Photos from Events through May 15, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
BEST IN SHOW & NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER
#6 HERDING DOG* & #1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS
Call Name: 
Brick
Breed: 
Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: 
Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: 
Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Arlene A. Czech
Show: 
Progressive Dog Club of Wayne County
Date: 
April 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: 
Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
*System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Kim Griffith, PHA
 
 
divider
1 Hound* - #8 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 32 American BIS
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: 
D'Arbonne Kennel Club
Date: 
April 24, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
#1 IWS*/#6 Sporting Dog**
Brown Dogs Love Blue Ribbons!
Call Name: 
Keegan
Breed: 
Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: 
Stacy Duncan & Colleen McDaniel & Cathy Shelby & Greg Siner
Bred by: 
Greg Siner (Poole's Ide IWS)
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Debbie Patterson
Award: 
Four Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser & Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjan & Mr. Edd E. Bivin & Mr. Carl J. Anderson
Show: 
Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers & Lewis-Clark Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Olympia DFA
Date: 
April 22-May 8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Fynder Freethinker
Dam: 
Ch. Poole's Ide Then There's Maude
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Duncan
 
 
divider
#1 Wire Fox Terrier* - #12 Terrier**
BIS, BISS, NBISS & Multiple Group Winner - 2011 WKC BOB
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele & Mary Ann Roma
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: 
Wire Fox Terrier Club of the Central States
Date: 
May 14, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Group wins from the Bred-By class! Thank you judge Guy Jeavons
for this wonderful honor and to judge Linda More for the Group 3.
Call Name: 
Cosmo
Breed: 
Airedale Terrier
Owned by: 
Fernando Salas & Robert Buffalo & Cheryl L. Buffalo & Anne V. Curtis
Bred by: 
Fernando Salas & Edward Gualtieri & Anne V. Curtis
Award: 
Terrier Group First & Terrier Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Guy Jeavons & Ms. Linda C. More
Show: 
Ravenna Kennel Club
Date: 
May 14-15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Timberwyck Maximum Overdrive
Dam: 
Ch. Victorianne Cosmopolitan
Handled by: 
Fernando Salas
 
 
divider
#1 Gordon Setter in the US*
Doubling Down on Breed Type - Fed Exclusively Eukanuba
Call Name: 
Teddy
Breed: 
Gordon Setter
Owned by: 
William Leonard & Mary Ann Leonard
Bred by: 
Mary Ann Leonard
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Sally Puhalla
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Richard G. Beauchamp
Show: 
Progressive Dog Club of Wayne County
Date: 
May 1, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sastya Kilernan Annual Review
Dam: 
Ch. Sundance Autumn Celebration
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Mary Grill
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Truck
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
Jerson Valle & Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Jerson Valle
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Robert D. Sharp
Show: 
Rhode Island Kennel Club
Date: 
April 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Land Rose Jp All Right
Dam: 
Br Blendale's Dynasty Unforgettable
Handled by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
 
 
divider
Thank you to Judge Ham!
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. James J. Ham
Show: 
St. Hubert Kennel Club
Date: 
May 14, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group Winner
Thank you Col. Purkhiser for this group win!
Call Name: 
Boudreaux
Breed: 
Flat-Coated Retriever
Owned by: 
Cindy Zelbst
Bred by: 
Rebecca Tilley & Cindy Zelbst
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: 
Claremore Kennel Club
Date: 
April 3, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Beacon's Lightning Creek
Dam: 
Ch. Beacon's Ona Mark
Handled by: 
Linda Clark
 
