Photos from Events through January 9, 2011 |
"Gabe" dominated the Long Beach weekend, winning ALL 4 BOBs. Thanks to the Judges. Our beautiful boy ended 2010 as the #1 male Shetland Sheepdog*. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Gabe |
Breed: |
Shetland Sheepdog |
|||
Owned by: |
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft |
Bred by: |
Emily Anderson & Dee Kraft |
|||
Award: |
Herding Group First |
Judge: |
Ms. Gloria Kerr |
|||
Show: |
Northeastern Indiana Kennel Club |
Date: |
November 7, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Krystalyn's Crowd Pleaser |
Dam: |
Leeason's Soft Rock Café |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - Breed & All Breed Standing, 2010 Statistics |
|||||
Handled by: |
Linda Guihen |
|||||
Multiple Specialty Winner Captures Group Placements |
||||||
Call Name: |
Josie |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Bill Doyle & Nancy Lentgis & Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin |
Bred by: |
Tom Godwin & Karin Godwin & John Woodman & Carol Woodman |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Terrier Group Thirds & Terrier Group Second |
Judges: |
Mr. Robert D. Sharp & Mrs. Mareth K. Kipp & Mrs. Judy Webb |
|||
Show: |
Whidbey Island Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Greater Clark County Kennel Club |
Date: |
November 20-21 & December 11, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Terriwood Grand Slam |
Dam: |
Lochwoods Invincible Challeng |
|||
Handled by: |
Tom Godwin |
|||||
America's Number One Bloodhound* - Number 12 Hound** Multiple BIS & BISS Winner |
||||||
Call Name: |
Kiss |
Breed: |
Bloodhound |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
Bred by: |
Susan LaCroix Hamil & Heather Whitcomb |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Garry K. Newton |
|||
Show: |
Camellia Capital Kennel Club |
Date: |
May 16, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Heathcliffe Claimjumper |
Dam: |
Ch. Heather's Go Tell It On the Mtn. |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - All Breed Standings, 2010 Statistics |
**System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System, 2010 Statistics |
|||
Handled by: |
Bruce & Tara Schultz |
|||||
2010 Cairn Terrier National Roving Specialty Winner Multiple BIS & BISS Winner - THE NUMBER 1 CAIRN TERRIER BITCH* |
||||||
Call Name: |
Ashley |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. & Mary D. Vaden |
Bred by: |
Victor Malzoni Jr. |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Frederick R. Stephens |
|||
Show: |
Desert Empire Terrier Club of Southern California |
Date: |
January 6. 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Highland Spend-A-Penny Of Wolfpit |
Dam: |
Edith Piaf from Astoria Bay |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - Breed & All Breed Standings, 2010 Statistics |
|||||
Handled by: |
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel |
|||||
Call Name: |
Leila |
Breed: |
Weimaraner |
|||
Owned by: |
Brad Rosenberg & Jo Ann Rosenberg |
Bred by: |
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer |
Dam: |
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman |
|||
Handled by: |
Tammy Miyagawa |
|||||
BISS in the First Specialty of 2011 - and Two Group 1 Wins! Thank you! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Bat |
Breed: |
Cairn Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Tammy Erickson & Marly Lucier |
Bred by: |
Marly Lucier |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back-to-Back Best in Specialty Show & Terrier Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mrs. Gloria Geringer & Mrs. Michele L. Billings & Mr. Joseph E. Gregory |
|||
Show: |
Su-Mac Specialty & Land O' Lakes Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
January 7-9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Paragon's Well Chosen |
Dam: |
Ch. Maverston Dutch Treat |
|||
Handled by: |
Geoff Dawson |
|||||
Australia's #5 All Breed and #1 Non-Sporting 29 BIS, 23 Runner-up BIS in Australia |
