johannes & Michele Johannes |
|||
Award: |
Toy
Group Third |
Judge: |
Mrs.
Lydia Coleman Hutchinson |
|||
Show: |
Mississippi
Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
June
3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Intl.
Am/Can Ch. Starkette Pride of Wincroft ROMX |
Dam: |
Ch.
Wincroft's Knick O'Time Bryce Creek |
|||
Handled by: |
Rodney
Vance |
|
||||
America's number one Cairn* wins at the World Dog Show in
Paris! Thank you very much, Judge Escoffier. | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Bat |
Breed: |
Cairn
Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Tammy
Erickson & Marly Lucier |
Bred by: |
Marly
Lucier |
|||
Award: |
Best
of Breed |
Judge: |
Mr.
Jean-Louis Escoffier |
|||
Show: |
2011
World Dog Show in Paris |
Date: |
July
8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
Paragon's Well Chosen |
Dam: |
Ch.
Maverston Dutch Treat |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC
All Breed System, 5/11 |
|
||||
Handled by: |
Geoff
Dawson |
|
||||
Group Winner & Multiple Group Placements | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Solo |
Breed: |
German
Shepherd Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Priscilla
Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci |
Bred by: |
Kathleen
Salvucci |
|||
Award: |
Herding
Group First & Two Herding Group Seconds |
Judges: |
Mrs.
Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis (G1) & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman &
Mr. Carlos Navarro |
|||
Show: |
Huntingdon
Valley KC (G1) & KC of Northern New Jersey & Union County
KC |
Date: |
May
26, May 30, & June 4, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
Hayshill's Cole Younger |
Dam: |
Aramists
Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy |
|||
Handled by: |
Michael
Reed |
|
||||
Thank you Mr. Dana P. Cline for this recent win. | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Indy |
Breed: |
Field
Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Sue
Ellen Thornhill & Becki Hirschy |
Bred by: |
Julie
Sharbo & Eric Sharbo |
|||
Award: |
Sporting
Group Third |
Judge: |
Mr.
Dana P. Cline |
|||
Show: |
Kenilworth
Kennel Club of Connecticut, Inc. |
Date: |
July
8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
CT Calico's Hot Pursuit Del Prado |
Dam: |
Ch.
Wolftree's Nevada Gem TD RA OA |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC
All Breed System, 5/11 |
|
||||
Handled by: |
Stacy
Snyder-Work |
|
CalicoFieldSpaniels.com Puppies available |
|||
Call
Name: |
FiFi |
Breed: |
Doberman
Pinscher |
|||
Owned by: |
Jocelyn
Mullins & Kevin Mullins & Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy |
Bred by: |
Jocelyn
Mullins & Kevin Mullins |
|||
Award: |
Best
in Show & Three Working Group Firsts & Working Group
Second |
Judges: |
Mrs.
Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (BIS & G1) & Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (G1)
& Mr. Jim C Briley (G1) & Mrs. Doris Cozart (G2) |
|||
Show: |
Cincinnati
Kennel Club & Warren County KC of Ohio |
Date: |
May
27-30, 2011 |
|||
Handled by: |
Jocelyn
Mullins |
|
||||
A top-4 Havanese within his first two months as a Special
with Dave. | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Roché |
Breed: |
Havanese |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr.
Stephen Lucas & Patricia Lucas & David Scheiris & Darlene
Scheiris |
Bred by: |
Jane
Chavez & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris-
AKC Breeders of
Merit |
|||
Award: |
Toy
Group Second |
Judge: |
Ms.
Arlene A. Czech |
|||
Show: |
Sedalia
Kennel Club |
Date: |
July
10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
Sunberry That's Carnival (Rio) |
Dam: |
Ch.
That's Right Out of the Box (Boo) |
|||
Handled by: |
David
& Darlene Scheiris |
|
||||
Gatsby is making his mark in the Working Group! | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Gatsby |
Breed: |
Giant
Schnauzer |
|||
Owned by: |
Sylvia
Hammarstrom |
Bred by: |
Sylvia
Hammarstrom |
|||
Sire: |
Am/Int
Ch. Skansen's American President |
Dam: |
Skansen's
Destiny |
|||
*System/Date: |
CanuckDogs.com,
7/5/2011 |
**System/Date: |
CC
All Breed System, 5/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Janine
A. Starink |
|||||
Wow! Back-to-back Sporting Group Placements! Thank you Judge William Russell! | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Winter |
Breed: |
Irish
Setter |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr.
Silvia Folts |
Bred by: |
Georgianne
Carney & S. Menard |
|||
Award: |
Sporting
Group Second |
Judge: |
Mr.