divider
"Gabe" continues to "Rock 'Em"
Last 9 shows: 9 BOBs in a row, 8 Group Placings!
Call Name: 
Gabe
Breed: 
Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft
Bred by: 
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Robert J. Caswell
Show: 
Sara Bay Kennel Club
Date: 
February 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Krystalyn's Crowd Pleaser
Dam: 
Leeason's Soft Rock Café
Handled by: 
Linda Guihen
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Booster
Breed: 
Brussels Griffon
Owned by: 
Bonnie Yoakum & Jane Vanderpool
Bred by: 
Jane Vanderpool & Bonnie Yoakum
Award: 
Toy Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Joseph E. Gregory
Show: 
Magic Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
April 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Xception Vande Havenstad
Dam: 
Ch. Got N Wd Raja Starlet
Handled by: 
Clark Pennypacker
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Rubio
Breed: 
Pug
Owned by: 
Jane Bale-Woodside & Rosemary Robles
Bred by: 
Phyllis Williams
Award: 
Toy Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Darryl Vice
Show: 
Austin Kennel Club
Date: 
April 16, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Mar-J's The Boss' Son O'Mianda
Dam: 
Mianda's Belle Geneva
*System/Date: 
CC Systems, 4/11
Handled by: 
Brooke Ayala
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Another Great Day for Hardy!
Call Name: 
Hardy
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Susan Nakamura
Bred by: 
Susan Nakamura
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Nancy S. Crowley
Show: 
St. Hubert Kennel Club
Date: 
May 13, 2011
Sire: 
Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC
Handled by: 
Patty Crowley - 203-565-5257
 
 
divider
#1 Lhasa Apso* - #9 Sporting Dog**
29 BIS, 23 Runner-up BIS in Australia
Call Name: 
James
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden
Bred by: 
Susan S. Giles
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Andre B. Schoen
Show: 
Columbia Kennel Club
Date: 
April 1, 2011
Sire: 
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: 
Ta Sen Baywatch Ms Money Penny
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 4/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 4/11
Handled by: 
Susan S. Giles
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Placing English Springer Spaniel
Call Name: 
Baker
Breed: 
English Springer Spaniel
Owned by: 
Dave Kemp & Janeé Kemp
Bred by: 
Dave Kemp & Janeé Kemp (Oxbow English Springer Spaniels)
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group First & Sporting Group Second
Judges: 
Mr. Gregory A. Anderson (pictured) & Mr. Carl J. Anderson
Show: 
Olympia Dog Fanciers Association
(1 & 2)
Date: 
May 7-8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Felicity's Johnny Angel
Dam: 
Ch. Oxbow's Silver Lining
Handled by: 
Janeé Kemp
 
 
divider
Back-to-Back Group Thirds
Call Name: 
T
Breed: 
American Eskimo Dog
Owned by: 
Bonnie Hammond Brown
Bred by: 
Kathleen Strunk & Stephanie Strunk
Award: 
Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Thirds
Judges: 
Mrs. Jean Fournier (pictured) & Mr. Randy E. Garren
Show: 
Scott County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
May 14-15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Jbar's Arctic Pass
Dam: 
Ch. Qannik's A-Mazing Grace
Handled by: 
Charlie Zimmerman
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Corrected 2011-2012 Schedule of Points
Click here for the corrected 2011-2012 Schedule of Points for all Divisions.
divider
Bred-By-Exhibitor Medallion Winners Gallery
The AKC would like to congratulate the following recent Bred-by-Exhibitor Silver Medallion recipients*:
Karen A Radcliffe
Karen Raduziner
Edmund Remazki
Charlene Renslow
Carmen Rowe
Barbara Rupert
Constance Sager
SallyEllen R Schilling
Anne M Schmidt
Mary K Shifflett
Scott Shifflett
Tamara Sholes
Thomas S Sholes
Morris Simpson
Kenneth J Skinner
Robin G Skinner
Larry Sorenson
Mary Lynn Speer
Deborah Lynn Stern
Howard Stoll
Mary Strom-Bernard
Bela Szecsy
Sherita Tabner
Terry Tate
Mike Taylor
S Maxine Uzoff
Sherry L Von Engel
Bruce Walsh
Melissa White
Diana Wilson
Kristy Wilson
Ann Witte
Jon Woodring
Carol A Wubbel
Letisha K Wubbel
Melissa Wynings
Pat Zimmel-Roach
*Bred-By-Exhibitor Silver Medallion winners R-Z as of January, 2011
divider
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the May
AKC GAZETTE!


Our Annual Spring Gear Guide is Back!
Fun and useful products for the warmer months ahead.

Behavior & Training
Socialization and making the most of the "puppy window of opportunity."

Fiction Contest Winner
In "Partner," the special bond between cop and K-9 is set against the backdrop of the World Trade tragedy.

Excerpt from "The Dogs of Central Park"
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Ta Sen Bond James Bond
Ch. Dynasty BR Donald Rockefeller
GCh. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
Ch. Anana's Champagne Wishes
Right Next Door Photography & Design (P)
*Main Photo Only
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.