AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
Image

Multiple Best in Show Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHG Oeste's In The Name Of Love


The #1 Havanese All-Systems & 
Top 4 Toy Dog

2018 National Specialty Winner

 

Our sincere appreciation to all of the

Judges who have recognized Bono

 

Call Name: Bono Breed: Havanese
Breeder/Owners: Rafe H. Schindler, Mary King,

Julie Vogel & Taffe McFadden

 

Awards: Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show

Judges: Mr. Lewis Bayne (BIS)

& Mr. Glen Lajeski (BISS)

Show: Santa Ana Valley KC &

Havanese Club of Southern California

Date: September 22-30, 2018

Sire: CH Oeste's Top Gun
Dam: BIS GCH Oeste's Stealing The Starlight

Presented by Breeder/Owner: Taffe McFadden

www.latierrahavanese.com

www.oestehavs.com

 

Prince

Multiple Best in Show Winning

MBISS GCHG Esthete's The Bard Of Avon

BN RA SH NA NAJ NF CGC TKA

THE #2 ENGLISH SETTER

ALL-BREED

 

Thank you Judges Ms. Debra Thornton, 

Mr. Clay Coady & Mr. Larry Berg for

recognizing Shakespeare

 

Call Name: Shakespeare Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren

Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins

& Lanore Matter

 

Awards: 3 Sporting Group Firsts

Judges: Ms. Debra Thornton,

Mr. Clay Coady & Mr. Larry Berg

Shows: Hatboro Dog Club, Devon Dog Show Assoc.

& Clermont County KC

Dates: October 5-20, 2018

Sire: GCHS Esthete's Topsails VJK London

BN RE OA OAJ AJP NF OFP CGC TKN

Dam: GCH Esthete's The Queen Of Everything

CDX BN RAE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP CGC TKN
Presented by: Lindsey Cook

*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 10/31/18

Image

Multiple Best in Show Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain

 

THE #1 BOSTON TERRIER

BREED & ALL-BREED

 

Thank you Judges Mrs. Alice Watkins &

Mrs. Joan Zielinski for these honors 

 

Call Name: Prince  Breed: Boston Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Loretta K. Dolan

 

Awards: Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group 1

Judges: Mrs. Alice Watkins (G1) &

Mrs. Joan Zielinski (BIS)

Show: Back Mountain Kennel Club

Date: November 3, 2018

Sire: CH Donnybrook's Man Of Aran
Dam: Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder

Presented by: Margaret Noble 

www.noblebostons.com

*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 10/31/18

 

Image

Multiple Group Winning & Placing

GCHS Aariel's Precious Jewel

BN RN JC CA SEN SBN CGCA TKN


THE #1 RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK

BREED

 

Our sincere appreciation to all

the Judges who have recognized Zoe

 

Call Name: Zoe  Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker

Bred by: Carol M. Burridge

 

Awards: Two Hound Group 1's

& Hound Group 2

Judges: Mrs. Cathering Bell (G1),

Mr. Ramon Valenzuela Podesta (G1)

& Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones (G2)

Shows: Gloucester County KC,

Boca Raton DC & Anniston KC

Dates: June 21- September 23, 2018

Sire: GCH Rollings Ansel Adams by Springvalley
Dam: Cordell's Her Ladyship

Presented by: Frank Murphy

*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 10/31/18

 

Image

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing

GCHB Alp Angel's Faggia Dell'Albera

FDC CGC


THE NUMBER ONE BERGAMASCO

ALL-BREED

 

Thank you to all of the Judges

who have recognized Faggia

 

Call Name: Faggia  Breed: Bergamasco
Breeder/Owners: Jeanine & Joe Dell'Orfano

Alp Angel Bergamascos • AKC Breeders of Merit

 

Award: Herding Group 3

Judge: Mr. Dana Cline

Show: Annapolis Kennel Club

Date: October 25, 2018

Sire: Alp Angel's Cosimo Dell'Albera
Dam: CH Bergische Bergmasker Amira

Presented by: Amanda Shea

www.sheamankennels.com

*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 10/31/18

 

Image

Multiple Group Winning
BISS RBIS GCHS

Whispering Lane's Just Right For Morninglow


THE NUMBER ONE COTON

ALL-SYSTEMS

 

Thank you Judge Ms. Sandy Alexander

for Nina's 11th Group Win!