William R. Russell |
|||
Show: |
Bahia
Sur Kennel Club |
Date: |
June
19, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
Courtwood Packer Player |
Dam: |
BIS/BISS
Ch. Dancin' Brown Eyed Girl |
|||
Handled by: |
Kathy
Grayson |
|
||||
Cam wins big at Kettle Moraine! | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Chris
Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan |
Bred by: |
Louise
Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison-
AKC Breeder of
Merit |
|||
Award: |
Two
Sporting Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Dr.
Klaus Anselm & Mrs. Cindy Vogels |
|||
Show: |
Kettle
Moraine Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
July
2-3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
Dualan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch.
Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak |
|||
Handled by: |
David
Harper |
|
||||
Nothing Little About This Substantial Win | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Arthur |
Breed: |
Field
Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Tobin
Mitchell & Karen Balinski |
Bred by: |
Karen
Balinksi |
|||
Award: |
Sporting
Group Third |
Judge: |
Ms.
Jeanette Lees |
|||
Show: |
Ann
Arbor Kennel Club |
Date: |
July
10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
Breezy Hollow Brigadoon SH |
Dam: |
Ch.
Catera's Simply Irresistible |
|||
Handled by: |
Kassandra
Hamaker
AKC Reg.
Handler |
|
||||
GREAT WEEKEND! Multiple Group Firsts & Best in Show.
Thank you to judges Michele Billings, Dana Cline, Sharon Lyons, & Charlotte Patterson | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Zelda |
Breed: |
English
Springer Spaniel |
|||
Owned by: |
Dorothy
Cherry & Carl Blaine & Fran Sunseri |
Bred by: |
Dorothy
Cherry & Donna Herzig |
|||
Award: |
Best
in Show & Two Sporting Group Firsts & Sporting Group
Second |
Judges: |
Mrs.
Michele L. Billings (BIS) & Mr. Dana P. Cline (G1) & Ms. Sharon R.
Lyons (G1) & Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark (G2) |
|||
Show: |
Farmington
Valley KC (BIS & G1) & Kenilworth KC of Connecticut (G1) &
Holyoke KC (G2) |
Date: |
July
7-9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BIS
BISS GCh. Cerise Signature Of Telltale CD RN CGC CTD, TD -
"Dustin" |
Dam: |
Ch.
Cerise Southampton My Heart's Desire - "Desiree" |
|||
Handled by: |
Howard
Huber, 717-808-0528 |
|
||||
Thank you judge Carol D. Duffy for... RECOGNIZING THE STANDARD | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Devon |
Breed: |
Rhodesian
Ridgeback |
|||
Owned by: |
Lisa
J. Campbell |
Bred by: |
Alicia
Hanna/Kimani |
|||
Award: |
Hound
Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs.
Carol D. Duffy |
|||
Show: |
Northeastern
Maryland Kennel Club |
Date: |
July
8, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
BIS
Ch. Adili's American Idol |
Dam: |
BISS
Ch. Kimani's Lasting Impression JC |
|||
Handled by: |
Jane
Myers & Greg Myers, DHG Assisted by: Erika Bigott |
|
||||
Call
Name: |
Butters |
Breed: |
Chinese
Crested |
|||
Owned by: |
Mercedes
Vila |
Bred by: |
Mercedes
Vila |
|||
Award: |
Toy
Group First |
Judge: |
Mrs.
Karen Paul |
|||
Show: |
Long
Beach Kennel Club |
Date: |
July
3, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
Zucci High Entertainment |
Dam: |
Ch.
Horizans Bare It All Leela |
|||
Handled by: |
Mercedes
Vila |
|
||||
Our deepest appreciation to judges Patricia Hess and Eric
Ringle for this recognition. | ||||||
Call
Name: |
Marco |
Breed: |
Newfoundland |
|||
Owned by: |
John
Borklund & Cathy Borklund |
Bred by: |
Debra
Thornton |
|||
Award: |
Two
Working Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mrs.
Patricia A. Hess & Mr. Eric J. Ringle |
|||
Show: |
Genessee
Valley Kennel Club |
Date: |
July
9-10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch.
Pouch Cove Cypress Bay Sam I Am |
Dam: |
Ch.
Cypress Bay's Petite Ya-Ya |
|||
Handled by: |
Sam
Mammano |
|
||||
Entry
Close Alert!
Last
call for these upcoming shows: | ||
| ||
Sponsored
by: |
Digital
AKC Gazette | |||||
|
|||||
AKC
Breeder of Merit | ||||
|
||||
Photography/Design
Credits | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Names
containing a (P) after them denote photographers and
those with a (D) after them denote
designers. |