Photos from Events through February 6, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
THE NUMBER 1 CAIRN TERRIER BITCH*
Multiple BIS Winner - Multiple BISS winner - Multiple Group Winner
Call Name: 
Ashley
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr.
Award: 
Bests in Show
Judges: 
Mr. James R. White & Mr. Frederick R. Stephens
Show: 
San Joaquin Kennel Club & Desert Empire Terrier Club of Southern California
Date: 
November 28, 2010 & January 6, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit
Dam: 
Edith Piaf from Astoria Bay
*System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics, Breed & All Breed Systems
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
The #3 Cairn Terrier 2009 & 2010*
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
Call Name: 
Josie
Breed: 
Cairn Terrier
Owned by: 
Bill Doyle & Nancy Lentgis & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin
Bred by: 
Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin & John Woodman & Carol Woodman
Sire: 
Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam
Dam: 
Lochwoods Invincible Challeng
*System/Date: 
2009 & 2010 Final Statistics, Breed Standings
Handled by: 
Tom Godwin
 
 
divider
The Top Winning Dog in the History of the Breed
America's #1 Pharaoh Hound* - The #8 Dog Among All Breeds** - The #3 Hound**
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
Show: 
Tualatin Kennel Club
Date: 
January 23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, All Breed Standings for events processed through 1/26/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 1/26/11
Handled by: 
Brian Livingston
 
 
divider
2010's NUMBER ONE MALE GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG*
Call Name: 
Harley
Breed: 
German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: 
Paula M. Cooke & Chuck Sedgewick & Tedi Ginsburg
Bred by: 
Jeri Plager
Sire: 
Ch. Encore-Asgard's O'Connor
Dam: 
Plamark's Electra of Asgard
*System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics, All Systems
Handled by: 
Jorge Olivera
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's Number One Working Dog* - Number One Boxer**
One of America's Top Dogs Among All Breeds
Call Name: 
Scarlett
Breed: 
Boxer
Owned by: 
Debbie McCarrol, Madegan Boxers & Mrs. Jack Bilhardt, Wood's End & Sergio Tenenbaum
Bred by: 
Tina Porter & Lee Stanton
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Norman L. Patton
Show: 
Clearwater Kennel Club
Date: 
January 14, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Brookwood's Place of Dreams
Dam: 
Can Ch. Winfall's I've Got Style
*System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics
**System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics, Breed & All Breed Standings
Handled by: 
Diego & Eve Garcia
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Tessa
Breed: 
Field Spaniel
Owned by: 
Anita Eley & Karen M. Balinski
Bred by: 
Karen M. Balinski
Sire: 
Ch. Breezy Hollow Brigadoon SH, HOF
Dam: 
Ch. Catera's Simply Irresistible VCD2 RE TDX SH NFP, HOF
Handled by:
Schuylar Moore
 
 
divider
Group Winner - The Number 3 Golden Retriever* - Top 25 Sporting Dog**
Call Name: 
Coupe
Breed: 
Golden Retriever
Owned by: 
Toyomi Tsumura
Bred by: 
Natalee Helman & Patty Pace
Award: 
Sporting Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Sue Goldberg
Show: 
Sahuaro State Kennel Club
Date: 
February 7, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Carrera Strike The Gold
Dam: 
Ch. Sandpiper's Blondes Have More Fun
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - Breed and All Breed standings for events processed through 1/26/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 1/26/11
Handled by: 
Tara & Bruce Schulz
 
 
divider
#7 Grand Champion Border Collie*
#10 Border Collie**
Call Name: 
Jay Jay
Breed: 
Border Collie
Owned by: 
Dionne (Debbie) Butt & Linda Martens & Darnell Martens
Bred by: 
Dionne Butt
(2010 AKC Breeder of the Year Recipient & AKC Breeder of Merit)
& Deanne Veselka
Sire: 
GCh. Borderfame Signature
Dam: 
Wildblue Pale Fire
*System/Date: 
AKC Grand Champion System, for events processed through 1/26/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings, for events processed through 1/26/11
Handled by:
Darnell Martens
 