||||||
Call Name: |
James |
Breed: |
Lhasa Apso |
|||
Owned by: |
Susan S. Giles & Mary D. Vaden |
Bred by: |
Susan S. Giles |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Mr. Randy E. Garren |
|||
Show: |
Clemson Kennel Club |
Date: |
January 9, 2011 |
|||
Sire: |
Am Ch. Ta Sen Victory Peyote |
Dam: |
Ta Sen Baywatch Ms Money Penny |
|||
Handled by: |
Susan S. Giles |
|||||
Congratulations to all the Winners from Le Berger Bien-Aimè! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Ivie |
Breed: |
Pyrenean Shepherd |
|||
Owned by: |
Terri Walker & Margie Elkins |
Bred by: |
Soile Tankka |
|||
Award: |
Best of Opposite Sex |
Judge: |
Mrs. Roberta C. Davies |
|||
Show: |
2010 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship |
Date: |
December 5, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Basta De Loubajac |
Dam: |
Ch. Drole D'Oiseau D'Entre Nous |
|||
Handled by: |
Margie Elkins |
|||||
Reggie and Heather get the BLUES at the 4-day Christmas Cluster in Jackson, Mississippi! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Reggie |
Breed: |
Australian Terrier |
|||
Owned by: |
Heather Rife, DVM |
Bred by: |
Susan K. Holsinger & Heather Rife, DVM |
|||
Award: |
Four Terrier Group Firsts |
Judges: |
Mrs. Lydia Coleman Hutchinson & Mr. Leslie Rogers & Mrs. Peggy J. Haas & Mr. Edward H. Haas |
|||
Show: |
Mississippi State Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Brandon Kennel Club of Mississipi (1 & 2) |
Date: |
December 16-19, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Wismiss Aku Inu Figaro |
Dam: |
Ch. Redwing It's All About Me TD AX AJ |
|||
Handled by: |
Heather Rife, DVM* |
* |
Always owner handled by Heather Rife, DVM |
|||
#3 Vizsla for 2010* Sweeps the Deep South with 10 Group Placements! |
||||||
Call Name: |
Rhett |
Breed: |
Vizsla |
|||
Owned by: |
Vicki McArthur & Charles McArthur & Suzanne Towne |
Bred by: |
Ian Towne & Suzanne Towne, AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Sporting Group Third |
Judge: |
Mr. Charles L. Olvis |
|||
Show: |
Greater Ocala Dog Club |
Date: |
November 21, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
BISS GCh. Annian's Great Explorer JH |
Dam: |
Ch. Annian's Special Op Sally SH |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - Breed and All-Breed Standings, 2010 Statistics |
|||||
Handled by: |
Janice Granda |
|||||
What a way to start the year! Back-to-Back Bests in Show! Thank you Dana Cline, Sandra Goose Allen and Lawrence Stanbridge. |
||||||
Call Name: |
Tawny |
Breed: |
Whippet |
|||
Owned by: |
Jane Cooney-Waterhouse & Dionne Butt |
Bred by: |
Dionne Butt, 2010 AKC Breeder of the Year Recipient & AKC Breeder of Merit |
|||
Award: |
Back-to-Back Bests in Show |
Judges: |
Mr. Dana P. Cline & Ms. Sandra Goose Allen |
|||
Show: |
Rubber City Kennel Club (1 & 2) |
Date: |
January 8-9, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Ch. Sporting Fields Live On |
Dam: |
Ch. Millanding Bahama Bree |
|||
Handled by: |
Amanda Giles |
|||||
Call Name: |
Charlie |
Breed: |
Pointer |
|||
Owned by: |
Elaine Reisman & Barry Reisman & Karen R. Spey & Howard Spey |
Bred by: |
Karen R. Spey & Howard Spey |
|||
Sire: |
Chesterhope Lets Be Serious |
Dam: |
Ch. Bookstor Gertrude Stein |
|||
Handled by: |
Tuni Claflin, AKC Registered Handler |
|||||
FINISHING 2010 as a TOP 15 NON SPORTING DOG* #2 French Bulldog, All Systems |
||||||
Call Name: |
Griffin |
Breed: |
French Bulldog |
|||
Owned by: |
Nancy Shaw |
Bred by: |
Luis Sosa & Patty Sosa & Vickie Lang |
|||
Award: |
Best in Show |
Judge: |
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard |
|||
Show: |
Seminole Dog Fanciers Association |
Date: |
November 18, 2010 |
|||
Sire: |
Bandog's Feel The Magic |
Dam: |
Ch. Bandog Bayou's Creme Brulee |
|||
*System/Date: |
AKC Reporting System - 2010 statistics |
|||||
Handled by: |
Larry Cornelius & Marcelo Veras |
|||||
Digital AKC Gazette |
|||||
|
|||||
AKC Breeder of Merit |
||||
|
||||
Photography/Design Credits |
|||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers. |