Photos from Events through February 20, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
Multiple BISS Winner - Multiple Group Winner - America's #1 Papillon 2011*
Westminster KC Best of Breed & Toy Group Fourth Winner
Call Name: 
Peyton
Breed: 
Papillon
Owned by: 
Madeline Mosing & Paula Cox & Chelsie Pickett
Bred by: 
Paula Cox
Award: 
Toy Group Fourth
Judges: 
Mr. Frank T. Sabella
Show: 
Westminster Kennel Club
Date: 
February 14, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Namaste Another Roadside Attraction
Dam: 
Ch. Paris Princess Flutterwings
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 1/11
 
 
Handled by: 
Brian Livingston
 
 
divider
2011 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
Special Thank You to Judge Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Call Name: 
Winston
Breed: 
Clumber Spaniel
Owned by: 
Marilyn L. Jacobs & Jennifer Donnelly-Schoffstall
Bred by: 
Douglas A. Johnson & Kellie Holbrook & Wayne C. Holbrook & Jeane Haverick
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Ms. Majorie Martorella
Show: 
Westminster Kennel Club
Date: 
February 15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Cannonbrook Greek Drachma
Dam: 
Ch. Clussexx Cell Block Tango
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
 
 
 
divider
THE NUMBER 4 HERDING DOG for 2010*
THE NUMBER 1 OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG**
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Old English Sheepdog
Owned by: 
Kay Richardson & Jere Marder
Bred by: 
Jere Marder & Gail Radke
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Ken J. Murray
Show: 
Cyclone Country Kennel Club
Date: 
February 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Gambolon Lambluv Tumbelweed
Dam: 
Ch. Lambluv's The Devine Miss M
*System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 1/11
Handled by: 
Jere Marder
 
 
divider
Multiple BIS Winner - Multiple BISS winner - Multiple Group Winner
2010 Cairn Terrier National Roving Specialty Winner - 2011 WKC Best of Breed Winner
Call Name: 
Ashley
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judges: 
Mrs. Rosalind Kraus Kramer
Show: 
Westminster Kennel Club
Date: 
February 15, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf from Astoria Bay
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group and Specialty Show Winner
Call Name: 
Champagne
Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Owned by: 
Hsu Wen Tang & Chi Shan Kao
Bred by: 
Mr. Hsu Wen Tang
Sire: 
Karnovanda's Shadow Wolf
Dam: 
Kivalina's Mon Ami
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events processed through 2/4/11
 
 
Handled by: 
Suzie Willis
 
 
divider
Phoenix is off to a great start in 2011! Thank you to judges Mr. Dennis Laturie
and Mrs. Betsy Horn Humer for these wonderful wins.
Call Name: 
Phoenix
Breed: 
German Shorthaired Pointer
Owned by: 
Rita A. Bell & Kathryn Bell & Patricia A. Cleary
Bred by: 
Rita A. Bell & Patricia A. Cleary & Kathryn Bell & Frederick Paine
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests of Breed & Sporting Group Third
Judge: 
Mr. Dennis Laturie (BOB) & Mrs. Betsy Horn Humer (BOB & G3)
Show: 
Livonia Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
January 20-21, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kist Mi's Impressive Griffin MH
Dam: 
Ch. O'Charida's Stargazer Lily
Handled by:
Tim Terella, and occasionally owners Katie Bell & Rita Bell
 
 
divider
America's Number One Bloodhound*
Number 8 Hound**
Call Name: 
Kiss
Breed: 
Bloodhound
Owned by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Bred by: 
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Joe C. Walton
Show: 
Santa Clara Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
February 21, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Heathcliff Claimjumper
Dam: 
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn.
*System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed Systems, 1/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, 1/11
Handled by: 
Bruce & Tara Schulz
 
 
divider
Three Group Ones so far in 2011 – "Spice" is HOT!
Call Name: 
Spice
Breed: 
Pug
Owned by: 
Patti Caldwell & Richard A. Caldwell
Bred by: 
Poul Kirby-Green & Moraine Kirby-Green
Award: 
Toy Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Rodney R. Merry
Show: 
Guadalupe Valley Dog Fanciers
Date: 
February 19, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Jetta's Pocket Maker by Boss
Dam: 
Ch. Sycamore Kirby Thousand's Cheered
Handled by: 
Christopher Keith
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's #1 Black Russian Terrier in Breed*
#4 Black Russian Terrier in All Breed**
Call Name: 
Czar
Breed: 
Black Russian Terrier
Owned by: 
Anita Castro-Marlowe &
M. Mastroianni
Bred by: 
A. Paonessa
Award: 
Working Group Second
Judge: 
Mrs. Jeanne D. Zuver
Show: 
San Fernando Kennel Club
Date: 
January 22, 2011
Sire: 
Can Ch. Nord Praid Monarch Rossiyskoy Imperii, Can CGC TT BH DD CDX RN
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Kalinka's Paula Sibirskoe Polenie CKC CD CGC
*System/Date: 
CC & SS Systems, Breed Standings 1/11
**System/Date: 
CC System, All Breed Standings 1/11
Handled by: 
Groomed by: 
Edwin Escamilla, Applewood Pet Resort
 
divider
Call Name: 
Trixie
Breed: 
Labrador Retriever
Owned by: 
Camilla Adams & Betsy Broyd
Bred by: 
Catharine Greene
Award: 
Award of Merit
Judges: 
Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Show: 
Westminster Kennel Club
Date: 
February 15, 2011
Sire: 
BISS Ch. Cabin Creek's Lord Love A Duck TD
Dam: 
Camelot's Prankster Dragon
Handled by:
Camilla Adams
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
TWO WEEKENDS . . . THREE BESTS IN SHOW!
Call Name: 
Thomas
Breed: 
Standard Poodle
Owned by: 
Virginia Dorris & Kay Peiser
Bred by: 
William Cunningham & Philip Daley
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show: 
West Texas Kennel Club
Date: 
February 12, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Kaylen's Reason To Believe
Dam: 
Ch. Dacun's Marquee Diamond
Handled by: 
Kay Peiser
 
 
 
divider
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the
February AKC GAZETTE!


Built for Cliffhanging . . . and Cuddling: The Norwegian Lundehund's six-toed paw is just one feature that sets this Non-Sporting Group newcomer apart.

Healthy Dog: Causes and treatments of osteochondrosis

Diet Tips for Overweight Dogs

Procedure and Benefits of the Grand Champion Title
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Copella's Rising Attraction;
GCh. Quiet Creek's Kiss and Telll;
GCh. Lambluv's Gambolon Blue Thunder
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. Clussexx Last Lion;
GCh. Hampton Court's Ashley;
GCh. Camelot's Dragon
Ashbey Photography (P)
610-681-4968
 
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement

© 2011 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.