Photos from Events through January 2, 2011
Gazette Digital Edition
Finishing 2010 with Back-to-Back BISs
#1 Whippet - #1 Hound - #7 All-Breed*
Call Name: 
Chanel
Breed: 
Whippet
Owned by: 
Carey Lawrence & Lori Lawrence
Bred by: 
Lori Lawrence & Dianne Bowen
Award: 
Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: 
Mr. Robert R. Frost (BIS, SCKC) & Dr. Donald A. Gill (BOB, SCKC) & Mr. Carl E. Gomes (BIS, KCS) &
Mr. Robert R. Frost (G1, KCS)
Show: 
Santa Cruz Kennel Club & Kennel Club of Salinas
Date: 
December 29-30, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Sunbeam Rembrandt of Endeavor ROM
Dam: 
Ch. Starline's Dream Date ROM
AKC Reporting System - All Standings for events through 12/17/10
Handled by: 
Lori Wilson
 
 
divider
Number 4 Terrier*
Number 1 Irish Terrier**
Call Name: 
Fynn
Breed: 
Irish Terrier
Owned by: 
Anthony Barker & Victor Malzoni Jr.
Bred by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi & Stan Wodjewodski
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mrs. Pat A. Mowbray-Morgan
Show: 
Albany Kennel Club
Date: 
October 24, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Kells Tulsa Twister
Dam: 
Ch. Fleet St Firebird
*System/Date: 
CC System, 11/10
**System/Date: 
CC Breed & All Breed System, 11/10
Handled by: 
RC Carusi & Shari Boyd Carusi
 
 
divider
2010 #1 Shiba in Breed, Jul-Oct. Pictured with two longtime Shiba Breeders Susan N.
Jones & Betsy Sako and Shar-Pei breeder Karen Burgess - My heartfelt thanks.
Call Name: 
Oso
Breed: 
Shiba Inu
Owned by: 
Laura Perkinson & Taichung Shibas
Bred by: 
Laura Perkinson,
AKC Breeder of Merit
Sire: 
Ch. Tenkai Go Ryuukyuu Uruma
Dam: 
Aso No Kario Go Takayuusoa
*System/Date: 
CC Breed System in July, August, September & October 2010
Handled by: 
Michael Brantley
 
 
divider
#7 Hound* - #1 Pharaoh** - Top BIS Winning PH in the History of the Breed
BIS at World Show 2009 - 2x Crufts Hound Group Winner
Call Name: 
Qing
Breed: 
Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: 
Jennifer Mosing & Jenny Hall
Bred by: 
Hanna Ukura & Kari Ukura
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Douglas Windsor
Show: 
Mid-Del Tinker Kennel Club
Date: 
January 2, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Antefa's Pharaoh
Dam: 
Ch. Siphra's Sentimental Lady
*System/Date: 
CC System, 11/10
**System/Date: 
CC All Breed System, 11/10
Handled by:
Brian Livingston
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
#1 English Setter Bitch All Systems for 2010*
Home to become a mom in 2011
Call Name: 
Claudette
Breed: 
English Setter
Owned by: 
Lanore Matter & Jill Warren & Valerie Nunes-Atkinson
Bred by: 
Jill Warren,
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Valerie Nunes-Atkinson
Award: 
Award of Excellence
Judge: 
Mr. Lowell K. Davis
Show: 
2010 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: 
December 4, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Esthete's Splendor In The Grass RN
Dam: 
Ch. Honeygait Linwood Show And Tell
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed & All Breed Standings for events through 12/17/10
Handled by: 
Valerie Nunes-Atkinson
 
 
divider
Multiple BOB - Multiple Group Placer
Call Name: 
Solo
Breed: 
German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: 
Priscilla Hays & Brad Hill & Kathleen Salvucci
Bred by: 
Kathleen Savlucci,
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Herding Group Fourths & Best of Breed
Judges: 
Mrs. Monica Canestrini (G4) & Mrs. Terry M. DePietro (G4) & Ms. Linda C. More (BOB)
Show: 
Back Mountain Kennel Club & Worcester County Kennel Club
Date: 
November 7 & December 4, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Hayshill's Cole Younger
Dam: 
Aramists Long Tangoonthenite Myjoy
Handled by: 
Trisha Wylie
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Tessa
Breed: 
Field Spaniel
Owned by: 
Anita Eley & Karen M. Balinski
Bred by: 
Karen M. Balinski
Sire: 
Ch. Breezy Hollow Brigadoon SH, HOF
Dam: 
Ch. Catera's Simply Irresistible SH VCD2 RE TDX NFP, HOF
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System-Breed & All Breed Standings, for events through 12/17/10
Handled by: 
Schuylar Moore
 
 
divider
Call Name: 
Leila
Breed: 
Weimaraner
Owned by: 
Brad Rosenberg & Jo Ann Rosenberg
Bred by: 
Dean Langwiser & Felicia R. Langwiser
Award: 
Award of Excellence
Judge: 
Mr. Carlos Navarro
Show: 
2010 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: 
December 4, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Top Hat's Big Wave Surfer
Dam: 
Ch. Schattenberg's L.A. Woman
Handled by: 
Pam Lambie & Tammy Miyagawa
 
