Photos from Events through March 13, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
24 Bests in Show - 7 Bests in Show in the past 8 weeks
The Top Winning PH in History of the Breed - World Show BIS & RBIS
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Dr. Dale D. Simmons
Show: 
Faith City Kennel Club
Date: 
March 6, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
Handled by: 
Brian Livingston
 
 
divider
2011 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
Thank you Judges Karen Wilson & Elliott Weiss for the BOB and Group Second.
Call Name: 
Winston
Breed: 
Clumber Spaniel
Owned by: 
Marilyn L. Jacobs & Jennifer Donnelly-Schoffstall
Bred by: 
Douglas A. Johnson & Kellie Holbrook & Wayne C. Holbrook & Jeane Haverick
Award: 
Best of Breed (pictured) & Sporting Group Second
Judges: 
Mrs. Karen C. Wilson (BOB) & Mr. Elliott B. Weiss (G2)
Show: 
Tualatin Kennel Club
Date: 
January 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Cannonbrook Greek Drachma
Dam: 
Ch. Clussexx Cell Block Tango
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
 
 
divider
Multiple BIS Winner - Multiple BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner
2010 Cairn Terrier National Roving Specialty Winner - 2011 WKC Best of Breed Winner
Call Name: 
Ashley
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judges: 
Mrs. Judy Webb
Show: 
Orange Empire Dog Club
Date: 
January 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf from Astoria Bay
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
Back-to-Back BISS: thank you to both judges!
Call Name: 
Bat
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier
Bred by: 
Marly Lucier
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show
Judges: 
Mr. Robert Croyman & Mr. Thomas D. Parrotti
Show: 
Cairn Terrier Club of Greater Detroit's Annual Speciatly (1 & 2)
Date: 
March 12-13, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen
Dam: 
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat
Handled by: 
Geoff Dawson
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
INTRODUCING PUCK:
Non-Sporting Group Winner
Call Name: 
Puck
Breed: 
French Bulldog
Owned by: 
Patricia Locktov
Bred by: 
Karen Cram, Karendon Perm Reg'd
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Kathleen Grosso
Show: 
Apple Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
March 12, 2011
Sire: 
Karendon's Simply The Best
Dam: 
Crusader Legacy For Karendon
Handled by: 
Bruce & Tara Schultz
 
 
divider
Thank you to BOB judges Marilyn Spacht, Ann Yuhasz & Patricia Lanctot and Group 3
Judge Richard Beauchamp (Sporting Group entry 372) for a great Fiesta Cluster, March 4-6.
Call Name: 
Chauncy
Breed: 
English Cocker Spaniel
Owned by: 
Lynda Gall & Robert Gall & Lanore Matter & Deb Deane
Bred by: 
Lynda Gall & Robert Gall
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Back-to-Back-to-Back Bests of Breed & Sporting Group Third
Judge: 
Mrs. Marilyn C. Spacht & Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz & Mrs. Patricia Lanctot & Mr. Richard G. Beauchamp (G3)
Show: 
Fiesta Cluster
Date: 
March 4-6, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. A One's Parzival
Dam: 
Ch. Lynann's Forever
Handled by:
Lynda Gall
 
 
divider
MULTIPLE BOB WINNER & GROUP PLACEMENTS
Call Name: 
Solo
Breed: 
German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: 
Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: 
Kathleen Savlucci
Award: 
Herding Group Fourth & Herding Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. James R. White (G4) & Ms. Helen W. Gleason (G3)
Show: 
Delaware Water Gap Kennel Club & Lehigh Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
December 18-19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: 
Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: 
Trisha Wylie
 
