Photos from Events through March 27, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
The Little Herding Dog that "Rocks It Big."
Gabe continues to win Group 1's over the top Herding dogs in the country.
Call Name: 
Gabe
Breed: 
Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft
Bred by: 
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Anitra Cuneo
Show: 
Conyers Kennel Club
Date: 
February 5, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Krystalyn's Crowd Pleaser
Dam: 
Leeason's Soft Rock Café
Handled by: 
Linda Guihen
 
 
divider
#1 Hound* - #3 Dog All Breeds* - #1 Pharaoh Hound**
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: 
Heart of America Kennel Club
Date: 
March 19, 2011
Sire: 
Sw Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Sw/Fin Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/15/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 2/11
Handled by: 
Brian Livingston
 
 
divider
Our appreciation to Mrs. Pat Trotter for this honor.
Call Name: 
Ethan
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly
Bred by: 
Dominic Carota & Dr. Stephen Sipperly
Award: 
Best In Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
Show: 
Hilton Head Island Kennel Club
Date: 
March 6, 2011
Sire: 
DC Farao Anubis Ramses SC ROM
Dam: 
Ch. Mia Churuka Unchained Melody
Handled by: 
Stacy & Michael Work
 
 
divider
American Fox Terrier Club National Specialty Winner
2011 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
Call Name: 
Eira
Breed: 
Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Torie Steele & Maryann Roma
Bred by: 
Torie Steele & Maryann Roma
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Judith A. Franklin
Show: 
American Fox Terrier Club National Specialty
Date: 
March 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Galsul Excellence
Dam: 
Ch. Ironhill's Jitterbug
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple BIS Winner - Multiple BISS winner - Multiple Group Winner
2010 Cairn Terrier National Roving Specialty Winner - 2011 WKC BOB Winner
Call Name: 
Ashley
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Dianne Barclay
Show: 
San Joaquin Kennel Club
Date: 
November 28, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf from Astoria Bay
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
Notch makes a clean sweep in Arizona - Thank you to Judges June Penta,
Evie Sullivan, Patricia Lanctot and Annella Cooper
Call Name: 
Notch
Breed: 
Bouvier des Flandres
Owned by: 
Ralph Affaitati & Renee Affaitati & Lynette Hirsch
Bred by: 
Tom Hirsch & Lynette Hirsch
Award: 
Herding Group Third & Herding Group Fourth & 4 Bests of Breed
Judges: 
Mrs. June A. Penta (G3 & BOB) & Ms. Annella Cooper (G4 & BOB) & Mrs. Patricia Lanctot & Mrs. Evie Sullivan
Show: 
Fiesta Cluster
Date: 
March 3-6, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Winsum's Zee Zee Top
Dam: 
Hirsch's E'yem A Fashion Page
Handled by:
Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
#1 Lhasa Apso in Breed and All Breed* - #9 Non-Sporting Dog**
29 BIS, 23 Runner-up BIS in Australia
Call Name: 
James
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden
Bred by: 
Susan S. Giles
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Dennis McCoy
Show: 
Clemson Kennel Club
Date: 
January 9, 2011
Sire: 
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: 
Ta Sen Baywatch Ms Money Penny
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/15/11
Handled by: 
Susan S. Giles
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Champagne
Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Owned by: 
Hsu Wen Tang & Chi Shan Kao
Bred by: 
Mr. Hsu Wen Tang
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Ms. Joanne (Jan) N. Paulk
Show: 
Central Indiana Siberian Husky Specialty
Date: 
March 26, 2011
Sire: 
Karnovanda's Shadow Wolf
Dam: 
Kivalina's Mon Ami
Handled by: 
Suzie Willis
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Number One Scottish Terrier.*
Our Appreciation to Mrs. Watkins for this wonderful win.
Call Name: 
Phoebe
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert
Bred by: 
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Alice M. Watkins
Show: 
Saw Mill River Kennel Club
Date: 
March 13, 2011
Sire: 
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio
Dam: 
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine
*System/Date: 
All Systems
Handled by: 
Ernesto Lara
 
divider
Number 2 Australian Terrier (All Breed)* - Number 3 (Breed)*
Thank you Judge Martha (Pat) K. Huber.
Call Name: 
Izzy
Breed: 
Australian Terrier
Owned by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Award: 
Terrier Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mrs. Martha (Pat) K. Huber
Show: 
Silver Bay Kennel Club
Date: 
February 26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX
Dam: 
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/15/11
Handled by: 
Carlos Carrizo
 
