Photos from Events through July 10, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
#1 Wire Fox Terrier* #6 Terrier**
2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner 2011 WKC BOB - GWTA of SCa BISS
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Show: 
Los Encinos Kennel Club
Date: 
May 29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 5/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, 6/24/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
America's Number One 15'' Beagle*
Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Sage
Breed: 
15" Beagle
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik
Bred by: 
L. Osmotherly
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Carole A. Beattie
Show: 
Shawangunk Kennel Club
Date: 
June 24, 2011
Sire: 
Clarion Clipper Ship
Dam: 
Langrigg Seek the Stars
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 5/11
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Placements
Call Name: 
Major
Breed: 
Havanese
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Barbara Johannes & Michele Johannes
Bred by: 
Barbara Johannes & Michele Johannes
Award: 
Toy Group Third
Judge: 
Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson
Show: 
Mississippi Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
June 3, 2011
Sire: 
Intl. Am/Can Ch. Starkette Pride of Wincroft ROMX
Dam: 
Ch. Wincroft's Knick O'Time Bryce Creek
Handled by: 
Rodney Vance
 
 
divider
America's number one Cairn* wins at the World Dog Show in Paris!
Thank you very much, Judge Escoffier.
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mr. Jean-Louis Escoffier
Show: 
2011 World Dog Show in Paris
Date: 
July 8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 5/11
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Group Winner & Multiple Group Placements
Call Name: 
Solo
Breed: 
German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: 
Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: 
Kathleen Salvucci
Award: 
Herding Group First & Two Herding Group Seconds
Judges: 
Mrs. Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis (G1) & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman & Mr. Carlos Navarro
Show: 
Huntingdon Valley KC (G1) & KC of Northern New Jersey & Union County KC
Date: 
May 26, May 30, & June 4, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: 
Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: 
Michael Reed
 
 
divider
Thank you Mr. Dana P. Cline for this recent win.
Call Name: 
Indy
Breed: 
Field Spaniel
Owned by: 
Sue Ellen Thornhill & Becki Hirschy
Bred by: 
Julie Sharbo & Eric Sharbo
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Dana P. Cline
Show: 
Kenilworth Kennel Club of Connecticut, Inc.
Date: 
July 8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. CT Calico's Hot Pursuit Del Prado
Dam: 
Ch. Wolftree's Nevada Gem TD RA OA
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 5/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Snyder-Work
 
CalicoFieldSpaniels.com
Puppies available
 
divider
Call Name: 
FiFi
Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: 
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins & Suzy Lundy & Dick Lundy
Bred by: 
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins
Award: 
Best in Show & Three Working Group Firsts & Working Group Second
Judges: 
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (BIS & G1) & Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (G1) & Mr. Jim C Briley (G1) & Mrs. Doris Cozart (G2)
Show: 
Cincinnati Kennel Club & Warren County KC of Ohio
Date: 
May 27-30, 2011
Handled by: 
Jocelyn Mullins
 
 
divider
A top-4 Havanese within his first two months as a Special with Dave.
Call Name: 
Roché
Breed: 
Havanese
Owned by: 
Dr. Stephen Lucas & Patricia Lucas & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: 
Jane Chavez & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Toy Group Second
Judge: 
Ms. Arlene A. Czech
Show: 
Sedalia Kennel Club
Date: 
July 10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sunberry That's Carnival (Rio)
Dam: 
Ch. That's Right Out of the Box (Boo)
Handled by: 
David & Darlene Scheiris
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Gatsby is making his mark in the Working Group!
Call Name: 
Gatsby
Breed: 
Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Bred by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Sire: 
Am/Int Ch. Skansen's American President
Dam: 
Skansen's Destiny
*System/Date: 
CanuckDogs.com, 7/5/2011
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 5/11
Handled by: 
Janine A. Starink
 
divider
Wow! Back-to-back Sporting Group Placements!
Thank you Judge William Russell!
Call Name: 
Winter
Breed: 
Irish Setter
Owned by: 
Dr. Silvia Folts
Bred by: 
Georgianne Carney & S. Menard
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. William R. Russell
Show: 
Bahia Sur Kennel Club
Date: 
June 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Courtwood Packer Player
Dam: 
BIS/BISS Ch. Dancin' Brown Eyed Girl
Handled by: 
Kathy Grayson
 
 
divider
Cam wins big at Kettle Moraine!
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson & Katherine Sullivan
Bred by: 
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison-
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Two Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: 
Dr. Klaus Anselm & Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Show: 
Kettle Moraine Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
July 2-3, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David Harper
 
