Photos from Events through May 22, 2011 |
Call Name: |
Lindsay |
Breed: |
Beagle, 13 inch |
|||
Owned by: |
Kiki Courtelis & Kathy Forbes & Connie Conger & Judy Forbes |
Bred by: |
Kathy Forbes & Judy Forbes |
|||
Award: |
Hound Group First |
Judge: |
Dr. Donald A. Gill |
|||
Show: |
Greater Kingsport Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 22, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Springfieldnskyline'sbigshot |
Dam: |
Ch. Skyline's Wild-N-Wicked |
|||
Handled by: |
Frank Murphy |
|||||
America's Number One Working Dog* - Number Three Dog Among All Breeds* Number One Boxer** - 66 Bests in Show |
||||||
Call Name: |
Scarlett |
Breed: |
Boxer |
|||
Owned by: |
Debbie McCarrol, Madegan Boxers & Mrs. Jack Bilhardt, Wood's End & Sergio Tenenbaum |
Bred by: |
Tina Porter & Lee Stanton |
|||
Award: |
National Best in Specialty Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Shirley Bell |
|||
Show: |
American Boxer Club |
Date: |
May 10, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Brookwood's Place of Dreams |
Dam: |
Can Ch. Winfall's I've Got Style |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC System, 4/11 |
**System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 4/11 |
|||
Handled by: |
Diego & Eve Garcia |
|||||
Thank you to all of the judges for a wonderful weekend! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Bat |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier |
Bred by: |
Marly Lucier |
|||
Award: |
Four Terrier Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mr. Edward H. Haas & Mrs. Peggy J. Haas & Mr. Jay Richardson & Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson |
|||
Show: |
Vacationland Dog Club (1 & 2) & York County Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
May 19-22, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen |
Dam: |
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat |
|||
*System/Date: |
All Systems |
|||||
Handled by: |
Geoff Dawson |
|||||
MULTIPLE BOB WINNER & GROUP PLACEMENTS |
||||||
Call Name: |
Solo |
Breed: |
German Shepherd Dog |
|||
Owned by: |
Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci |
Bred by: |
Kathleen Salvucci |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group Third |
Judge: |
Mrs. Robert D. Smith |
|||
Show: |
Mattaponi Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 22, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger |
Dam: |
Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy |
|||
Handled by: |
Michael Reed |
|||||
NUMBER 1 ENGLISH SETTER ALL SYSTEMS |
||||||
Call Name: |
Dazzle |
Breed: |
English Setter |
|||
Owned by: |
Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland |
Bred by: |
Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judges: |
Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell (BIS) Miss Dorothy M. Macdonald (G1) & Mrs. Christina Hubbell (BOB) |
|||
Show: |
Chief Solano Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 23, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Oakley's Cigar |
Dam: |
Ch. Oakley's Fate |
|||
Handled by: |
Bruce & Tara Schultz |
|||||
Multiple Group Placements |
||||||
Call Name: |
Major |
Breed: |
Havanese |
|||
Owned by: |
Kay Richardson & Barbara Johannes & Michele Johannes |
Bred by: |
Barbara Johannes & Michele Johannes |
|||
Award: |
Toy Group Second |
Judge: |
Mr. Randy E. Garren |
|||
Show: |
Scott County Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 14, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Intl. Am/Can Ch. Starkette Pride of Wincroft ROMX |
Dam: |
Ch. Wincroft's Knick O'Time Bryce Creek |
|||
Handled by: |
Rodney Vance |
|||||
Call Name: |
Leila |
Breed: |
Weimaraner |
|||
Owned by: |
Brad Rosenberg & Jo Ann Rosenberg |
Bred by: |
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Mr. James E. Noe |
|||
Show: |
Mt. Palomar Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 22, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer |
Dam: |
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman |
|||
Handled by: |
Tammy Miyagawa |
|||||
NUMBER ONE SCOTTISH TERRIER ALL SYSTEMS Thank you judge Mrs. Dee Hyde for this honor. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Phoebe |
Breed: |
Scottish Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert |
Bred by: |
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Dee Hyde |
|||
Show: |
Garden State All Terrier Club |
Date: |
May 6, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio |
Dam: |
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine |
|||
Handled by: |
Ernesto Lara |
|||||
Multiple Group Winner Thank you Col. Purkhiser! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Boudreaux |
Breed: |
Flat-Coated Retriever |
|||
Owned by: |
Cindy Zelbst |
Bred by: |
Rebecca Tilley & Cindy Zelbst |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group First |
Judge: |
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser |
|||
Show: |
Austin Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 16, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Beacon's Lightning Creek |
Dam: |
Ch. Beacon's Ona Mark |
|||
Handled by: |
Linda Clark |
|||||
Nicky is a Multi-Group BIS/BISS & a Top-Winning Sporting Dog in Canada |
||||||
Call Name: |
Nicky |
Breed: |
Gordon Setter |
|||
Owned by: |
Lisa D. Summers |
Bred by: |
Mary Ann Leonard AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Roger R. Hartinger |
|||
Show: |
Champlain Dog Club |
Date: |
April 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. NCM's Chairman of the Board |
