Photos from Events through May 1, 2011
Jonart
THE NUMBER 5 HERDING DOG*
THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mr. William E. Usherwood
Show: 
Dubuque Kennel Club
Date: 
March 27, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System 03/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
divider
Number 1 Clumber Spaniel* & Number 13 Sporting Dog**
Thanks to Judges Marilyn Spacht & Patricia Lanctot for Back-to-Back G2's.
Call Name: 
Winston
Breed: 
Clumber Spaniel
Owned by: 
Marilyn L. Jacobs & Jennifer Donnelly-Schoffstall
Bred by: 
Douglas A. Johnson
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Kellie Holbrook & Wayne C. Holbrook & Jeane Haverick
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judges: 
Mrs. Patricia Lanctot & Mrs. Marilyn C. Spacht (pictured)
Show: 
Superstition Kennel Club
Date: 
March 4-5, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Cannonbrook Greek Drachma
Dam: 
Ch. Clussexx Cell Block Tango
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
#1 English Springer Spaniel All Systems
#2 Sporting Dog*
Call Name: 
Zelda
Breed: 
English Springer Spaniel
Owned by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Carl Blaine & Fran Sunseri
Bred by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Donna Herzig
Award: 
Two Bests in Show
Judges: 
Mr. Jon R. Cole & Mr. Lowell K. Davis
Show: 
Magic Valley Kennel Club & Beckley West Virginia Kennel Club
Date: 
April 29 & May 1, 2011
Sire: 
BIS BISS GCh. Cerise Signature Of Telltale CD RN CGC CTD, TD - "Dustin"
Dam: 
Ch. Cerise Southampton My Heart's Desire - "Desiree"
*System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Howard Huber, 717-808-0528
 
 
divider
1 Hound* - #7 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 30 American BIS
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: 
Kennel Club of Greater Victoria
Date: 
March 10, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Brian Livingston, 214-862-2068
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
2010 #1 Cairn Terrier in Canada*
Call Name: 
Tiger
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Award: 
Terrier Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Show: 
Saginaw Kennel Club
Date: 
April 10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Wolfpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay
*System/Date: 
CanuckDogs.com, 12/10
Handled by: 
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels
 
 
divider
Brown gets Blue! Thank you to Judge Dr. Robert A. Indeglia
for recognizing our brown Newfoundland.
Call Name: 
Apollo
Breed: 
Newfoundland
Owned by: 
Nicole Hardin & Helen Mancuso
Bred by: 
Deborah Rose
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Robert A. Indeglia
Show: 
Steel City Kennel Club
Date: 
April 16, 2011
Sire: 
Eqabaek's After Eight
Dam: 
Misty Rose's High Hopes
Handled by: 
Barry Elliott
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winner - Top Lakeland Bitch at Montgomery 2009 & 2010 & at WKC 2011
Thank you judges Kneale & Watkins for this weekend's Group Placements.
Call Name: 
Sweet Pea
Breed: 
Lakeland Terrier
Owned by: 
Fernando Salas & MJ Cohen & Ed Gualtieri & Beverly Robinson
Bred by: 
MJ Cohen & Beverly Robinson
Award: 
Terrier Group Placements
Judge: 
Ms. Billie Kellogg Kneale & Mrs. Alice M. Watkins
Show: 
Wilmington Kennel Club & South County Kennel Club
Date: 
April 29 & May 1, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Thor-Kourt Keegan Kivibarne
Dam: 
Ch. Thor-Kourt Tyra Taijthom
Handled by: 
Fernando Salas
 
 
divider
BEST IN SHOW for the #1 Scottish Terrier.*
Thank you Mr. Houston Clark for this wonderful win!
Call Name: 
Phoebe
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert
Bred by: 
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Houston Clark
Show: 
Baltimore County Kennel Club
Date: 
April 24, 2011
Sire: 
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio
Dam: 
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Ernesto Lara
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Back-to-Back Group 2's at the Phoenix Stadium!
Call Name: 
MARQUEE
Breed: 
Newfoundland
Owned by: 
Monica Perusquia & Joaquin Perusquia & Joyce Rowland & Sheila Luca
Bred by: 
Mario Luca & Sheila Luca
Award: 
Back-to-Back Working Group Seconds
Judges: 
Mr. Arley D. Hussin & Dr. Alvin Krause
Show: 
Kachina Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
April 8-9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Council Cups Star of Kodiakacres
Dam: 
Southwinds Mad About You
Handled by: 
Kim Griffith, PHA
 
divider
Thank you to the judges who recognized this boy & a special thanks to
Mr. Trotter for his first group placement- all before 1 year old!
Call Name: 
RA
Breed: 
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: 
Mark Russell & Kathleen Russell
Bred by: 
Jari Falt & Minna Pakkas
Award: 
Hound Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Show: 
Garden City Kennel Club
Date: 
March 11, 2011
Sire: 
Int Ch. Inanda Mellberg Ingelrood
Dam: 
Athena
Handled by: 
Kathleen Russell
 
 
divider
Top 10 Dog Among All Breeds*
Number 2 Working Dog*
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Kuvasz
Owned by: 
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: 
AKC Breeders of Merit:
Connie Townsend & Lynn Brady & Bea Page & Clay Page
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Show: 
Bartlesville Kennel Club
Date: 
April 16, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: 
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
 
