Photos from Events through March 6, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
America's Number One Bloodhound*
Number 6 Hound**
Call Name: 
Kiss
Breed: 
Bloodhound
Owned by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Robert D. Smith
Show: 
International Kennel Club
Date: 
February 26, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper
Dam: 
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn.
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - Breed & All Breed Standings, for events processed through 2/23/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 2/23/11
Handled by: 
Bruce & Tara Schulz
 
 
divider
Third Generation Best in Show
Truman is a son of the top winning GWP of all time
Call Name: 
Truman
Breed: 
German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned by: 
Kiki Courtelis & Angela Johnson & Michael Johnson & Christine Whitmore
Bred by: 
Michael Johnson & Angela Johnson
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Christine Whitmore
Award: 
Best in Show
Judges: 
Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G1) & Mr. Roger R. Hartinger (BIS)
Show: 
Hilton Head Island Kennel Club
Date: 
March 5, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout
Dam: 
Ch. J an J After Hours Dana
Handled by: 
Frank Murphy
 
 
divider
NUMBER 4 HERDING DOG FOR 2010*
NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke
Award: 
Best in Show
Judges: 
Mrs. R. Ellen Fetter
Show: 
Greater Hattiesburg Kennel Club
Date: 
February 24, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics
**System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 1/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
divider
Wagging All The Way — Back-to-Back Group Firsts
#1 IWS* — #4 Sporting Dog**
Call Name: 
Keegan
Breed: 
Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: 
Stacy Duncan & Colleen McDaniel & Cathy Shelby & Greg Siner
Bred by: 
Greg Siner (Poole's Ide IWS)
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Debbie Patterson
Award: 
Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: 
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine & Ms. Sandra Goose Allen
Show: 
Spartanburg Kenenl Club & Hendersonville Kennel Club
Date: 
February 18-19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Fynder Freethinker
Dam: 
Ch. Poole's Ide Then There's Maude
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 1/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 1/11
Handled by: 
Stacy Duncan
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple BISS - Multiple Group Winner - #1 Papillon* - #11 Toy**
Westminster KC Best of Breed & Toy Group Fourth Winner
Call Name: 
Peyton
Breed: 
Papillon
Owned by: 
Madeline Mosing & Paula Cox & Cheslie Picket
Bred by: 
Paula Cox
Award: 
Best of Breed & Toy Group Third
Judge: 
Mrs. Michele L. Billings & Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott
Show: 
Progressive Dog Club
Date: 
February 11, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Namaste Another Roadside Attraction
Dam: 
Ch. Paris Princess Flutterings
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - Breed & All Breed standings, for events processed through 2/23/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 2/23/11
Handled by: 
Brian Livingston
 
 
divider
#1 Lhasa Apso in Breed/All Breed* - #10 Non-Sporting Dog**
29 BIS & 23 Runner-up BIS in Australia
Call Name: 
James
Breed: 
Lhasa Apso
Owned by: 
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden
Bred by: 
Susan S. Giles
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Alvin W. Krause
Show: 
Pensacola Dog Fanciers Association
Date: 
March 5, 2011
Sire: 
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote
Dam: 
Ta Sen Baywatch Ms Money Penny
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed & All Breed Standings for events processed through 2/23/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 2/23/11
Handled by:
Susan S. Giles
 
 
divider
Phoenix continues his winning ways! Thank you to Mrs. Carol Sommerfelt
and Mr. Walter Sommerfelt for these wonderful wins!
Call Name: 
Phoenix
Breed: 
German Shorthaired Pointer
Owned by: 
Rita A. Bell & Kathryn Bell & Patricia A. Cleary
Bred by: 
Rita A. Bell & Kathryn Bell & Patricia A. Cleary & Frederick Paine
Award: 
Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt (G4) & Mrs. Carol C. Sommerfelt (BOB)
Show: 
Erie Kennel Club
Date: 
January 29, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kist's Impressive Griffin MH
Dam: 
Ch. O'Charida's Stargazer Lily
Handled by: 
Tim Terella, and occasionally owners Katie Bell & Rita Bell
 