 
divider
America's Number One Cairn Terrier, All Systems
Thank you to all the judges from the wonderful weekend in Texas!
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judge: 
Ms. Linda C. More
Show: 
Trinity Valley Cairn Terrier Club Specialty
Date: 
March 25, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
divider
Another BIS, BISS, Group Winning Rough Collie from Sylvan Argent Kennel
Thank you Colonel Purkhiser
Call Name: 
Gucci
Breed: 
Rough Collie
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Dr. Cindi Bossart & Connie DuBois & Gail Currie
Bred by: 
Dr. Cindi Bossart & Connie DuBois
AKC Breeder of Merit
& James Efron
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: 
Heart of America Kennel Club
Date: 
March 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Sylvan's Above and Beyond
Dam: 
Ch. Argent Hot Hot Hot
Handled by: 
Brian Livingston
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's Number One Working Dog 2011*
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Kuvasz
Owned by: 
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: 
Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Bea Page & Clay Page
Award: 
Three Bests in Show & Best in Specialty Show
Judges: 
Dr. Eric Liebes & Mr. Norman B. Kenney & Mrs. Linda Scanlon & Mrs. Anitra Cuneo
Show: 
Colorado KC & Garden City KC (1 & 2) & Kuvasz Club of America
Date: 
February 21 & March 11-12 & 16, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: 
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
*System/Date: 
DN System, 2/11
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
 
divider
Sam and Marco - Wonderful Winning Ways
Very special thank you to judge Paula Nykiel and all the judges for their recognition.
Call Name: 
Marco
Breed: 
Newfoundland
Owned by: 
John Borklund & Catherine Borklund
Bred by: 
Debra Thorton
Award: 
Best of Breed in a Supported Entry
Judge: 
Mrs. Paula Nykiel
Show: 
Delaware Valley Kennel Club (The Celtic Classic)
Date: 
March 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Pouch Cove Cypress Bay Sam I Am
Dam: 
Cypress Bay's Petite Ya-Ya
Handled by:
Sam Mammano
 
 
divider
Introducing our New Grand Champion - Max!
Call Name: 
Max
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
Charlie Utts & Becky Utts
Bred by: 
Willa Caddin
Award: 
Grand Championship
Judge: 
Ms. Jane Roppolo
Show: 
Silver Bay Kennel Club
Date: 
February 26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Warscot's Morgans Midas Touch
Dam: 
CW's Sunflower On Hi-Acre ROM
Handled by: 
Bergit H. Kabel
 
 
divider
#1 Pyr Bitch All Systems - Group Placer
She's got it all - head type, body type, movement, outline & a great temperament!
Call Name: 
Izzy
Breed: 
Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned by: 
Roger Krieger & Patricia Princehouse
Bred by: 
Patricia Princehouse
Award: 
Herding Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone
Show: 
Delaware County Kennel Club
Date: 
March 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Youyou de la Vallee du Mouton
Dam: 
Ch. La Brise Terra-Blue Vivette
Handled by:
Roger Krieger
 
 
divider
Multiple Best of Breed & Group Winner
Call Name: 
Puck
Breed: 
French Bulldog
Owned by: 
Patricia Locktov
Bred by: 
Karen Cram, Karendon Perm Reg'd
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Dr. Wanda V. Spediacci
Show: 
Kern County Kennel Club
Date: 
March 27, 2011
Sire: 
Karendon's Simply The Best
Dam: 
Crusader Legacy For Karendon
Handled by: 
Bruce & Tara Schultz
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the March
AKC GAZETTE!


Skin Deep
Bald, bold, and, in the eyes of at least some beholders, beautiful, the Xoloitzcuintli is the newest entry into the AKC Non-Sporting Group.

Treating Canine Trauma
A single, terrifying moment can have a lasting effect, but there are ways to soothe emotional wounds.

Exploring Stem-Cell Therapy
New research gives canine athletes a second chance.

Odds, Ends & Ephemera
Meet Carla Viggiano, a collage artist who chronicles dog-show legends.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Hampton Court's Ashley
GCh. Ta Sen Bond James Bond
GCh. Sylvan Argent It's All About Me
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. ABQ San Isidro Christhill
Kit Rodwell (P)
760-751-2757
GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence
Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube Icon
© 2010 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.