divider
Curry continues to rewrite the record books!
Call Name: 
Curry
Breed: 
Glen of Imaal Terrier
Owned by: 
Bruce Sussman & Robert Shuter & Maura High
Bred by: 
Maura High
Award: 
Terrier Group Second
Judge: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: 
Wallkill Kennel Club
Date: 
February 25, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Malsville Soldier Blue
Dam: 
Coleraine's Budget Inn
Handled by: 
Bruce Sussman
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Call Name: 
Champagne
Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Owned by: 
Hsu-Wen Tang & Chi-Shan Kao
Bred by: 
Mr. Hsu-Wen Tang
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Ms. Nancy Amburgey
Show: 
Siberian Husky Club of Middle Tennessee Specialty
Date: 
April 30, 2011
Sire: 
Karnovanda's Shadow Wolf
Dam: 
Kivalina's Mon Ami
Handled by: 
Suzie Willis
 
 
divider
#1 IWS* - #6 Sporting Dog**
Career BIS #13
Call Name: 
Keegan
Breed: 
Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: 
Stacy Duncan & Colleen McDaniel & Cathy Shelby & Greg Siner
Bred by: 
Greg Siner (Poole's Ide IWS)
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Debbie Patterson
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: 
Lewis-Clark Kennel Club
Date: 
April 24, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Fynder Freethinker
Dam: 
Ch. Poole's Ide Then There's Maude
*System/Date: 
All Systems
**System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Duncan
 
 
divider
Not Just Another Pretty Face
Call Name: 
Saint
Breed: 
Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: 
Earl Archer & Patricia Archer
Bred by: 
L. Lameko
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Robert D. Smith
Show: 
Treasure Coast Kennel Club
Date: 
April 30, 2011
Sire: 
Baloven Sudby Ot Zenitsa Oka
Dam: 
Horobre Serdce Elita
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, All Breed Standings for events processed through 4/15/11
Handled by: 
Jen Bittner
 
 
divider
Our sincere appreciation to Judge Dorothy Macdonald for this win.
Multiple Group Placing - #2 WPG*
Call Name: 
Boo
Breed: 
Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Owned by: 
Kristi Rogney & Graham Rogney & Richard Byrne
Bred by: 
Richard Byrne
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Miss Dorothy M. Macdonald
Show: 
Chief Solano Kennel Club
Date: 
April 23, 2011
Sire: 
Am/Can Ch. Toulouse Des Bords Du Dan FDX
Dam: 
Ch. Duckpond Whistling Dixie SH
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Amy Rutherford
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
At a very young age Flag is following his Grandfather's (GCh. Tara
Huff Edrey Starbuck) footsteps with multiple Group Wins.
Call Name: 
Flag
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Peggy Huffman & Ed Valle
Bred by: 
Peggy Huffman
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Ed Valle
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Dawn Hansen
Show: 
Greater Orange Park Dog Show
Date: 
April 10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sir Adams Jack Lemmon
Dam: 
Ch. Edrey Tara Huff Seville
Handled by: 
Ed Valle
 
 
divider
She's a "Specials" Girl and off to the races! WB, BOW & AOM of Merit winner at the 2009
OESCA National Specialty - BOS & AOM winner at the 2010 OESCA National Specialty.
Call Name: 
LuLu
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Marnie Harris
Bred by: 
Gale Fitzsimmons & Marnie Harris
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. Charles L. Olvis
Show: 
Western Reserve Old English Sheepdog
Date: 
April 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Whisperwood's Wing of a Dove
Dam: 
Ch. Masquerade Market Watch CD RAE
Handled by: 
Ron Stinson
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
George
Breed: 
Bernese Mountain Dog
Owned by: 
Shirley Hoeflinger
Bred by: 
Shirley Hoeflinger & Bobbi Kinley-Blewett
Award: 
Working Group Third
Judge: 
Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci
Show: 
Lake Matthews Kennel Club
Date: 
April 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Jaberwock's Double Dynamite
Dam: 
Ch. Adesa Rhythm of the Rain
Handled by: 
Carlos Carrizo
 
 
divider
Multiple Group Winner - Best in Specialty Winner
Thank you Ms. Linda Robey & Mrs. Janet Sinclair for back-to-back Group 1's.
Call Name: 
Freddy
Breed: 
German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: 
Janis Calkins & G. F. Birch & Cappy Pottle & Maryanne Cox
Bred by: 
Janis Calkins & G. F. Birch & Cappy Pottle & Maryanne Cox
Award: 
Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judge: 
Ms. Linda Robey & Mrs. Janet Sinclair
Show: 
Gavilan Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
April 30 & May 1, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kenlyn's Aries V Hicliff
Dam: 
Ch. Covy Tucker Hill's Liberty Belle
Handled by: 
Theresa Royer & Stephen Cabral
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Entry Close Alert! 
Last call for these upcoming shows:
Heart of Illinois
Bloomington, IL
Closes: May 11

Heart of Illinois Cluster
May 27-30, 2011
Ilinois Valley KC of Peoria & Corn Belt KC
Onofrio
   Sponsored by:
divider
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the April
AKC GAZETTE!


Winning Entries from Our Annual Photo Contest!

Ten Tips for Keeping Your Old Dog Young
With a positive outlook and proper care, age could become just a number.

Healthy Dog
Controlling Canine Flu and Kennel Cough

Success Stories
A china shop with a pet-friendly policy

Lawrence of Arabia and the Noble Hounds
Fame and a Saluki fancier dogged the taciturn British icon.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
Am/Can/Braz Ch. Hampton Cout's Pick Pocket
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Kodiak Acres Name In Bright Lights
Carol Beauchat (D)
GCh. Kodiak Acres Name In Bright Lights
Gigi Griffith (P)
GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence
Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
GCh. Coleraine's Mandalay Royalty
Ashbey Photography (P)
610-681-4968
Ch. Adesa's Double Reign
Kit Rodwell (P)
760-751-2757
GCH Flatbrook Duet Hide and Seek SH
Susan Edginton (P/D)*
*Main Photo Only
 
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.