Photos from Events through April 3, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
Number 1 Clumber Spaniel* & Number 13 Sporting Dog**
2011 Westminster Kennel Club BOB Winner
Call Name: 
Winston
Breed: 
Clumber Spaniel
Owned by: 
Marilyn L. Jacobs & Jennifer Donnelly-Schoffstall
Bred by: 
Douglas A. Johnson
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Kellie Holbrook & Wayne C. Holbrook & Jeane Haverick
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mrs. Carole A. Beattie
Show: 
Del Sur Kennel Club
Date: 
March 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Cannonbrook Greek Drachma
Dam: 
Ch. Clussexx Cell Block Tango
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 2/11
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
#1 Hound* - #3 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound** - 28 American BIS
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Show: 
Leavenworth Kennel Club
Date: 
March 18, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/23/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 2/11
Handled by: 
 
 
divider
Keegan leaps for Joy - BIS #12
#1 Irish Water Spaniel* - #3 Sporting Dog**
Call Name: 
Keegan
Breed: 
Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: 
Stacy Duncan & Colleen McDaniel & Cathy Shelby & Greg Siner
Bred by: 
Greg Siner (Poole's Ide IWS)
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Debbie Patterson
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Dr. Steve Keating
Show: 
Peninsula Dog Fanciers Club
Date: 
March 27, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Fynder Freethinker
Dam: 
Ch. Poole's Ide Then There's Maude
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 2/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Duncan
 
 
divider
America's Number One Working Dog* - Number One Boxer**
Number Five Dog Among All Breeds* - 61 Bests in Show
Call Name: 
Scarlett
Breed: 
Boxer
Owned by: 
Debbie McCarrol - Madegan Boxers & Mrs. Jack Billhardt - Wood's End & Sergio Tenenbaum
Bred by: 
Tina Porter & Lee Stanton
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: 
Louisville Kennel Club
Date: 
March 18, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Brookwood's Place of Dreams
Dam: 
Can Ch. Winfall's I've Got Style
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/23/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, All Breed Standings - for events processed through 3/23/11
Handled by: 
Diego & Eve Garcia
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
BIS Winner - BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner
in limited showing
Call Name: 
Cedric
Breed: 
Schipperke
Owned by: 
Kristen Henry
Bred by: 
Kristen Henry
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show & Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mr. Joe C. Walton (G1) & Mr. Arley D. Hussin (BIS & G1)
Show: 
Scottsbluff Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
April 2-3, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kurakuma Mentha's Robbie
Dam: 
Ch. Bonchien Safari Fun N The Sun
Handled by: 
Kellie Miller
 
 
divider
America's Number One Bloodhound*
Number 4 Hound**
Call Name: 
Kiss
Breed: 
Bloodhound
Owned by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Kern County Kennel Club
Show: 
Mr. Jay Richardson
Date: 
March 26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper
Dam: 
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On The Mtn.
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/23/11
Handled by:
Bruce & Tara Schulz
 
 
divider
#1 Wire Fox Terrier* - 2011 National Best in Specialty Show Winner
2011 Westminster Kennel Club BOB Winner - Best in Show Winner
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Maryann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele & Maryann Roma
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Peter J. Green
Show: 
Evansville Kennel Club
Date: 
March 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 3/23/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
THE NUMBER 1 SIBERIAN HUSKY*
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner & Multiple Group Placer
Call Name: 
Winnie
Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Owned by: 
Frank Wright & Diane Wright & Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy
Bred by: 
Glenavon Marcy & Paula Marcy - Huskavarna
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Ms. Margaret E. Cook
Show: 
Central North Carolina Siberian Husky Club
Date: 
March 27, 2011
Sire: 
BISS Am/Can Ch. Highlander's Go For Broke SD
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Huskavarna's Careless Whisper
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 3/23/11
Handled by: 
Tim Terella
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
One of America's Top Bernese Mountain Dogs
BMDCC 2009 Canadian National Specialty BIS
Call Name: 
Justin
Breed: 
Bernese Mountain Dog
Owned by: 
Joann L. Singleton & Mylene Turbide
Bred by: 
Mylene Turbide
Award: 
Working Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Beth G. Speich
Show: 
Finger Lakes Kennel Club
Date: 
April 2, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Anastasia Summers In Dillon
Dam: 
Ch. Mtn. Spirit Justice Prevails
Handled by: 
Karen Mammano
 
divider
Multiple Best of Breed Winner
Call Name: 
Leila
Breed: 
Weimaraner
Owned by: 
Brad Rosenberg & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: 
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell
Show: 
Del Sur Kennel Club
Date: 
March 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: 
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: 
Tammy Miyagawa
 
 
divider
#1 Lhasa Apso in Breed and All Breed* - #9 Non-Sporting Dog**
29 BIS, 23 Runner-up BIS in Australia
Call Name: 
James
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden
Bred by: 
Susan S. Giles
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: 
Okaloosa Kennel Club
Date: 
March 3, 2011
Sire: 
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: 
Ta Sen Baywatch Ms Money Penny
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/23/11
Handled by: 
Susan S. Giles
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Bred-By-Exhibitor Medallion Winners Gallery
The AKC would like to congratulate the following recent Bred-by-Exhibitor Silver Medallion recipients*:
Jim Absmeier
Marie Absmeier
Ray Alexander
Phyllis A Anderson
Christina L Armstrong
Larry D Arnold
Amanda J Ashley
Maurice Bahm
Amy Booth
Gail S Boyd
Babetta Breuhaus
Danielle Brewer
Carla J Bunkelman
Gail Burnham
Rita Bush
Dionne E Butt
Karen A Chesbro
Shawn Clute
Deanna Cox
Karen Crary
Michelle DeChambeau
Janice Demello
Mallory Cosby Driskill
Janalyn DuBois
Lynn S Duckett
Terri Eutsey
L Mae Evans
Richard Feichtner
Virginia Cox Flatley
Maria-Therese Franzen
Sebastian Franzen
Joe M Gass
Lorraine Genieczko
Janet Georgeanne
Judith B Green
*Bred-By-Exhibitor Silver Medallion winners A-G as of January, 2011
divider
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the March
AKC GAZETTE!


Skin Deep
Bald, bold, and, in the eyes of at least some beholders, beautiful, the Xoloitzcuintli is the newest entry into the AKC Non-Sporting Group.

Treating Canine Trauma
A single, terrifying moment can have a lasting effect, but there are ways to soothe emotional wounds.

Exploring Stem-Cell Therapy
New research gives canine athletes a second chance.

Odds, Ends & Ephemera
Meet Carla Viggiano, a collage artist who chronicles dog-show legends.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Quiet Creek's Kiss And Tell
GCh. Ta Sen Bond James Bond
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
Ch. Steele Your Heart
GCh. Winfall Brookwood Styled Dream
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Poole's Ide Got Water RN
Dan Sayers (P)
*Candid photo Only
GCh. Huskavarna's Destined To Win
Showtime Designs (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2010 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.