Photos from Events through April 10, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
#1 Hound* - #7 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 28 American BIS
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Kathleen Steen
Show: 
Leavenworth Kennel Club
Date: 
March 17, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System for events processed through 3/31/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - All Breed Standings, for events processed through 3/31/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
American & Brazilian Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr & Jerson Valle & Amy Booth
Bred by: 
Madison Weeks & Hubert Thomas & Stacy Turner & Amy Booth
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Ms. Denny C. Mounce
Show: 
Heart of America Kennel Club
Date: 
March 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Broxden's Dress For Success
Dam: 
Ch. Foxjar Starstruck Kemosabe Broxden
Handled by: 
Phil & Amy Booth
 
 
divider
THE NUMBER 5 HERDING DOG*
THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: 
Chicagoland Old English Sheepdog Club
Date: 
April 9, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/31/11
**System/Date: 
AKC reporting System, All Breed Standings, for events processed through 3/31/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
divider
Thank you to all the Judges for Nell & Stetson's wonderful wins.
Call Name: 
Stetson (L) & Nell (R)
Breed: 
German Shepherd Dogs
Owned by: 
Brenda Ogren & Sharon Todoroff (Stetson) & Sharon Todoroff (Nell)
Bred by: 
Sharon Todoroff
AKC Breeder of Merit
(Nell & Stetson)
Award: 
Bests of Breed & Grand Championship (Stetson) & Herding Group First & Herding Group Second (Nell)
Judges: 
Mr. Michael Lanctot & Mrs. June A. Penta (Stetson) & Mr. Roger R. Hartinger, G2 & Mr. Arley D. Hussin, G1 (Nell)
Show: 
Superstition KC & Scottsdale DFA (Stetson) & KC of Greater Victoria & San Antonio KC (Nell)
Date: 
March 4 & 7, 2011 (Stetson); March 10 & 12, 2011 (Nell)
Sire: 
Ch. Todorhaus Tennessee Jed HT (Stetson) & Ch. Trafalgar's Premium Blend (Nell)
Dam: 
Todor-Marquis Notorious (Stetson) & Ch. Todorhaus Chablis Evil Ways (Nell)
Handled by: 
Sammie McDowell & Lindsey Wendell (Stetson) & Colette Livingston (Nell)
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Now in the USA
2010 #1 Cairn Terrier in Canada*
Call Name: 
Tiger
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr
Award: 
Terrier Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Robert D. Black
Show: 
Alamance Kennel Club
Date: 
March 24, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny of Wolfpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf From Astoria Bay
*System/Date: 
CanuckDogs.com, 12/10
Handled by: 
Santiago Pinto, Sanherpinc Kennels
 
 
divider
Introducing our new handler - David Stout.
Back-to-back group placements in Flordia. Thanks Judges Catherine Bell & Edna Martin.
Call Name: 
Dugga
Breed: 
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: 
Linda Gaunaurd & Manny Gaunaurd Jr.
Bred by: 
Stacey Tucker & Nathan Tucker
Award: 
Hound Group Second & Hound Group Third
Judges: 
Mrs. Catherine Bell (G2) & Dr. Edna Martin (G3)
Show: 
Ft. Lauderdale Dog Club
Date: 
March 19-20, 2011
Sire: 
MBIS MBISS GCh. Pupukea Ridge Ikaika O Sprngvly CGC, TDI
Dam: 
Ch. Lilly Mandisa Tucker JC CGC
Handled by: 
David Stout
 
 
divider
Warmest thanks to respected breeder/judge Bryant for this exciting honor.
America's Number One Cairn Terrier, All Systems
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Mildred K. Bryant
Show: 
Trap Falls Kennel Club
Date: 
April 8, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
divider
Emmy is a Multiple BISS and Group Winner
as well as a National Specialty Award of Merit Winner.
Call Name: 
Emmy
Breed: 
Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Claudia Frank & Kim Furlong
Bred by: 
Gary Frank & Claudia Frank
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Stephanie Seabrook Hedgepath
Show: 
Detroit Kennel Club
Date: 
March 5, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Eastbrooke JusDandy Rocketman
Dam: 
Ch. JusDandy Twila Devine
Handled by: 
Julie Desy
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
BISS Winner - Multiple Group Placer
2011 Westminster Kennel Club BOS Winner
Call Name: 
BonBon
Breed: 
French Bulldog
Owned by: 
Teresa Bjork & Craig Bjork & Derek Kowata & Allen Weinberg
Bred by: 
Teresa Bjork & Craig Bjork & Derek Kowata & Allen Weinberg
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Ms. Sandra Goose Allen
Show: 
Claremore Kennel Club of Oklahoma
Date: 
April 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Shann's Goodtime In Hollywood
Dam: 
Ch. Pudgybull's Hopalong Cassie
Handled by: 
Laura King & Robin Novack
 
divider
Call Name: 
Geri
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Katherine Stookey & Susan Potocik
Bred by: 
Susan Potocik & Katherine Stookey
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mrs. Ruth Ann Freer-Godfrey
Show: 
New England Sporting Group Association
Date: 
March 19, 2011
Sire: 
DC AFC Arsla And Auburn's Sunny Boy MH
Dam: 
Ch. Cinnabars Annie Only
Handled by: 
Adam Bernardin
 
 
divider
Aero - First English Setter to go Best in Show in 2011.
Thank you to all of the judges!
Call Name: 
Aero
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Vanessa Maynard & Sam Maynard
Bred by: 
Hilary Oakes
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Vincent G. Mulligan (BIS) & Mr. Jon R. Cole (G1) & Mr. William R. Russell (BOB)
Show: 
Kern County Kennel Club
Date: 
March 27, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Artizoe Billboard Chart Topper
Dam: 
Sevenoaks Amirage
Handled by: 
Carlos Carrizo
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the April
AKC GAZETTE!


Winning Entries from Our Annual Photo Contest!

Ten Tips for Keeping Your Old Dog Young
With a positive outlook and proper care, age could become just a number.

Healthy Dog
Controlling Canine Flu and Kennel Cough

Success Stories
A china shop with a pet-friendly policy

Lawrence of Arabia and the Noble Hounds
Fame and a Saluki fancier dogged the taciturn British icon.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
Ch Waybroke Broxden Turning Tanner
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
Ch. Hampton Court's Pick Pocket
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Pudgybull BonBon Bouffant of Hollywood
Showtime Designs (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2010 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.