 
divider
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
America's #1 Colored Bull Terrier Dog for 2010**
Call Name: 
Bishop
Breed: 
Bull Terrier - Colored
Owned by: 
Terrena Jacobsen Whyte & Glen Whyte
Bred by: 
Terrena Jacobsen Whyte & Glen Whyte
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show
Judges: 
Mrs. Wingate E. Mackay-Smith & Dr. David O. Harris
Show: 
BTCA NATIONAL SPECIALTY & GTBTC Regional Specialty
Date: 
October 17-18, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Action Captain America
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Lonestar Flirtn With Fire
Pending BTCA Approval
**System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics - Breed Standings
Handled by: 
Terrena Jacobsen Whyte & Glen Whyte, Owners
 
divider
#3 Vizsla for 2010* sweeps the Atlanta Circuit on his way to New York City!
Call Name: 
Rhett
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Vicki McArthur & Charles McArthur & Suzanne Towne
Bred by: 
Suzanne Towne
(AKC Breeder of Merit)
& Ian Towne
Award: 
Back-to-Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: 
Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen & Mr. Robert J. Shreve & Mr. Robert J. Whitney
Show: 
Cherokee Rose Cluster
Date: 
February 4-6, 2010
Sire: 
BISS Ch. Annian's Great Explorer JH
Dam: 
Ch. Annian's Special Op Sally SH
*System/Date: 
2010 Final Stastics, Breed & All Breed Standings
Handled by:
Janice Granda
 
 
divider
Thank You Judge Randy Garren for a Group Placement at Clemson KC!
Call Name: 
Lulu
Breed: 
French Bulldog
Owned by: 
Dr. Scott Holmes & Adam Bundy & Yana Miklos
Bred by: 
Yana Miklos & Milan Miklos
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group Fourth
Judge: 
Mr. Randy E. Garren
Show: 
Clemson Kennel Club
Date: 
January 8, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Lionheart's Thumbs Up!
Dam: 
Lionheart's Chocolate Bon Bon
Handled by: 
Dr. Scott Holmes, Owner
 
 
divider
ONE WEEKEND in Ventura—THREE GROUP PLACEMENTS
GO IZZY, GO!
Call Name: 
Izzy
Breed: 
Australian Terrier
Owned by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Bred by: 
Kreg B. Hill & William I. Christensen
Award: 
Terrier Group First & Terrier Group Third & Terrier Group Fourth
Judges: 
Mrs. Marcia Feld & Mr. Michael J. Daugherty & Mrs. Eleanor Maitland
Show: 
Ventura County DFA & Simi Valley KC & Channel City KC
Date: 
January 20-23, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Quentin Christhill RN CDX
Dam: 
Ch. Dreamtime's Zoe Christhill CD RN
Handled by:
Carlos Carrizo
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
2009 #1 Smooth Fox Terrier in Brazil
#14 Terrier* - #1 Smooth Fox Terrier**
Call Name: 
Fortuna
Breed: 
Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni, Jr.
Bred by: 
Patricia & Javier Mauriño
Award: 
Terrier Group First
Judges: 
Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon
Show: 
Mr. Robert D. Black
Date: 
January 21, 2001
Sire: 
Chantebled Dreamweaver
Dam: 
Voodoo De Aiedkii'S
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events processed through 1/26/11
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System - Breed Standings, for events processed through 1/26/11
Handled by: 
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Leila
Breed: 
Weimaraner
Owned by: 
Brad Rosenberg & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: 
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser
Award: 
Best of Breed
Judge: 
Mr. Carl J. Anderson
Show: 
Simi Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
January 21, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: 
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: 
Tammy Miyagawa
 