 
divider
Nothing Little About This Substantial Win
Call Name: 
Arthur
Breed: 
Field Spaniel
Owned by: 
Tobin Mitchell & Karen Balinski
Bred by: 
Karen Balinksi
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judge: 
Ms. Jeanette Lees
Show: 
Ann Arbor Kennel Club
Date: 
July 10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Breezy Hollow Brigadoon SH
Dam: 
Ch. Catera's Simply Irresistible
Handled by: 
Kassandra Hamaker
AKC Reg. Handler
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
GREAT WEEKEND! Multiple Group Firsts & Best in Show. Thank you to judges
Michele Billings, Dana Cline, Sharon Lyons, & Charlotte Patterson
Call Name: 
Zelda
Breed: 
English Springer Spaniel
Owned by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Carl Blaine & Fran Sunseri
Bred by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Donna Herzig
Award: 
Best in Show & Two Sporting Group Firsts & Sporting Group Second
Judges: 
Mrs. Michele L. Billings (BIS) & Mr. Dana P. Cline (G1) & Ms. Sharon R. Lyons (G1) & Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark (G2)
Show: 
Farmington Valley KC (BIS & G1) & Kenilworth KC of Connecticut (G1) & Holyoke KC (G2)
Date: 
July 7-9, 2011
Sire: 
BIS BISS GCh. Cerise Signature Of Telltale CD RN CGC CTD, TD - "Dustin"
Dam: 
Ch. Cerise Southampton My Heart's Desire - "Desiree"
Handled by: 
Howard Huber, 717-808-0528
 
 
divider
Thank you judge Carol D. Duffy for...
RECOGNIZING THE STANDARD
Call Name: 
Devon
Breed: 
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: 
Lisa J. Campbell
Bred by: 
Alicia Hanna/Kimani
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Carol D. Duffy
Show: 
Northeastern Maryland Kennel Club
Date: 
July 8, 2011
Sire: 
BIS Ch. Adili's American Idol
Dam: 
BISS Ch. Kimani's Lasting Impression JC
Handled by: 
Jane Myers & Greg Myers, DHG
Assisted by: Erika Bigott
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Butters
Breed: 
Chinese Crested
Owned by: 
Mercedes Vila
Bred by: 
Mercedes Vila
Award: 
Toy Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Karen Paul
Show: 
Long Beach Kennel Club
Date: 
July 3, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Zucci High Entertainment
Dam: 
Ch. Horizans Bare It All Leela
Handled by: 
Mercedes Vila
 
 
divider
Our deepest appreciation to judges Patricia Hess and Eric Ringle
for this recognition.
Call Name: 
Marco
Breed: 
Newfoundland
Owned by: 
John Borklund & Cathy Borklund
Bred by: 
Debra Thornton
Award: 
Two Working Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mrs. Patricia A. Hess & Mr. Eric J. Ringle
Show: 
Genessee Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
July 9-10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Pouch Cove Cypress Bay Sam I Am
Dam: 
Ch. Cypress Bay's Petite Ya-Ya
Handled by: 
Sam Mammano
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Entry Close Alert! 
Last call for these upcoming shows:
Michigan Summer Classic
Marshall, MI
Closes: July 20

Michigan Summer Classic
August 4-7, 2011
Berrien KC, Jaxon KC, Sturgis KC
Roy Jones Dog Shows
Kilbride
Milton, Ontario, Canada
Closes: July 22

Kilbride and District Kennel Club
August 5-8, 2011
Kilbride and District Kennel Club
Entryline
   Sponsored by:
divider
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the July
AKC GAZETTE!


Beyond Reindeer Games
Companion to nomads, the Finnish Lapphund has traveled all the way to the AKC Herding Group ring.

A Celebration of Perfection
In April, Britain's Deerhound Club marked 125 years of preserving a most perfect creature of Heaven.

Wave of Hope
Agility community rallies to help those affected by the earthquake and tsunami in Japan.

Measures of Greatness
A working dog is born, then made.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Kimani's Sneak Preview
Perry Phillips
GCh. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Wincrofts Freedom Fighter
GCh. Pine Hill's Payday of Hayshill
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
Aus/Am GCh. Langrigg Star Of The Stage
Ethan & Co. (D)
315-762-3585
Am GCh. Can Ch. Adorabull That's Better Than Sex
Downey Photography (P)
417-276-2405
GCh. Cypress Bay Don Juan DeMarco
JC dogphoto
201-772-5014
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.