Photos from Events through April 17, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
Third Generation Best in Show
Truman is a son of the top winning GWP of all time
Call Name: 
Truman
Breed: 
German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned by: 
Kiki Courtelis & Angela Johnson & Michael Johnson & Christine Whitmore
Bred by: 
Michael Johnson & Angela Johnson
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Christine Whitmore
Award: 
Best in Show
Judges: 
Mr. Roger R Hartinger (BIS) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G1)
Show: 
Hilton Head Island Kennel Club
Date: 
March 5, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout
Dam: 
Ch. J and J After Hours Dana
Handled by: 
Frank Murphy
 
 
divider
Number 1 Clumber Spaniel* & Number 13 Sporting Dog**
Special Thank You to Judge Mr. Elliott Weiss
Call Name: 
Winston
Breed: 
Clumber Spaniel
Owned by: 
Marilyn L. Jacobs & Jennifer Donnelly-Schoffstall
Bred by: 
Douglas A. Johnson
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Kellie Holbrook & Wayne C. Holbrook & Jeane Haverick
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
Show: 
Tualatin Kennel Club
Date: 
January 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Cannonbrook Greek Drachma
Dam: 
Ch. Clussexx Cell Block Tango
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 3/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
#1 Hound* - #7 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 28 American BIS
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Mildred K. Bryant
Show: 
South Arkansas Kennel Club
Date: 
February 20, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 3/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
Cam Keeps on Truckin'!
Thank you to Judge Arley Hussin for this great win.
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Christopher Robinson & Leslie Robinson
Bred by: 
Louise M. Brown
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Arley D. Hussin
Show: 
Bartlesville Kennel Club
Date: 
April 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dulan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zaxchilcote Dixieland Bigoak
Handled by: 
David M. Harper
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Number 9 Dog All Breed*
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Kuvasz
Owned by: 
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: 
Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Bea Page & Clay Page
Award: 
Bests in Show
Judges: 
Dr. Ruby Hertz & Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Show: 
Terry-All Kennel Club & Bartlesville Kennel Club
Date: 
April 9 & 16, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: 
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
*System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
 
divider
Thank you judges Roberta Campbell & Martha Huber
for the recent Group Placements.
Call Name: 
Cowboy
Breed: 
Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: 
Patricia Rashke & Don Rashke
Bred by: 
Patricia Rashke
Award: 
Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Fourth
Judges: 
Mrs. Roberta Campbell (G2) & Mrs. Martha Huber (G4)
Show: 
Birmingham Kennel Club & Tuscaloosa Kennel Club
Date: 
April 8-9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Belnore Dream Keeper
Dam: 
Ch. Maktoum Hathrah
Handled by: 
Michelle Aguillard
 
 
divider
Rory is a Multiple Group Winner and a new Grand Champion!
Thank you to Mrs. Helen Winski Stein for this BISS win!
Call Name: 
Rory
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Shawna Swanson & Sheila Hoffman
Bred by: 
Sheila Hoffman & Elizabeth Richardson
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Helen Winski Stein
Show: 
PHCA Western Regional Specialty
Date: 
April 15, 2011
Sire: 
DC Farao Anubis Apollo of Lileo SC RN
Dam: 
Ch. Galadrial's Southern Comfort
Handled by: 
Shawna Swanson
 
 
divider
Number One Scottish Terrier, All Systems
Our thanks to Breeder/Judge Mrs. Sandra Anderson for this wonderful win.
Call Name: 
Phoebe
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert
Bred by: 
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Sandra Anderson
Show: 
Onondaga Kennel Association
Date: 
April 1, 2011
Sire: 
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio
Dam: 
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine
Handled by: 
Ernesto Lara
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Call Name: 
Hardy
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Susan Nakamura
Bred by: 
Susan Nakamura
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mrs. Robert D. Smith
Show: 
Finger Lakes Kennel Club
Date: 
April 2, 2011
Sire: 
Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC
Handled by: 
Patty Crowley; 203-565-5257
 
divider
Number One Norwegian Lundehund in Breed and All Breed*
Call Name: 
Chaschu
Breed: 
Norwegian Lundehund
Owned by: 
Lynn Higgins & Michael Higgins
Bred by: 
Renata Kosinova
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
Show: 
Leavenworth Kennel Club
Date: 
March 18, 2011
Sire: 
Avoin Paros Primus
Dam: 
Medina Beauty Vaeroya
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 3/11
Handled by: 
Lisa Goodman
 
 
divider
America's Number One Bloodhound*
Number 4 Hound**
Call Name: 
Kiss
Breed: 
Bloodhound
Owned by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Catherine Bell
Show: 
Kern County Kennel Club
Date: 
March 27, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper
Dam: 
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn.
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 3/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 3/11
Handled by: 
Bruce & Tara Schulz
 
 
divider
#2 Scottish Terrier*
Multiple Best of Breed Winner - Group Winner
Call Name: 
Betsy
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Jerson Valle & Vandra Huber
Bred by: 
Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Ms. Gay H. Dunlap
Show: 
Northern California Terrier Association
Date: 
April 14, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: 
Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System 03/11
Handled by: 
Rebecca Cross
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Bred-By-Exhibitor Medallion Winners Gallery
The AKC would like to congratulate the following recent Bred-by-Exhibitor Silver Medallion recipients*:
Mary Helm
Kari Hill
Barbara J Holloway
Cheryl B Holman DVM
David Howard
Mary-Lynn Jensen PhD
Jayme Jones
Jodie Keener
Adam King
Vicki D King
William D Knepper
Lisa Knop
Carlie C Krolick
Kerrie Kuper
Frank J Larrieu
Lawrence A Letsche DVM
Beth Magnus
Lesa Manoskey
Cindy Mcelderry
Michele McKinney
Phyllis Meseroll
James L Messer
Jimmy Mills
Lori Mills
Kelly Neeley
Suzanne Newing
Reita Nicholson
Dorothy R O'Neil
Jeanne Ohrnberger
Mhari Peschel
Nancy Praiswater
Pamela Preston
Melissa Priddy
Lori Pruett
Deborah A Pupo
*Bred-By-Exhibitor Silver Medallion winners H-P as of January, 2011
divider
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the April
AKC GAZETTE!


Winning Entries from Our Annual Photo Contest!

Ten Tips for Keeping Your Old Dog Young
With a positive outlook and proper care, age could become just a number.

Healthy Dog
Controlling Canine Flu and Kennel Cough

Success Stories
A china shop with a pet-friendly policy

Lawrence of Arabia and the Noble Hounds
Fame and a Saluki fancier dogged the taciturn British icon.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Sixpence
Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.