 
divider
From G2 on Montgomery Weekend (1000 terriers!) to #3 Terrier in Canada!
Watch for JOE now with Milton!
Call Name: 
JOE
Breed: 
Welsh Terrier
Owned by: 
Larisa Hotchin
Bred by: 
Larisa Hotchin
Award: 
Terrier Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Edd E. Bivin
Show: 
Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obedience Club
Date: 
February 6, 2011
Sire: 
GCh. Bayleigh Shaireab's Super Hero
Dam: 
Am/Can Ch. Darwyn Class at a Glance
Handled by: 
Milton Lopes
 
 
divider
Sahuaro State KC: 2 Shows, 2 BOBs
Thank you judges for recognizing this typey Aussie!
Call Name: 
Finn
Breed: 
Australian Terrier
Owned by: 
Bruce Saunders & Eve Steele & Marjo Ahola
Bred by: 
Marjo Ahola
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: 
Mrs. Sue Goldberg & Mr. Manuel Queijeno
Show: 
Sahuaro State Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: 
February 6-7, 2011
Sire: 
Int. Ch. Bluepepper's Woodywoodpecker
Dam: 
Int. Ch. Wild West's Flower Power
Handled by: 
Wood Wornall & Jenny Wornall & Andrew Peel
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Call Name: 
Kismet
Breed: 
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Owned by: 
Elaine Lesko & Susan Koehler
Bred by: 
Elaine E. Lesko
Sire: 
Ch. Mr. Sweden at Vesta
Dam: 
Ch. Leelyn Lily The Pink
Handled by: 
Susan Koehler
 
 
divider
On the US National weekend, in tough specials competition, Gatsby won Select Dog
not once, but twice, under judges Dr. Linda Fowler and Ms. Linda Robey.
Call Name: 
Gatsby
Breed: 
Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Bred by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Award: 
Back-to-Back Select Dog Wins
Judges: 
Dr. Linda Fowler & Ms. Linda Robey
Show: 
US National Weekend
Date: 
September, 2010
Sire: 
Am/Int Ch. Skansen's American President
Dam: 
Skansen's Destiny
Handled by:
Janine A. Starink
 
 
divider
First AKC Champion for the Breed
Call Name: 
Hnossa
Breed: 
Norwegian Lundehund
Owned by: 
Lynn Higgins & Michael Higgins
Bred by: 
LS Van Ellen
Award: 
Best of Opposite & Winners Bitch (New Champion)
Judge: 
Mrs. Gloria Geringer
Show: 
Channel City Kennel Club
Date: 
January 20, 2011
Sire: 
Alve-Lunde Stjern Av Helgeland
Dam: 
Eydis
Handled by: 
Lisa Goodman
 
 
divider
What a way to start a new breed!
Call Name: 
Chaschu
Breed: 
Norwegian Lundeheund
Owned by: 
Lynn Higgins
Bred by: 
Renata Kosinova
Award: 
Non-Sporting Group Fourth & Best of Breed (New Champion)
Judges: 
Mrs. Gloria Geringer & Mr. William Bergum
Show: 
Ventura County Dog Fanciers Association & Simi Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
January 21 & 23, 2011
Sire: 
Avoin Paros Primus
Dam: 
Medina Beauty Vaeroya
Handled by:
Lisa Goodman
 
 
divider
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
The Number 1 Norweigan Buhund in Breed in 2010*
Call Name: 
Jada
Breed: 
Norwegian Buhund
Owned by: 
Catherine Mazzotta & Ellen Yacknin
Bred by: 
Randi Rautanen
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Mrs. Sandra J. Wolfskill
Show: 
Ashtabula Kennel Club
Date: 
January 16, 2011
Sire: 
Trollheimen's Augustine
Dam: 
Trollheimen's Isabella Dream
*System/Date: 
2010 Final Statistics, Breed Standings
Handled by: 
Stacy Restaino
 