 
divider
Thanks to the judges who have recognized Hardy's Vizsla type & movement.
Special thanks to Judge Thomas Feneis for the recent Group 2 at Wallkill KC.
Call Name: 
Hardy
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Susan Nakamura & Carol Rappaport
Bred by: 
Susan Nakamura
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Thomas J. Feneis
Show: 
Wallkill Kennel Club
Date: 
February 25, 2011
Sire: 
Am/Can Ch. Rheingold Loge Hamilton
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Suzu N Aristotle's Sisi JH CGC
Handled by: 
Patty Crowley
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
#1 English Springer Spaniel for 2010 All Systems
Charismatic and Consistent
Call Name: 
Zelda
Breed: 
English Springer Spaniel
Owned by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Carl Blaine & Fran Sunseri
Bred by: 
Dorothy Cherry & Donna Herzig
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judges: 
Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
Show: 
Scottsdale Dog Fanciers Association
Date: 
March 7, 2011
Sire: 
BIS BISS GCh. Cerise Signature Of Telltale CD RN CGC CTD, TD - "Dustin"
Dam: 
Ch. Cerise Southampton My Heart's Desire - "Desiree"
Handled by: 
Howard Huber
 
divider
Number One Pointer in Breed*
Call Name: 
Flynn
Breed: 
Pointer
Owned by: 
Jeanne Deeming & Susan Thompson & Dennis Brown
Bred by: 
Susan Thompson & Gabriel Ortega
Award: 
Sporting Group Third
Judges: 
Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
Show: 
Okaloosa Kennel Club
Date: 
March 3, 2011
Sire: 
Solivia's Cancun
Dam: 
Solivia's Here's My Heart
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System, 1/11
Handled by:
Dennis & Katey Brown
 
 
divider
Multiple Best of Breed & Group Placement
Call Name: 
Betsy
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Jerson Valle & Vandra Huber
Bred by: 
Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski
Award: 
Terrier Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Show: 
Hilton Head Island Kennel Club
Date: 
March 5, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: 
Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by: 
Rebecca Cross
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
First 10 Coursing Ability Test Titles Earned - February 25, 2011
Best in Show
The American Kennel Club would like to congratulate the following for being among the first to complete the Coursing Ability Test title:
Cherkei's Busy Being Awol RN
Boxer
Owners: Todd & Sherry Buchla

Cherkei's Too Hot To Handle CD RN AX AXJ OF
Boxer
Owners: Todd & Sherry Buchla

Traymar Flying Gabriella
Airedale Terrier
Owners: Tim & Ann Geib

CH Red Rock Abbazabba of Ardsley Run
Parson Russell Terrier
Owners: Tim & Ann Geib

Schwechel's Sir Sampson Woods CD RE
Newfoundland
Owners: John & Debbie Schwechel
Rivendel's Bea-Dazzled RE JE
West Highland White Terrier
Owner: Nancy Sankus

Lonach's Say Goodnight Gracie
West Highland White Terrier
Owners: Christine Forbes, Nancy Sankus & Cheryl Cyr

CH Chancery Frozen Gunfire CD RAE
Belgian Sheepdog
Owner: Patricia Ross

CH Bijou Luisant Juno Moneta At Starr Creek
Belgian Tervuren
Owners: Sharon Webb & Christine Medrick

Longlesson Watch Out Where The Huskies Go
Mixed-Breed
Owner: Jan Curry
For more information about this new title visit: http://www.akc.org/events/coursing_ability_test/
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Quiet Creek's Kiss and Tell
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
GCh. Copella's Rising Attraction
Ch. Ta Sen Bond James Bond
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Solivia's Frostproof
Pristine Fotos & Advertising (D)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement

© 2010 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.