Photos from Events through May 30, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
#1 Clumber Spaniel*
#14 Sporting Dog**
Call Name: 
Winston
Breed: 
Clumber Spaniel
Owned by: 
Marilyn L. Jacobs & Jennifer Donnelly-Schoffstall
Bred by: 
Douglas A. Johnson
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Kellie Holbrook & Wayne C. Holbrook & Jeane Haverick
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Show: 
Klamath Dog Fanciers
Date: 
May 15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Cannonbrook Greek Drachma
Dam: 
Ch. Clussexx Cell Block Tango
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
#1 Hound* - #8 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 35 American BIS
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Ms. Jane Roppolo
Show: 
Caddo Kennel Club
Date: 
May 7, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
America's Number One Flat-Coated Retriever*
Call Name: 
Merlin
Breed: 
Flat-Coated Retriever
Owned by: 
Bruce Flanagan & Betsy O'Donnell
Bred by: 
Sandra Reusing & Deborah Edwards
Sire: 
Ch. Hihill I Got It Goin'
Dam: 
Ch. Beacon's Shadow Keeper RN
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Snyder-Work
 
 
divider
THE NUMBER 5 HERDING DOG*
THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Jean Fournier
Show: 
Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois
Date: 
April 10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
American & Brazilian Champion
American & Brazilian Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr & Jerson Valle & Amy Booth
Bred by: 
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judges: 
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: 
Terre Haute Kennel Club
Date: 
April 21, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success
Dam: 
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden
Handled by: 
Phil & Amy Booth
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winning/Placing
Thank you Mrs. Webb
Call Name: 
Boudreaux
Breed: 
Flat-Coated Retriever
Owned by: 
Cindy Zelbst
Bred by: 
Rebecca Tilley & Cindy Zelbst
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: 
Claremore Kennel Club
Date: 
April 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Beacon's Lightning Creek
Dam: 
Ch. Beacon's Ona Mark
Handled by: 
Linda Clark
 
 
divider
#1 Wire Fox Terrier* - #12 Terrier** - Multiple Group Winner - Best in Show Winner
Best in Speciatly Show Winner - National BISS Winner - 2011 WKC BOB Winner
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Keke Kahn
Show: 
Lake Mathews Kennel Club
Date: 
May 1, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
Thank you to Judge Menaker!
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Ronald H. Menaker
Show: 
Trap Falls Kennel Club
Date: 
April 8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group Winner
#2 All Breed* & #5 Breed**
Call Name: 
Cowboy
Breed: 
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: 
Patricia Rashke & Don Rashke
Bred by: 
Patricia Rashke
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Glenda P. (Pete) Dawkins
Show: 
Macon Kennel Club
Date: 
May 14, 2011
Sire: 
BIS BISS GCh. Belnore Dream Keeper
Dam: 
Ch. Maktoum Hathrah
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - All Breed Standings, for events processed through 5/14/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings, for events processed through 5/14/11
Handled by: 
Michelle Aguillard
 
divider
A Deuce in Las Vegas for Izzy and Carlos
Call Name: 
Izzy
Breed: 
Australian Terrier
Owned by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Award: 
Terrier Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Show: 
Silver State Kennel Club
Date: 
April 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX
Dam: 
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by: 
Carlos Carrizo
 
 
divider
America's Number One 15" Beagle*
Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Sage
Breed: 
15" Beagle
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik
Bred by: 
L. Osmotherly
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Show: 
Wilmington Kennel Club
Date: 
April 29, 2011
Sire: 
Clarion Clipper Ship
Dam: 
Langrigg Seek the Stars
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
divider
#1 IWS* - # 6 Sporting Dog**
Keegan Wins the IWS National!
Call Name: 
Keegan
Breed: 
Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: 
Stacy Duncan & Colleen McDaniel & Cathy Shelby & Greg Siner
Bred by: 
Greg Siner (Poole's Ide IWS)
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Debbie Patterson
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Ms. Pluis Davern
Show: 
Irish Water Spaniel Club of America
Date: 
May 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Fynder Freethinker
Dam: 
Ch. Poole's Ide Then There's Maude
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Duncan
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Number One Scottish Terrier All Systems
Thank you Dr. Kellogg for this wonderful win!
Call Name: 
Phoebe
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert
Bred by: 
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Dr. H. Scott Kellogg
Show: 
Lebanon County Kennel Club
Date: 
April 15, 2011
Sire: 
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio
Dam: 
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine
Handled by: 
Ernesto Lara
 