divider
Call Name: 
CARSON
Breed: 
Papillon
Owned by: 
Suzanne Johson & Terry McIntyre & Carol Fredrick
Bred by: 
Phyllis Riley & Carol Fredrick & Terry McIntyre
Sire: 
Ch. Micdic's Olympic Gold SOD
Dam: 
Del Amo Cleopatra of Titian
Handled by:
Barbara Gossett
 
 
divider
MOMENTUM IS BUILDING! MULTIPLE BOB WINNER & NOW A GROUP 2
for the #4 English Setter*! Thank you to all of the judges.
Call Name: 
Aero
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Vanessa Maynard & Sam Maynard
Bred by: 
Hilary Oakes
Award: 
Sporting Group Second
Judges: 
Mr. William Bergum (G2) & Mrs. Eleanor Maitland (BOB)
Show: 
Simi Valley Kennel Club
Date: 
January 21, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Artizoe Billboard Chart Topper
Dam: 
Ch. Sevenoaks Amirage
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, All Breed Standings for events processed through 1/26/11
Handled by: 
Carlos Carrizo
 
 
divider
#3 Bearded Collie in Grand Championship Points for 2010*
Call Name: 
Elvis
Breed: 
Bearded Collie
Owned by: 
Irene Carson & David Nutting & Elizabeth Tolley
Bred by: 
David F. Nutting & Elizabeth A. Tolley
Award: 
Herding Group First
Judge: 
Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Show: 
Tupelo Kennel Club
Date: 
September 18, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Made An Impression At Diotima OA OAJ
Dam: 
Ch. Buckram-Stonehaven C Sunshine
*System/Date: 
AKC Grand Champion System, 2010 Statistics
Handled by:
Trudy Golden, assisted by Jennifer Goode
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
#8 Borzoi in Grand Championship Points for 2010
Call Name: 
Amras
Breed: 
Borzoi
Owned by: 
Elizabeth Tolley & David Nutting & Terry Steele
Bred by: 
Terry Steele & Billie Thibeaux
Award: 
Hound Group First
Judge: 
Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: 
Southeast Arkansas Kennel Club
Date: 
February 5, 2011
Sire: 
DC Mielikki A Kind Of Magic SC
Dam: 
Ch. Teine Slight of Hand
*System/Date: 
AKC Grand Champion System, 2010 Statistics
Handled by: 
Trudy Golden, assisted by Jennifer Goode
 
 
divider
Havannah finished her Championship under Desmond Murphy by
going BOB from the Classes. Watch for her as a Special!
Call Name: 
Havannah
Breed: 
Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: 
Cynthia M. Sansone & Steven A. Sansone
Bred by: 
Sylvia Hammarstrom
Award: 
Best of Winners & Best of Breed (New Champion)
Judge: 
Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
Show: 
Chain O' Lakes Kennel Club
Date: 
January 30, 2011
Sire: 
Ch. Skansen's French Connection
Dam: 
Skansen's Devine Secret
Handled by:
Jamie Clute
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Betsy
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Jerson Valle & Vandra Huber
Bred by: 
Vandra Huber & Michael Krolewski
Award: 
Best of Winners
Judge: 
Mr. Richard William Powell
Show: 
Montgomery Kennel Club
Date: 
October 10, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Land Rose JP All Right
Dam: 
Ch. McVan's Fire Starter
Handled by:
Rebecca Cross
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
sponsor large spot

AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Hmapton Court's Ashley
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
GCh. Brookwood Styled Dream
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
GCh. ABQ San Isidro Christhill
Ch. Hnossa Lundes Kjaerlighet
GCh. Sevenoaks Footprints on the Sand
Kit Rodwell (P)
760-751-2757
GCh. Lammermuir-Stonehaven My Memories
Garden Studio Inc., Photo by Jay (P)
 
 
GCh. Borchis Amras Numenesse SC
Garden Studio Inc., Photo by Greg (P)
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement

© 2010 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.