Photos from Events through May 22, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
Call Name: 
Lindsay
Breed: 
Beagle, 13 inch
Owned by: 
Kiki Courtelis & Kathy Forbes & Connie Conger & Judy Forbes
Bred by: 
Kathy Forbes & Judy Forbes
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Donald A. Gill
Show: 
Greater Kingsport Kennel Club
Date: 
May 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Springfieldnskyline'sbigshot
Dam: 
Ch. Skyline's Wild-N-Wicked
Handled by: 
Frank Murphy
 
 
divider
America's Number One Working Dog* - Number Three Dog Among All Breeds*
Number One Boxer** - 66 Bests in Show
Call Name: 
Scarlett
Breed: 
Boxer
Owned by: 
Debbie McCarrol, Madegan Boxers & Mrs. Jack Bilhardt, Wood's End & Sergio Tenenbaum
Bred by: 
Tina Porter & Lee Stanton
Award: 
National Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Shirley Bell
Show: 
American Boxer Club
Date: 
May 10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Brookwood's Place of Dreams
Dam: 
Can Ch. Winfall's I've Got Style
*System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Diego & Eve Garcia
 
 
divider
Thank you to all of the judges for a wonderful weekend!
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Four Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. Edward H. Haas & Mrs. Peggy J. Haas & Mr. Jay Richardson & Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson
Show: 
Vacationland Dog Club (1 & 2) & York County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
May 19-22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
divider
MULTIPLE BOB WINNER & GROUP PLACEMENTS
Call Name: 
Solo
Breed: 
German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: 
Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: 
Kathleen Salvucci
Award: 
Herding Group Third
Judge: 
Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Show: 
Mattaponi Kennel Club
Date: 
May 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: 
Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: 
Michael Reed
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
NUMBER 1 ENGLISH SETTER ALL SYSTEMS
Call Name: 
Dazzle
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: 
Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judges: 
Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell (BIS) Miss Dorothy M. Macdonald (G1) & Mrs. Christina Hubbell (BOB)
Show: 
Chief Solano Kennel Club
Date: 
April 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: 
Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: 
Bruce & Tara Schultz
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Placements
Call Name: 
Major
Breed: 
Havanese
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Barbara Johannes & Michele Johannes
Bred by: 
Barbara Johannes & Michele Johannes
Award: 
Toy Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Randy E. Garren
Show: 
Scott County Kennel Club
Date: 
May 14, 2011
Sire: 
Intl. Am/Can Ch. Starkette Pride of Wincroft ROMX
Dam: 
Ch. Wincroft's Knick O'Time Bryce Creek
Handled by: 
Rodney Vance
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Leila
Breed: 
Weimaraner
Owned by: 
Brad Rosenberg & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: 
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mr. James E. Noe
Show: 
Mt. Palomar Kennel Club
Date: 
May 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: 
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: 
Tammy Miyagawa
 
 
divider
NUMBER ONE SCOTTISH TERRIER ALL SYSTEMS
Thank you judge Mrs. Dee Hyde for this honor.
Call Name: 
Phoebe
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert
Bred by: 
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Dee Hyde
Show: 
Garden State All Terrier Club
Date: 
May 6, 2011
Sire: 
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio
Dam: 
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine
Handled by: 
Ernesto Lara
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group Winner
Thank you Col. Purkhiser!
Call Name: 
Boudreaux
Breed: 
Flat-Coated Retriever
Owned by: 
Cindy Zelbst
Bred by: 
Rebecca Tilley & Cindy Zelbst
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: 
Austin Kennel Club
Date: 
April 16, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Beacon's Lightning Creek
Dam: 
Ch. Beacon's Ona Mark
Handled by: 
Linda Clark
 
divider
Nicky is a Multi-Group BIS/BISS & a Top-Winning Sporting Dog in Canada
Call Name: 
Nicky
Breed: 
Gordon Setter
Owned by: 
Lisa D. Summers
Bred by: 
Mary Ann Leonard
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Roger R. Hartinger
Show: 
Champlain Dog Club
Date: 
April 9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. NCM's Chairman of the Board
Dam: 
Ch. Sastya Sundance Free to Be Me JH
Handled by: 
William Alexander
 
 
divider
Cam did Great on his Road Trip!
Thank you judges Patricia Trotter, Charles Olvis & Arlene Davis!
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson
Bred by: 
Louise M. Brown
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison
Award: 
Sporting Group Fourth & Two Sporting Group Thirds
Judges: 
Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter (G4) & Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G3) & Mrs. Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis (G3)
Show: 
Clarksville Kennel Club & Jackson Tennesse Dog Fanciers (1 & 2)
Date: 
May 19-21, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
Handled by: 
David Harper
 