Dam: |
Ch. Sastya Sundance Free to Be Me JH |
|||
Handled by: |
William Alexander |
|||||
Cam did Great on his Road Trip! Thank you judges Patricia Trotter, Charles Olvis & Arlene Davis! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Cam |
Breed: |
Brittany |
|||
Owned by: |
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson |
Bred by: |
Louise M. Brown AKC Breeder of Merit & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Fourth & Two Sporting Group Thirds |
Judges: |
Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter (G4) & Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G3) & Mrs. Lowell (Arlene) K. Davis (G3) |
|||
Show: |
Clarksville Kennel Club & Jackson Tennesse Dog Fanciers (1 & 2) |
Date: |
May 19-21, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger |
Dam: |
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak |
|||
Handled by: |
David Harper |
|||||
This past weekend Miranda won 4 BOBs, 4 G1s, 1 BISS & 2 BISs, and it's only her 4th weekend as a special! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Miranda |
Breed: |
Doberman Pinscher |
|||
Owned by: |
June Pinto & Tony Pinto & Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo |
Bred by: |
Dr. Anthony DiNardo & Mrs. Sheila DiNardo & Ann Ramsbottom White |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Bests in Show |
Judges: |
Ms. Nikki Riggsbee & Mr. Arley D. Hussin |
|||
Show: |
Vacationland Dog Club & York County Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 19-20, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Alex De Akido San |
Dam: |
Ch. Cambria's Victoria's Secret |
|||
Handled by: |
Kelly Lynn Marquis |
|||||
What a Wild Weekend - Roché Weathered the Storm! Thanks to the judges from the weekend and to Keke Kahn for his first G1 in Grove, OK. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Roché |
Breed: |
Havanese |
|||
Owned by: |
Dr. Stephen Lucas & Patricia Lucas & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris |
Bred by: |
Jane Chavez & David Scheiris & Darlene Scheiris AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Bests in Show |
Judges: |
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (BIS & G1 & BOB) & Dr. Alvin W. Krause (BIS) & Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchison (G1 & BOB) |
|||
Show: |
Oshkosh Kennel Club & Winnegamie Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 21-22, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sunberry That's Carnivale (Rio) |
Dam: |
Ch. That's Right Out of the Box (Boo) |
|||
Handled by: |
David & Darlene Scheiris |
|||||
Riley Rocks! Our thanks to Judge Derek Hyde |
||||||
Call Name: |
Riley |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Bill Rothe & Gay Rothe |
Bred by: |
Ann F. Kerr |
|||
Award: |
Best of Breed |
Judge: |
Mr. Derek Hyde |
|||
Show: |
Trenton Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Cairnbrae Keeper's Son McDuff |
Dam: |
Cairnbrae's Pirate's Booty |
|||
Handled by: |
Tracy Szaras |
|||||
#1 Bouvier Dog* - Thanks to judges Charles Olvis, Wendy Paquette, Don Rogers & Michele Billings for a great weekend! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Notch |
Breed: |
Bouvier des Flandres |
|||
Owned by: |
Ralph Affaitati & Renee Affaitati & Lynette Hirsch |
Bred by: |
Tom Hirsch & Lynette Hirsch |
|||
Award: |
Two Herding Group Firsts & Herding Group Fourth & Three Bests of Breed |
Judges: |
Ms. Charles L. Olvis (G1) & Ms. Wendy L. Paquette (G4) & Mr. Don Rogers (G1) & Mrs. Michele L. Billings (BOB) |
|||
Show: |
Southern Oregon Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Klamath Dog Fanciers |
Date: |
May 12-15, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Winsum's Zee Zee Top |
Dam: |
Hirsch's E'yem A Fashion Page |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 4/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Susie Olivera |
|||||
Our appreciation to Mrs. Gomez for our Group Three placement. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Jazz |
Breed: |
Icelandic Sheepdog |
|||
Owned by: |
Xania Moreno & Anne Marie Harwell |
Bred by: |
Kathleen Engstrom |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group Third |
Judge: |
Mrs. Tomas (Alane L.) Gomez |
|||
Show: |
Yosemite Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Keilis Kotur |
Dam: |
Hanna Glora Fra Dyggur |
|||
Handled by: |
Michael McGuire |
|||||
National Best in Specialty Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Wilson |
Breed: |
Toy Fox Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Dorothy Fisher & Audrey Theobald |
Bred by: |
Karen Stanforth & Brittanie Camp |
|||
Award: |
Best in Specialty Show |
Judges: |
Mr. Kent H. Delaney |
|||
Show: |
American Toy Fox Terrier National Specialty Show |
Date: |
May 20, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Prairie Farm Foxhill Whiskey River |
Dam: |
Ch. Theo N PF's California Dream |
|||
Handled by: |
Damara Bolté |
|||||
America's Number One 15" Beagle* Multiple All Breed Best in Show Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Sage |
Breed: |
15" Beagle |
|||
Owned by: |
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik |
Bred by: |
L. Osmotherly |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mrs. Cathy Daugherty |
|||
Show: |
Wilmington Kennel Club |
Date: |
April 29, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Clarion Clipper Ship |
Dam: |
Langrigg Seek the Stars |
|||
*System/Date: |
CC Breed System, 4/11 |
|||||
Handled by: |
Mr. Bobby Fisher |
|||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |