Photos from Events through June 5, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
#1 Lhasa Apso* - #9 Non-Sporting Dog**
US Best in Show - Multiple Group Winner - 29 BIS, 23 Runner-up BIS in Australia
Call Name: 
James
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden
Bred by: 
Susan S. Giles
Award: 
Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. W. Everett Dean Jr. & Mrs. Ann D. Hearn
Show: 
Langley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
May 27-28, 2011
Sire: 
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: 
Ta Sen Baywatch Ms Money Penny
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Susan S. Giles
 
 
divider
Cam's First Pit Stop in Oklahoma is a BISS!
Thank you Judge Jon R. Cole for this honor.
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson
Bred by: 
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: 
Indian Nations Brittany Club Specialty
Date: 
May 26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David Harper
 
 
divider
America's Number One 15" Beagle*
Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Sage
Breed: 
15" Beagle
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik
Bred by: 
L. Osmotherly
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
Show: 
Wilmington Kennel Club
Date: 
April 30, 2011
Sire: 
Clarion Clipper Ship
Dam: 
Langrigg Seek the Stars
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Leila
Breed: 
Weimaraner
Owned by: 
Brad Rosenberg & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: 
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mr. Carl J. Anderson
Show: 
Kennel Club of Pasadena
Date: 
June 5, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: 
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: 
Tammy Miyagawa
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Call Name: 
Daisy
Breed: 
Welsh Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
J. Averis
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Dr. John A. Reeve-Newson
Show: 
The Ladies Kennel Association of America
Date: 
May 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Saredon The Terminator
Dam: 
Saredon Show Business
Handled by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi
Assisted By: Catherine Pikul
 
 
divider
Back-to-Back Bests in Show!
Thank you to judges Barbara Dempsey Alderman & Dr. Alvin Krause
Call Name: 
Roché
Breed: 
Havanese
Owned by: 
Dr. Stephen Lucas & Patricia Lucas & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: 
Jane Chavez & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: 
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (BIS) & Dr. Alvin W. Krause (BIS)
Show: 
Oshkosh Kennel Club & Winnegamie Dog Club
Date: 
May 21-22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sunberry That's Carnival (Rio)
Dam: 
Ch. That's Right Out of the Box (Boo)
Handled by: 
David Scheiris
 
 
divider
Sally won BISS at the CCA National Specialty 2011. Thanks to Breeder/Judge
Pat Larrissey for the BISS and Michele Billings for the recent Group First.
Call Name: 
Sally
Breed: 
Long Coat Chihuahua
Owned by: 
Kazuyuki Yama
Bred by: 
Kazuyuki Yama - Kokura Yama
Award: 
Toy Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Show: 
Antelope Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
May 30, 2011
Sire: 
Kokura Yama JP Lil Kiss of Mystery
Dam: 
Kokura Yama JP Candy
Handled by: 
Paula Murray
 
 
divider
BIS AT 21 MONTHS! Many thanks to Dr. Reasin, Mrs. Patterson & Mr. Vice for
recognizing this young owner-handled Papillon at the beginning of his career!
Call Name: 
Gambler
Breed: 
Papillon
Owned by: 
Dick Navarre & M. Navarre & T. McIntyre & C. Fredrick
Bred by: 
P. Riley & C. Fredrick & T. McIntyre
Award: 
Best in Show & Back-to-Back Toy Group Firsts
Judges: 
Dr. Lee Anthony Reasin (BIS) & Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson (G1) & Mr. Darryl Vice (G1)
Show: 
Hangtown Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
May 28-29, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Micdic's Olympic Gold CD RN
Dam: 
Ch. Del Amo Cleopatra of Titian
Handled by: 
Dick Navarre
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Group Winner & Multiple Group Placements
Call Name: 
Solo
Breed: 
German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: 
Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: 
Kathleen Salvucci
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis
Show: 
Huntingdon Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
June 4, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: 
Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: 
Michael Reed
 
divider
THE #1 SIBERIAN HUSKY IN BREED* AND #3 IN ALL BREED**
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner & Group Winner
Call Name: 
Winnie
Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Owned by: 
Frank Wright & Diane Wright & Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy
Bred by: 
Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy - Huskavarna
Award: 
Working Group First & Best in Specialty Show
Judges: 
Dr. Gerard C. Penta (G1) & Mrs. Catherine O. Cooper (BISS)
Show: 
Bucks County Kennel Club & Garden State Siberian Husky Club
Date: 
May 7 & May 29, 2011
Sire: 
BISS Am/Can Ch. Highlander's Go For Broke SD
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Huskavarna's Careless Whisper
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings for events processed through 5/20/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - All Breed Standings for events processed through 5/20/11
Handled by: 
Tim Terella
 
