Photos from Events through May 8, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
Call Name: 
Spencer
Breed: 
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Owned by: 
Kiki Courtelis & Linda Dossett
Bred by: 
Carrie P. Harris
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Anna T. Wyatt
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Tomas (Alane L.) Gomez
Show: 
Anniston Kennel Club
Date: 
April 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gaylord's Poitier
Dam: 
Dalarno Starry Nite
Handled by: 
Frank Murphy
 
 
divider
Multiple BIS Winner - Multiple BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner
2010 Cairn Terrier National Roving Specialty Winner - 2011 WKC BOB Winner
Call Name: 
Ashley
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
Show: 
Cairn Terrier Club of Northern California
Date: 
February 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf from Astoria Bay
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
America's #1 Flat-Coated Retriever.*
Our appreciation to Mr. Ken Buxton for this group placement.
Call Name: 
Merlin
Breed: 
Flat-Coated Retriever
Owned by: 
Bruce Flanagan & Betsy O'Donnell
Bred by: 
Sandra Reusing & Deborah Edwards
Award: 
Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton
Show: 
Troy Kennel Club
Date: 
April 9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Hihill I Got It Goin'
Dam: 
Ch. Beacon's Shadow Keeper RN
*System/Date: 
CC Breed Standings, 3/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Snyder-Work
 
 
divider
1 Hound* - #7 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 31 American BIS
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best In Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
Show: 
Kennel Club of Greater Victoria
Date: 
March 11, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Brian Livingston, 214-862-2068
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
American & Brazilian Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr & Jerson Valle & Amy Booth
Bred by: 
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: 
Leavenworth Kennel Club
Date: 
March 18, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success
Dam: 
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden
Handled by: 
Phil & Amy Booth
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Leila
Breed: 
Weimaraner
Owned by: 
Brad Rosenberg & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: 
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mrs. Carole A. Beattie
Show: 
Del Sur Kennel Club
Date: 
March 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: 
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: 
Tammy Miyagawa
 
 
divider
Two Times Two in Apple Valley for Izzy and Carlos
Call Name: 
Izzy
Breed: 
Australian Terrier
Owned by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Award: 
Back-to-Back Terrier Group Seconds
Judges: 
Mr. Vincent T. Grosso & Mrs. Katheleen M. Grosso
Show: 
Apple Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
March 12-13, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX
Dam: 
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by: 
Carlos Carrizo
 
 
divider
Saint Is Making History!
Call Name: 
Saint
Breed: 
Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: 
Earl Archer & Patricia Archer
Bred by: 
L. Lameko
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: 
Mr. David Bolus & Mrs. Judith Goodin
Show: 
Oconee River Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
May 7-8, 2011
Sire: 
Baloven Sudby Ot Zenitsa Oka
Dam: 
Horobre Serdce Elita
Handled by: 
Jen Bittner
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Melanie - The Number 1 Thirteen-Inch Beagle*
Call Name: 
Melanie
Breed: 
13" Beagle
Owned by: 
Betsy Manifold & Bruce Tague
Bred by: 
Betsy Manifold & Bruce Tague
Award: 
Hound Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mr. William R. Russell
Show: 
Kern County Kennel Club
Date: 
March 27, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Shoreview's Mango
Dam: 
Ch. Foxfield's Lil Duece Coupe
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Bruce & Tara Schulz
 
divider
A Special Thanks to all 3 judges for recognizing Bugs' Breed Type.
Thanks to Tina Harbert for handling Bugs - Keep an eye out for this team in 2011!
Call Name: 
Bugs
Breed: 
Bullmastiff
Owned by: 
Christy Shepler & Alexis O'Larry
Bred by: 
Bea Williams
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show & Back-to-Back Bests of Breed and Working Group Seconds
Judges: 
Mrs Terry L. Berrios (BOB) & Mr. Alberto Berrios (BOB & G2) & Mr. Johan Beccerra-Hernandez (BIS & G2)
Show: 
Janesville Beloit Kennel Club & Badger Kennel Club
Date: 
May 6-8, 2011
Handled by: 
Tina Harbert
 
 
divider
A Best in Specialty and Multiple Group Winner
#3 Westie in Breed*
Call Name: 
Bode
Breed: 
West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: 
Michael Higginbotham & Cindy Higginbotham & Tina McCain & Kristen Simmons
Bred by: 
Michael Higginbotham & Cindy Higginbotham & Tina McCain
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: 
Mrs. Judith V. Daniels (BISS) &
Mr. James Frederiksen (G1)
Show: 
Trinity Valley West Highland White Terrier Club & Terry-All Kennel Club
Date: 
March 25 & April 10, 2011
Sire: 
BIS Ch. Sweet Sounds King 'O' Rock 'N' Roll
Dam: 
Ch. Merrymac's Wild Irish Rose
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Kristen Simmons
 