 
divider
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
2010 was an amazing year - #1 IWS* & #6 Sporting Dog**.
May 2011 be just as prosperous! Best of luck to all!
Call Name: 
Keegan
Breed: 
Irish Water Spaniel
Owned by: 
Stacy Duncan & Colleen McDaniel & Cathy Shelby & Greg Siner
Bred by: 
Greg Siner (Poole's Ide IWS),
AKC Breeder of Merit
& Debbie Patterson
Award: 
Best of Breed & Sporting Group First
Judges: 
Ms. Marjorie Martorella & Mr. Dana P. Cline
Show: 
2010 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship & Greater Clark County Kennel Club
Date: 
December 4 & 11, 2010
Sire: 
Ch. Fynder Freethinker
Dam: 
Ch. Poole's Ide Then There's Maude
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed & All Breed Standings for events through 12/17/10
**System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, for events through 12/17/10
Handled by: 
Stacy Duncan
 
 
divider
America's 2010 #1 Toller in Breed and All Breed*
Multiple Group Winner - First Grand Champion Toller
Call Name: 
Celtie
Breed: 
Novia Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Owned by: 
Elizabeth Boryczka
Bred by: 
Douglas Coldwell
Award: 
Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: 
Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
Show: 
2010 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship
Date: 
December 4, 2010
Sire: 
Littleriver's Ultimate Choice
Dam: 
Littleriver's Celtie 2nd
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed & All Breed Standings for events through 12/17/10
Handled by:
Jennifer Nee
 
 
divider
Multiple BOB, Group Placer & Group Winner with just 4 months as a Special.
# 9 Pomeranian*
Call Name: 
Johnny
Breed: 
Pomeranian
Owned by: 
Linda Pelz
Bred by: 
Linda Pelz,
AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: 
Toy Group Second
Judge: 
Mr. Roger R. Hartinger
Show: 
Greater Collin Kennel Club
Date: 
December 11, 2010
Sire: 
BISS GCh. Dreamweavers Rockin Robin
Dam: 
Carleez Made To Order, ROM
*System/Date: 
AKC Reporting System, Breed Standings for events through 12/17/10
Handled by: 
Aslynn Rose
 
 
divider
Thank you Mr. Murphy for this fabulous win!
Call Name: 
Phoebe
Breed: 
Scottish Terrier
Owned by: 
John Eggert & Daphne Eggert
Bred by: 
Carol Annan - Lomondview Scottish Terriers, Killearn, Scotland
Award: 
Best in Show
Judge: 
Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
Show: 
Kennel Club of Philadelphia
Date: 
November 21, 2010
Sire: 
Raglan Royal Connection with Brio
Dam: 
UK Ch. Lomondview Clementine
Handled by: 
Ernesto Lara
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Multiple Group and Specialty Show Winner
Call Name: 
Champagne
Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Owned by: 
Hsu-Wen Tang & Chi-Shan Kao
Bred by: 
Mr. Hsu-Wen Tang
Sire: 
Karnovanda's Shadow Wolf
Dam: 
Kivalina's Mon Ami
Handled by: 
Suzie Willis
 
 
divider
In the ring and in the field, HE'S THE BOSS!
Call Name: 
Boss
Breed: 
Vizsla
Owned by: 
Nancy Troyer & Rene Blakemore & Alan Blakemore
Bred by: 
Linda Lantz & Richard Lantz
Award: 
Best of Breed & Best of Winners
Judge: 
Mrs. Patti A. Long Smith
Show: 
Tri-State Kennel Club
Date: 
November 6, 2010
Sire: 
DC Fieldstone's Remington Ammo MH
Dam: 
Ch. Rozsa Athena JH
Handled by:
Nancy Troyer
 
 
Click Here to see Your Dog in this spot
Digital AKC Gazette

Look for these articles, and many more, in the digital edition of the
December AKC GAZETTE!


Corded Comics
The Puli's unique hair-do is just one facet that sets this versatile Hungarian herder apart.

The Stunning Photography of Tim Flach
In his new book, "Dogs," the famed British photographer turns his keen eye to the relationship between humans and their canine companions.

Show Shots!
Morris & Essex and Montgomery County Kennel Club

Autumn Weaves
The United States once again made a strong showing at the annual international agility extravaganza.
divider
AKC Breeder of Merit
For more information about the AKC Breeder of Merit program visit akc.org/breederofmerit.
divider
Photography/Design Credits
GCh. Fleet St Fenway Fan
GCh. Northgate's As You Like It
Ch. Pine Hill's Payday of Hayshill
GCh. Surfcity It Had To Be You
InFocusByMiguel (P)
*Main Photo Only
Names containing a (P) after them denote photographers and those with a (D) after them denote designers.
divider
sponsor large spot
Click here for Breed of Merit
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement

© 2010 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390

By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the AKC Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.