Call Name: Nina

Breed: Coton de Tulear
Owned by: Leslie & Emilio Machado
Bred by: Melinda Amsden

 

Award: Non-Sporting Group 1

Judge: Ms. Sandy Alexander

Show: Sioux Empire Kennel Club
Date: October 26, 2018

Sire: GCHB Cowboy's Buffalo Hunter CM
Dam: CH Jespersen's Melancholia CM
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack

Assisted by: Alex Romero & Melissa Engelking

www.morninglowcotons.com

*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 10/31/18

Image

Multiple Group Placing

GCH Mirabel Endless Love


GROUP 3 FOR DIANA!

 

Thank you Judge Mr. Dana Cline for this honor

 

Call Name: Diana Breed: Doberman Pinscher

Bred & Owned by: Michelle Kramer & Jim Lauver

Breeder-Owner-Handled by: Michelle Kramer

 

Award: Working Group 3

Judge: Mr. Dana Cline

Show: Furniture City Kennel Club
Date: November 10, 2018

Sire: GCH Vision Bring The Action v Velo CA
Dam: CH Mirabel Here to Adore v ADAMAS RATO

 

Image

Multiple Group Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHS Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire

DS DM CA CGC TKN


THE NUMBER TWO GWP

ALL-BREED

 

Thank you Judges Mr. Dana Cline

& Mr. Richard Powell for these honors

 

Call Name: Katniss  Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate

Bred by: Helen Witt, James Witt

Lisa Popescu & James Popescu

 

Awards: Back-to-Back Sporting Group 2's

Judges: Mr. Dana Cline & Mr. Richard Powell

Show: Furniture City Kennel Club

Date: November 10-11, 2018

Sire: GCH Ripsnorter Mt View Lookout JH
Dam: Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC

*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 10/31/18

 

Image

Multiple Best in Show Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHS Woburn Barbary Iron Man


#1 SCOTTISH TERRIER

TOP TEN TERRIER

 

Thank you Judges Mr. James Reynolds &

Mr. Alfred Ferruggiaro

 

Call Name: Junior Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Ron & Maurine McConnell and

Steve & Debi Russell

Bred by: Woburn Kennels & Barbary Kennels

 

Awards: Best in Show & Terrier Group 1

Judges: Mr. James Reynolds (BIS) &

Mr. Alfred Ferruggiaro (G1)

Show: South Shore Kennel Club

Date: September 15, 2018

Sire: GCHS Barbary Moriarty HOF
Dam: GCH Woburn Iron Lady ROMX

*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed

& Group Stats Through 10/31/18

Dog People

Image
 
 
 

Weekly Closing Dates

Image
 
Image
 
 

Photo Design & Credits

Bono
Derek Glas (D) • www.derekglas.com
Holloway (win photo) 


Shakespeare

Evasuik Custom Design (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Bryan McNabb, Jeffrey Hanlin & Ashbey (win photos)

Prince
Phyllis Ensley Photography (candid)

JC Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Zoe
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) [email protected]
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (candid) [email protected]

Faggia
The Model Dog (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Nina
Jeffrey Hanlin (candid)
Garden Studio (win photo)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Diana
Bryan McNabb Photography (win photo)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Katniss
The Winning Image (candid)
CC Photography (win photos)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Junior
Rhonda Cassidy Photography (candid)

Fritz Clark Photography (win photo)

Melanie Fledges (D)

For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter 
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube 

© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.

{beacon}