 
divider
Our appreciation to Mrs. Billings for this wonderful win.
Call Name: 
Phoebe
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert
Bred by: 
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Show: 
International Kennel Club of Chicago
Date: 
February 26, 2011
Sire: 
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio
Dam: 
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine
Handled by: 
Ernesto Lara
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
One Weekend... Three Groups and Best in Show!
Thank you to the judges - Sharon Lyons, Robert Shreve & Robert Vandiver.
Call Name: 
Zelda
Breed: 
English Springer Spaniel
Owned by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Carl Blaine & Fran Sunseri
Bred by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Donna Herzig
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Best in Show
Judges: 
Ms. Sharon R. Lyons
Show: 
Saw Mill River Kennel Club
Date: 
February 13, 2011
Sire: 
BIS BISS GCh. Cerise Signature Of Telltale CD RN CGC CTD, TD - "Dustin"
Dam: 
Ch. Cerise Southampton My Heart's Desire - "Desiree"
*System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 2/11
Handled by: 
Howard Huber, 717-808-0528
 
divider
Special Thanks to Dr. Steve Keating
#8 Brittany in Breed and All Breed*
Call Name: 
Cam
Breed: 
Brittany
Owned by: 
Chris Robinson & Leslie Robinson
Bred by: 
Louise Brown & Herbert Harrison & Donna Harrison
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judges: 
Dr. Steve Keating
Show: 
Meri-Miss Kennel Club
Date: 
February 25, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: 
Ch. Zax Chilcote Dixieland Big Oak
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 2/11
Handled by:
David Harper
 
 
divider
Three Group Placements in One Weekend! Thank you to handler
Clifford Steele & judges Thomas Yates, Sharon Lyons and Robert Hutton.
Call Name: 
Mika
Breed: 
Tibetan Terrier
Owned by: 
Susan Carr & Gary Carr & Robert Hennings
Bred by: 
Susan Carr & Gary Carr
AKC Breeders of Merit
Award: 
Two Non-Sporting Group Thirds & Non-Sporting Group First
Judges: 
Mr. Thomas L. Yates (G3) & Ms. Sharon Lyons (G3) & Mr. Robert E. Hutton (G1, pictured)
Show: 
Monticello New York Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Saw Mill River Kennel Club
Date: 
March 11-13, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Excalibur's Sticks N Stones
Dam: 
Ch. Salishan's I'm No Angel
Handled by: 
Clifford Steele
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Reggie
Breed: 
Boxer
Owned by: 
Nancy Savage & Tessie Savage
Bred by: 
Nancy Savage & Tessie Savage
Award: 
Best in Specialty Show
Judges: 
Dr. Ralph J. Graff
Show: 
Greater St. Louis Boxer Club
Date: 
March 4, 2011
Sire: 
Am/Mex Ch. Nantess Royal Flush TT
Dam: 
Ch. Nantess Southern Lady
Handled by: 
Tessie Savage
 
Presented By: Guido & Sue Tafur
NantessBoxers.com
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Entry Close Alert! 
Last call for these upcoming shows:
Agathon Kennel Club
Wichita, Kansas
Closes: March 23, 2011

Sunflower Cluster
Wichita KC & Hutchinson KC & Salina KC & Wichita Dog Training Club
April 7-10, 2011
Onofrio
   Sponsored by:
divider
Bred-By-Exhibitor Medallion Winners Gallery
The AKC would like to congratulate the following recent Bred-by-Exhibitor Gold Medallion recipients*:
Donna Ashbrook
Regina Burr
Joseph Carr
Lynn K. Derosa
Joyce Edney
Carlene B. Gilstrap
David Gilstrap
Ann S. Glenn
Victor Helu
Steve Lawrence
Alice Mirestes
Joan Morningstar
Dee A. Nichols
Andra H. O'Connell
Gerardo Reyes DVM
Ronald Roth
Beverly Wilson
CarolAnn Worsham
*The Bred-By-Exhibitor Gold Medallion winners as of January, 2011
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Hampton Court's Ashley
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Pine Hill's Payday of Hayshill
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
BIS GCh. Salishan's My Special Angel
Ashbey Photography (P)
610-681-4968
GCh. Dual Lanes Cam JH
Downey Photography (P)
417-276-2405
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement

© 2010 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.