 
divider
First GCh in the breed - #2 Lhasa in Breed 2010*
#4 in 2011 (in limited showing)** - BOB, BBEX Gr 4 at AKC/Eukanuba
Call Name: 
Adam
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Cassandra de la Rosa & Raúl de la Rosa
Bred by: 
Cassandra de la Rosa & Raúl de la Rosa
Award: 
Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: 
Ms. Betty Regina Leininger
Show: 
Westminster Kennel Club
Date: 
February 14, 2011
Sire: 
BIS Intl BISS Am Ch. Suntory Paparazzi
Dam: 
Ch. Suntory Summer Storm
*System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics, Breed Standings
**System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Cassandra de la Rosa
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group Winning/Placing Grizzle Norfolk!
2010 Top Five Norfolk*
Call Name: 
Token
Breed: 
Norfolk Terrier
Owned by: 
Soni Jager
Bred by: 
Ed Dum & Ann Dum
Award: 
Terrier Group Third & Terrier Group Fourth
Judges: 
Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell (pictured) & Mr. Joe C. Walton
Show: 
Olympia Dog Fanciers Association (1 & 2)
Date: 
May 7-8, 2011
Sire: 
BISS Ch. Arroyo's Tater Tot
Dam: 
Ch. Arroyo's Devil Or Angel
*System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics, All Breed Standings
Handled by: 
Soni Jager
 
 
divider
1 Specialty, 4 All Breeds = 1 BISS + 4 Group Placements - #4 Doberman in All Breed*
Thank you to all the judges who have recognized her quality.
Call Name: 
Carrera
Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: 
Roy Keith & Janice Keith & Linda George
Bred by: 
Linda George & Rick George & Barbara Abrams
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Charlotte Clem McGowan
Show: 
Kennel Club of Greater Victoria
Date: 
March 11, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Foxfire's Take'N It All
Dam: 
Ch. Horizon's Soiree
*System/Date: 
DN System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Linda George
 
 
divider
Raising the Bar a Notch
Call Name: 
Notch
Breed: 
Bouvier des Flandres
Owned by: 
Ralph Affaitati & Renee Affaitati & Lynette Hirsch
Bred by: 
Tom Hirsch & Lynette Hirsch
Award: 
Best of Breed in a Supported Entry
Judge: 
Mr. William E. Usherwood
Show: 
Angeles Canyon Dog Club
Date: 
April 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Winsum's Zee Zee Top
Dam: 
Hirsch's E'yem A Fashion Page
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings for events processed through 4/24/11
Handled by: 
Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
Gambler Draws a Royal Flush with Back-to-Back Group Ones
Call Name: 
Gambler
Breed: 
Papillon
Owned by: 
Dick Navarre & Michelle Navarre & Terry McIntyre & Carol Fredrick
Bred by: 
Phyllis Riley & Carol Fredrick & Terry McIntyre
Award: 
Back-to-Back Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. David M. Krogh & Mrs. Dee Hyde
Show: 
Walla Walla Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
April 30-May 1, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Micdic's Olympic Gold CD RN
Dam: 
Ch. Del Amo Cleopatra of Titian
Always Owner-Handled by
Dick Navarre
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
#1 Doberman*! FiFi has returned home to the midwest
Now being shown by her breeder/owner Jocelyn Mullins (pictured)
Call Name: 
FiFi
Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: 
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins
Bred by: 
Jocelyn Mullins & Kevin Mullins
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. William Usherwood
Show: 
Spirit of the Heartland Kennel Club
Date: 
May 6, 2011
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed & All Breed Standings - for events processed through 4/27/11
Handled by: 
Jocelyn Mullins
 
 
divider
#1 Black Russian Terrier*
Call Name: 
Zil
Breed: 
Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: 
Donna Patterson
Bred by: 
Wayne Wolcek & Pat Wolcek
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Mr. James E. Noe
Show: 
Caddo Kennel Club
Date: 
May 8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Malahovskiy Non Stop
Dam: 
Ch. Anjuska Taras Sarja CDX RE AJP OAP CGC
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 4/24/11
Handled by: 
David Harper
 
 
divider
Corrected 2011-2012 Schedule of Points
Click here for the corrected 2011-2012 Schedule of Points for all Divisions.
divider
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the May
AKC GAZETTE!


Our Annual Spring Gear Guide is Back!
Fun and useful products for the warmer months ahead.

Behavior & Training
Socialization and making the most of the "puppy window of opportunity."

Fiction Contest Winner
In "Partner," the special bond between cop and K-9 is set against the backdrop of the World Trade tragedy.

Excerpt from "The Dogs of Central Park"
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Hampton Court's Ashley
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
Ch. Waybroke Broxden Turning Tanner
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. ABQ San Isidro Christhill
Kit Rodwell (P)
760-751-2757
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.