Photos from Events through April 24, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
#1 Wire Fox Terrier*
National Best in Specialty Winner - 2011 Westminster Kennel Club BOB Winner
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Maryann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Claire (Kitty) K. Steidel
Show: 
Silver State Kennel Club
Date: 
April 3, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
America's #1 Flat-Coated Retriever.* Our appreciation to Ann Yuhasz
for this exciting win at the Big Apple Sporting Group show.
Call Name: 
Merlin
Breed: 
Flat-Coated Retriever
Owned by: 
Bruce Flanagan & Betsy O'Donnell
Bred by: 
Sandra Reusing & Deborah Edwards
Award: 
Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
Show: 
Big Apple Sporting Society
Date: 
February 10, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Hihill I Got It Goin'
Dam: 
Ch. Beacon's Shadow Keeper RN
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Snyder-Work
 
 
divider
#1 Hound* - #7 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 29 American BIS
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Ms. Betty Regina Leininger
Show: 
Brazos Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
April 3, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Truck
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
Jerson Valle & Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Jerson Valle
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Anitra Cuneo
Show: 
Rhode Island Kennel Club
Date: 
April 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Land Rose Jp All Right
Dam: 
Br Blendale's Dynasty Unforgettable
Handled by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
#1 Lhasa Apso* - #10 Non-Sporting Dog**
29 BIS, 23 Runner-up BIS in Australia
Call Name: 
James
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden
Bred by: 
Susan S. Giles
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Eugene Blake
Show: 
Salisbury North Carolina Kennel Club
Date: 
April 3, 2011
Sire: 
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: 
Ta Sen Baywatch Ms Money Penny
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 3/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Susan S. Giles
 
 
divider
Number 1 English Setter All Systems
Call Name: 
Dazzle
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Donald Jensen & Georjean Jensen (Pamir, Reg.) & Erik Strickland & Jennifer Strickland
Bred by: 
Jim Jannard & Paula Dempsey
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. Donald M. Booxbaum
Show: 
English Setter Association of America
Date: 
February 13, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Oakley's Cigar
Dam: 
Ch. Oakley's Fate
Handled by: 
Bruce & Tara Schultz
 
 
divider
America's Number One Cairn Terrier All Systems
Thank you to Judge Powell!
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. Richard William Powell
Show: 
Columbia Terrier Association of Maryland - Potomac Cairn Terrier Club Specialty
Date: 
April 22, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
divider
CAM IS STEPPING UP THE PACE
Thank you judge Jon Cole for this outstanding placement
Call Name: 
CAM
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Christopher Robinson & Leslie Robinson
Bred by: 
Louise M. Brown
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: 
Shreveport Kennel Club
Date: 
April 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dulan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zaxchilcote Dixieland Bigoak
Handled by: 
David M. Harper - goldenharper.com
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
5th Generation Hound Group Winner
Son of the Top-Winning Harrier in History
Call Name: 
Chet
Breed: 
Harrier
Owned by: 
Joe Sanchez
Bred by: 
Susan Stacy Lowder
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Ken Nell & Miriam Nell
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mrs. Lee Canalizo
Show: 
Westminster Kennel Club
Date: 
February 14, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Downhome Family Tradition
Dam: 
Tallyho Joyful
Handled by: 
Jorge Olivera
 
divider
THE NUMBER 1 SIBERIAN HUSKY*
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner & Multiple Group Placer
Call Name: 
Winnie
Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Owned by: 
Frank Wright & Diane Wright & Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy
Bred by: 
Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy - Huskavarna
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show & Working Group Second
Judges: 
Mr. Guy Jeavons (BISS) & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (BOB & G2)
Show: 
Siberian Husky Club of Greater Pittsburgh & Bloomington Indiana Kennel Club
Date: 
April 9 & 22, 2011
Sire: 
BISS Am/Can Ch. Highlander's Go For Broke SDX
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Huskavarna's Careless Whisper
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Tim Terella
 
 
divider
America's Number One 15" Beagle*
Multiple All-Breed Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Sage
Breed: 
15" Beagle
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Edmund J. Dzuik
Bred by: 
L. Osmotherly
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
Show: 
Providence County Kennel Club
Date: 
April 16, 2011
Sire: 
Clarion Clipper Ship
Dam: 
Langrigg Seek the Stars
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Mr. Bobby Fisher
 
 
divider
Winter's California Debut
Thank you judge Sandra Goose Allen for this wonderful win.
Call Name: 
Winter
Breed: 
Irish Setter
Owned by: 
Dr. Silvia Folts
Bred by: 
Georgianne Carney & S. Menard
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Mrs. Sandra Goose Allen
Show: 
Angeles Canyon Dog Club
Date: 
April 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Courtwood Packer Player
Dam: 
BIS BISS Ch. Dancin' Brown Eyed Girl
Handled by: 
Kathy Grayson & Roger Kibbee
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the April
AKC GAZETTE!


Winning Entries from Our Annual Photo Contest!

Ten Tips for Keeping Your Old Dog Young
With a positive outlook and proper care, age could become just a number.

Healthy Dog
Controlling Canine Flu and Kennel Cough

Success Stories
A china shop with a pet-friendly policy

Lawrence of Arabia and the Noble Hounds
Fame and a Saluki fancier dogged the taciturn British icon.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Ta Sen Bond James Bond
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Huskavarna's Destined To Win
Showtime Designs (D)
GCh. Langrigg Star of the Stage
Ethan & Co. (D)
315-762-3585
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.