 
divider
Riley Rocks - Best of Breed all 4 Days in Perry, GA!
Thank you Judges Navarro, Dawkins, Hurt & Davis.
Call Name: 
Riley
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Bill Rothe & Gay Rothe
Bred by: 
Ann F. Kerr
Award: 
Four Bests of Breed & Terrier Group Third
Judges: 
Mr. Carlos Navarro & Mrs. Glenda P. Dawkins & Mr. Stephen F. Hurt & Mr. Lowell K. Davis (G3 & BOB)
Show: 
Columbus KC & SE Alabama KC & Macon KC (1 & 2)
Date: 
May 12-15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Cairnbrae Keeper's Son McDuff
Dam: 
Cairnbrae's Pirate's Booty
Handled by: 
Tracy Szaras
 
 
divider
"GABE" starts summer with a BANG!
5 Group 1's and 2 Specialty Bests over the last 2 weekends.
Call Name: 
Gabe
Breed: 
Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft
Bred by: 
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. June A. Penta
Show: 
Spokane Kennel Club
Date: 
May 29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Krystalyn's Crowd Pleaser
Dam: 
Leeason's Soft Rock Cafá
Handled by: 
Linda Guihen
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group Winner
Thanks to Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus for this wonderful win.
Call Name: 
Geri
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: 
Susan Potocik & Katherine Stookey
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
Show: 
Framingham District Kennel Club
Date: 
June 5, 2011
Sire: 
DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: 
Ch. Cinnabar's Annie Only
Handled by: 
Adam Bernardin & Jamie Donelson Bernardin
 
 
divider
"THE MAINE MAN" WITH BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SHOW!
Thank you judges Charlotte Patterson & Jay Richardson for a great weekend!
Call Name: 
McGee
Breed: 
Pug
Owned by: 
David Johnson DVM & Judith Johnson
Bred by: 
David Johnson DVM & Judith Johnson-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: 
Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson (pictured) & Mr. Jay Richardson
Show: 
Vacationland Dog Club & York County Kennel Club
Date: 
May 21-22, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Tupelo Shoboat Tu China Tu
Dam: 
Ch. Foursquare Hannah's Song
Handled by: 
Jason Bailey
 
 
divider
Back-to-Back Group Placements
Call Name: 
TJ
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Mary Coldiron & Lindsey Kuhn
Bred by: 
Karen Corey & Greg Corey & Conny Helms
Award: 
Sporting Group Second & Sporting Group Third
Judges: 
Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan & Ms. Sandra Goose Allen (pictured)
Show: 
Greater Clarksburg WV Kennel Club & Blennerhassett Kennel Club
Date: 
May 21-22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Editions Patent Pending
Dam: 
Ch. Editions Flight Attendant
Handled by: 
Lindsey Kuhn
 
 
divider
Top 10 All Breeds* - Number 2 Working Dog*
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Kuvasz
Owned by: 
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: 
Connie Townsend & Lynn Brady & Bea Page & Clay Page-
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: 
Rio Grande Kennel Club
Date: 
May 15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: 
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Helo hits it out of the park with Back-to-Back Best in Shows!
Thank you Judges for this tremendous honor!
Call Name: 
Helo
Breed: 
Rottweiler
Owned by: 
Rod Ramsour & Todd Johnston & Suzanne J. Eikanger-Stoops
Bred by: 
Suzanne J. Eikanger-Stoops & Pamela Boles
Award: 
Back-to-Back Best in Shows
Judges: 
Mr. John C. Ramirez (BIS & G1) & Dr. Donald A. Gill (BIS) & Mr James E. Frederiksen (G1)
Show: 
Yakima Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
June 4-5, 2011
Sire: 
MBIS MBISS Ch. Ravenscrest The Alchemist HIC CGC CD RE, TDI
Dam: 
Int. Can Ch. Ter Waele Vienna HIC CGC (Dutch Import)
Handled by: 
Todd Johnston
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the May
AKC GAZETTE!


Our Annual Spring Gear Guide is Back!
Fun and useful products for the warmer months ahead.

Behavior & Training
Socialization and making the most of the "puppy window of opportunity."

Fiction Contest Winner
In "Partner," the special bond between cop and K-9 is set against the backdrop of the World Trade tragedy.

Excerpt from "The Dogs of Central Park"
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Ta Sen Bond James Bond
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
GCh. Pine Hill's Payday of Hayshill
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
Aus/Am GCh. Langrigg Star Of The Stage
Ethan & Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. Kokura Yama JP Silent Rose
Holloway Photo (P)
MBISS GCh. Huskavarna's Destined To Win
Showtime Designs (P & D)
MBIS MBISS GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence
Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.