 
divider
This past weekend Miranda won 4 BOBs, 4 G1s, 1 BISS & 2 BISs,
and it's only her 4th weekend as a special!
Call Name: 
Miranda
Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: 
June Pinto & Tony Pinto & Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo
Bred by: 
Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo & Ann Ramsbottom White
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: 
Ms. Nikki Riggsbee & Mr. Arley D. Hussin
Show: 
Vacationland Dog Club & York County Kennel Club
Date: 
May 19-20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Alex De Akido San
Dam: 
Ch. Cambria's Victoria's Secret
Handled by: 
Kelly Lynn Marquis
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
What a Wild Weekend - Roché Weathered the Storm!
Thanks to the judges from the weekend and to Keke Kahn for his first G1 in Grove, OK.
Call Name: 
Roché
Breed: 
Havanese
Owned by: 
Dr. Stephen Lucas & Patricia Lucas & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: 
Jane Chavez & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: 
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (BIS & G1 & BOB) & Dr. Alvin W. Krause (BIS) & Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchison (G1 & BOB)
Show: 
Oshkosh Kennel Club & Winnegamie Kennel Club
Date: 
May 21-22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sunberry That's Carnivale (Rio)
Dam: 
Ch. That's Right Out of the Box (Boo)
Handled by: 
David & Darlene Scheiris
 
 
divider
Riley Rocks!
Our thanks to Judge Derek Hyde
Call Name: 
Riley
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Bill Rothe & Gay Rothe
Bred by: 
Ann F. Kerr
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mr. Derek Hyde
Show: 
Trenton Kennel Club
Date: 
May 9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Cairnbrae Keeper's Son McDuff
Dam: 
Cairnbrae's Pirate's Booty
Handled by: 
Tracy Szaras
 
 
divider
#1 Bouvier Dog* - Thanks to judges Charles Olvis,
Wendy Paquette, Don Rogers & Michele Billings for a great weekend!
Call Name: 
Notch
Breed: 
Bouvier des Flandres
Owned by: 
Ralph Affaitati & Renee Affaitati & Lynette Hirsch
Bred by: 
Tom Hirsch & Lynette Hirsch
Award: 
Two Herding Group Firsts & Herding Group Fourth & Three Bests of Breed
Judges: 
Ms. Charles L. Olvis (G1) & Ms. Wendy L. Paquette (G4) & Mr. Don Rogers (G1) & Mrs. Michele L. Billings (BOB)
Show: 
Southern Oregon Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Klamath Dog Fanciers
Date: 
May 12-15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Winsum's Zee Zee Top
Dam: 
Hirsch's E'yem A Fashion Page
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
Our appreciation to Mrs. Gomez for our Group Three placement.
Call Name: 
Jazz
Breed: 
Icelandic Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Xania Moreno & Anne Marie Harwell
Bred by: 
Kathleen Engstrom
Award: 
Herding Group Third
Judge: 
Mrs. Tomas (Alane L.) Gomez
Show: 
Yosemite Kennel Club
Date: 
April 9, 2011
Sire: 
Keilis Kotur
Dam: 
Hanna Glora Fra Dyggur
Handled by: 
Michael McGuire
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
National Best in Specialty Show Winner
Call Name: 
Wilson
Breed: 
Toy Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Dorothy Fisher & Audrey Theobald
Bred by: 
Karen Stanforth & Brittanie Camp
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judges: 
Mr. Kent H. Delaney
Show: 
American Toy Fox Terrier National Specialty Show
Date: 
May 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Prairie Farm Foxhill Whiskey River
Dam: 
Ch. Theo N PF's California Dream
Handled by: 
Damara Bolté
 
 
divider
America's Number One 15" Beagle*
Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Sage
Breed: 
15" Beagle
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik
Bred by: 
L. Osmotherly
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Cathy Daugherty
Show: 
Wilmington Kennel Club
Date: 
April 29, 2011
Sire: 
Clarion Clipper Ship
Dam: 
Langrigg Seek the Stars
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the May
AKC GAZETTE!


Our Annual Spring Gear Guide is Back!
Fun and useful products for the warmer months ahead.

Behavior & Training
Socialization and making the most of the "puppy window of opportunity."

Fiction Contest Winner
In "Partner," the special bond between cop and K-9 is set against the backdrop of the World Trade tragedy.

Excerpt from "The Dogs of Central Park"
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream
GCh. Pine Hills' Payday of Hayshill
GCh. Wincrofts Freedom Fighter
GCh Surfcity it Had to Be You
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Langrigg Star of the Stage
Ethan & Co. (D)
315-762-3585
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.