Photos from Events through March 20, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
BEST IN SHOW & NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER
#7 HERDING DOG* & #1 ACD ALL SYSTEMS
Call Name: 
Brick
Breed: 
Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: 
Joyce Rowland & Dee McNeil & Kelli Watkins
Bred by: 
Heather Warn & Tracy Carlton
Award: 
Four Herding Group Firsts
Judges: 
Mrs. Tomas (Alane L.) Gomez & Mrs. Evie Sullivan & Mrs. Patricia Lanctot & Mrs. June A. Penta
Show: 
Silver Bay KC of San Diego & Superstition KC (1 & 2) & Scottsdale DFA
Date: 
February 27-March 6, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kurpas' Hunker Down
Dam: 
Ch. Cc's Hard On The Ticker
*System/Date: 
CC System, 2/11
Handled by: 
Kim Griffith, PHA
 
 
divider
27 US Bests in Show - #2 Hound* - #9 Dog All Breeds**
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
Show: 
San Antonio Kennel Club
Date: 
March 13, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/10/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/10/11
Handled by: 
Brian Livingston
 
 
divider
Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mark Kennedy, Pat Laurens, Terri Hundt,
Sandra Lex, Paula Nykiel and Nena Dee for these wins!
Call Name: 
Dustin
Breed: 
English Springer Spaniel
Owned by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Rosemary Fugit
Bred by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Rosemary Fugit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Mark R. Kennedy
Show: 
Lancaster Kennel Club
Date: 
March 17, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Telltale Freestyle - "Gorsha"
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Cerise Winsome Winter Rose - "Rosie"
Handled by: 
Meagan Ulfers
 
 
divider
THE NUMBER 5 HERDING DOG*
THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Ms. Victoria M Jordan
Show: 
Logansport Kennel Club
Date: 
March 12, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
CC System, 2/11
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 2/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's Number One Working Dog 2011*
Call Name: 
Tanner
Breed: 
Kuvasz
Owned by: 
Mercedes Vila & Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Claudia Muir
Bred by: 
Lynn Brady & Connie Townsend & Bea Page & Clay Page
Award: 
Three Bests in Show & Best in Specialty Show
Judges: 
Dr. Eric Liebes & Mr. Norman B. Kenney & Mrs. Linda Scanlon & Mrs. Anitra Cuneo
Show: 
Colorado KC & Garden City KC (1 & 2) & Kuvasz Club of America
Date: 
February 21 & March 11-12 & 16, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Szumeria's Irish By Nature
Dam: 
Ch. Szumeria's One For The Money CD RE NAP
*System/Date: 
DN System, 2/11
Handled by: 
Diana Wilson
 
 
divider
America's Number One Bloodhound*
Number 5 Hound**
Call Name: 
Kiss
Breed: 
Bloodhound
Owned by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Carl E. Gomes
Show: 
Apple Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
March 12, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper
Dam: 
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn.
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 2/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 3/10/11
Handled by:
Bruce & Tara Schulz
 
 
divider
Multiple Best of Breed & Group Placement
Call Name: 
Betsy
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Jerson Valle & Vandra Huber
Bred by: 
Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Carol Esterkin
Show: 
Delaware County Kennel Club
Date: 
March 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: 
Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by: 
Rebecca Cross
 
 
divider
The Number One Cairn Terrier, All Systems
Warm thanks to Judge Ferruggiaro!
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
Show: 
Delaware County Kennel Club
Date: 
March 20, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
In 2 Weekends, 4 Group Placements
Bode - The Westie to Watch in 2011!
Call Name: 
Bode
Breed: 
West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: 
Michael Higginbotham & Cindy Higginbotham & Tina McCain & Kristen Simmons
Bred by: 
Michael Higginbotham & Cindy Higginbotham & Tina McCain
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
Show: 
Garden City Kansas Kennel Club
Date: 
March 12, 2011
Sire: 
BIS Ch. Sweet Sounds King 'O' Rock 'N' Roll
Dam: 
Ch. Merrymac's Wild Irish Rose
Handled by: 
Krissy Shafer-Simmons
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the March
AKC GAZETTE!


Skin Deep
Bald, bold, and, in the eyes of at least some beholders, beautiful, the Xoloitzcuintli is the newest entry into the AKC Non-Sporting Group.

Treating Canine Trauma
A single, terrifying moment can have a lasting effect, but there are ways to soothe emotional wounds.

Exploring Stem-Cell Therapy
New research gives canine athletes a second chance.

Odds, Ends & Ephemera
Meet Carla Viggiano, a collage artist who chronicles dog-show legends.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Carben Copy's If the Show Fits
Nancy Spelke, Custom Dog Designs (D)
626-533-7177
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
Ch. McVan's Be Bop Baby
GCh. Quiet Creek's Kiss and Tell
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Szumeria's Wildwood Silver Six Pence
Derek Glas Photography + Graphics (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement

© 2010 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.