 
divider
Our very sincere appreciation to Judge Joseph for this recognition
and to Sam Mammano for his expertise.
Call Name: 
Marco
Breed: 
Newfoundland
Owned by: 
Catherine Borklund & John Borklund
Bred by: 
Debra Thornton
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Esther Joseph
Show: 
Laurel Highlands Kennel Association
Date: 
May 26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Pouch Cove Cypress Bay Sam I Am
Dam: 
Ch. Cypress Bay Petite Ya-Ya
Handled by: 
Sam Mammano
 
 
divider
Sam and Our Little Rock Star Put on Quite a Show.
We'd like to express our appreciation to judge Pete Dawkins for this recognition.
Call Name: 
Gypsy
Breed: 
Whippet
Owned by: 
John Borklund & Catherine Borklund
Bred by: 
C. Borklund & S. Vernon & R. Gaudet & B. Nightengale
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Pete Dawkins
Show: 
Trumbull County Kennel Club
Date: 
May 29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sporting Fields Live On
Dam: 
Ch. Wildoats Summit A Taste of Honey JC
Handled by: 
Sam Mammano
 
 
divider
Group Winner and Multiple Group Placements
Call Name: 
Geri
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: 
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Award: 
Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mrs. Carole A. Beattie
Show: 
Mattaponi Kennel Club
Date: 
May 21, 2011
Sire: 
DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: 
Ch. Cinnabars Annie Only
Handled by: 
Adam Bernardin
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
MULTIPLE GROUP PLACEMENTS - Plus back-to-back Group 1's
at Mattaponi on 5/21 and 5/22. Thank you Roger Hartinger & Polly Smith.
Call Name: 
Panda
Breed: 
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Owned by: 
Marilyn Cellucci
Bred by: 
Marilyn Cellucci
Award: 
Herding Group Second
Judges: 
Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Show: 
Laurel Highlands Kennel Club
Date: 
May 26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Caralon Calista Hail To Reason
Dam: 
Ch. High Flyer Nancy Drew
Handled by: 
Heather Bremmer & Kevin Bednar
 
 
divider
4 Day Mission Circuit Sweep! Thank you judges Ms. Michele Billings,
Mr. Eric Liebes (pictured), Ms. Theresa Hundt & Mr. Jeffrey Pepper.
Call Name: 
Fiona
Breed: 
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: 
Karen Morgan & David Morgan & Barbara Rupert
Bred by: 
Nicole B. Rupert-Deutschman & Barbara Rupert
Award: 
Hound Group Fourth & 4 Bests of Breed
Judge: 
Ms. Michele L. Billings & Mr. Eric Liebes (G4) & Ms. Theresa Hundt & Mr. Jeffrey Pepper
Show: 
San Fernando Kennel Club & San Gabriel Valley Kennel Club & Los Encinos Kennel Club & Antelope Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
May 27-30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Rivercity's Travlin Man
Dam: 
Ch. Oakhurst Cover Girl
*System/Date: 
CC & DN Breed Systems, 4/11
Handled by: 
Valerie Nunes-Atkinson, assisted by Lauren Lavitt
 
 
divider
Thank You to judges Jon Cole, Erika Hoffman Gatti & Peggy Beisel McIlwaine
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson
Bred by: 
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show & Sporting Group Third & Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Jon R. Cole (BISS) & Mrs. Erika Hoffman Gatti (G3) & Mrs. Peggy Beisel McIlwaine (G2)
Show: 
Indian Nation Brittany Club & Mid Continent Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
May 26-30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David Harper
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the May
AKC GAZETTE!


Our Annual Spring Gear Guide is Back!
Fun and useful products for the warmer months ahead.

Behavior & Training
Socialization and making the most of the "puppy window of opportunity."

Fiction Contest Winner
In "Partner," the special bond between cop and K-9 is set against the backdrop of the World Trade tragedy.

Excerpt from "The Dogs of Central Park"
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Steele Your Heart
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Mustang Sally's Dream Boy
Kelley C. Koch (D)
GCh. ABQ San Isidro Christhill
Bob Kohler Photography (P)
Aus/Am GCh. Langrigg Star Of The Stage
GCh. Fossilcreek Maple Suger Merlin
Ethan & Co. (D)
315-762-3585
GCh. Cypress Bay Don Juan DeMarco
GCh. Clubhouse Summit Let Me Entertain U
GCh. Deerfield Enchanted Kingdom
David Sombach Photography (P)
GCh. Cinnabar's Sasco Finale
Ashbey Photography (P)
610-681-4968
BIS BISS GCh. Poole's Ide Got Water RN
Jeremy Kezer Photography (P)
 
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.