AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
Image

Multiple All-Breeds & Specialty

Best in Show Winning
GCH Qazara Eternal Reign


THE #1 FRENCH BULLDOG BITCH*


Thank you to all of the Judges

who have recognized Purple

 

Call Name: PURPLE Breed: French Bulldog
Breed-Owner-Handled by: Diane Burvee

Qazara French Bulldogs

Award: Non-Sporting Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Jane Boatman Blackerby

Show: Greater Emporia KC

Date: August 17, 2018

Sire: GCH Qazara Trademark
Dam: CH Eternity Del Veintisete At Qazara

*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 9/30/18

 

Prince

Multiple Best in Show Winning
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHG TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

Thank you Judges Mr. Dana Cline,

Mrs. Cindy Stansell, Mrs. Joan Luna Leibes

& Mrs. Nancy C. Russell for these honors

 

Call Name: Cloud 

Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Alisa Syar, Mike Stone, 

Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn

Breeders & Owners:

Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn

 

Awards: Working Group 2,

Working Group 4 & Back-to-Back

Bests in Specialty Show

Judges: Mr. Dana Cline (G2),

Mrs. Cindy Stansell (G4), Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes

& Mrs. Nancy C. Russell
Show: Skyline Dog Fanciers of San Mateo County,

Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore,

Intermountain West Working Group Club
Date: September 13 - October 21, 2018

Sire: CH We're Still Flying Taolan Colours

Dam: CH TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Presented by: Mike Stone

Assisted by: Camille Bakker

Image

Multiple Best in Show Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHG Silverwood's Kiss of Fire at Limelite

 

Celebrating Tango's recent

BEST IN SHOW!

 

Thank you Judges Mr. Lewis Bayne

& Mr. Charles Olvis for these honors

 

Call Name: Tango   Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: A.J. Tavares III & Betty Harrill

Bred by: A.J. Tavares III & Marge Stovall

 

Awards: Best in Show & Herding Group 1

Judges: Mr. Lewis Bayne (BIS) &
Mr. Charles Olvis (G1)

Show: Umpqua Kennel Club

Date: September 8, 2018

Sire: GCHG CopperRidge Fire N Bayouland HOF
Dam: GCH Dancin' Eyes Take The Cake ROM

Presented by: A.J. Tavares III

www.limeliteaussies.com

Image

Reserve Best in Show Winning

Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHB Seamrog Spitfire

BACK-TO-BACK GROUP 1's

& RESERVE BEST IN SHOW!

 

Thank you Judges Dr. Daniel W. Dowling

& Mr. Jon R. Cole for these honors

 

Call Name: Maverick  Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Jane Ahnger & Shirley Hoeflinger

Bred by: Shirley Hoeflinger, Cheryl Heithaus

Brenda Fischer & Donna Jordan

 

Awards: Reserve Best in Show &

Back-to-Back Sporting Group 1's
Judges: Mr. Jon R. Cole (RBIS & G1),

Dr. Daniel W. Dowling (G1)

Show: Sooner State KC (1 & 2)
Dates: October 13-14, 2018

 

Sire: GCHS Palisades B52

Dam: GCHB Country Squire Cotillion

Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo

Image

Multiple Best in Show Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain


THE #1 BOSTON TERRIER

Breed & All-Breed

 

Thank you Judges Mr. Bob Eisele

& Mrs. Toby Frisch for these honors

 

Call Name: Prince Breed: Boston Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Loretta K. Dolan

 

Awards: Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group 1

Judges: Mr. Bob Eisele (BIS) &

Mrs. Toby Frisch (G1)

Shows: Gloucester County KC
Dates: October 20, 2018

Sire: CH Donnybrook's Man of Aran
Dam: Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder

Presented by: Margaret Noble

www.noblebostons.com

*System Date:

AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 9/30/18

Image

Multiple Group Winning
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

RBIS GCHS Karolaska Tor Mariposa Reina


THE #1 GREAT PYRENEES*

Thank you Judges Ms. Betty Nelson

& Mr. Jon R. Cole for these honors


Call Name: Posy Breed: Great Pyrenees
Owned by: John and Marilyn Parke
Owned & Bred by: Kimberly Kentopp


Awards: Two Working Group 1's

Judges: Ms. Betty Nelson & Mr. Jon R. Cole

Show: Mesilla Valley KC & Sooner State KC
Date: October 6-14, 2018

Sire: GCH Karolaska Tor Hermes Of Shadowrun
Dam: CH Karolaska Long Time No See
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo

*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 9/30/18

Image

Reserve Best in Show Winning

Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Koradox Pramada's Dealers Choice SI


A TOP 15 DACHSHUND*


Thank you Judges Mr. Jon R. Cole &

Dr. Daniel W. Dowling for these group placements

Special thank you to Breed Judges

Ms. Sheila D. Paske

& Mr. Thomson P. Stanfield Jr.


Call Name: Casino

Breed: Standard Longhaired Dachshund
Owned by: Jane Ahnger, Thomas Sikora

& Margaret E. Peat

Bred by: Thomas Sikora & Margaret E. Peat

 

Award: Two Hound Group 3's
Judges: Mr. Jon R. Cole (G3), 

Dr. Daniel Dowling (G3),

Ms. Sheila D. Paske (BOB) &

Mr. Thomson P. Stanfield Jr. (BOB)

Shows: Sooner State KC (1 & 2)
Dates: October 13-14, 2018

Sire: GCH Briarmist BushRanger
Dam: CH Pramada's She's So California At Koradox

Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo

*System Date:

AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 9/30/18

Image

The Number One Puli*
GCHB Moonshadow A League Of Her Own

CDX BN RAE FDC


IVY WINS THE NATIONAL!


Thank you Judge Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer

Special thank you to Breeder-Judge

Ms. Anna M. Quigley for awarding Ivy 

at the Regional Specialty


Call Name:
 Ivy 
Breed: Puli
Owned by: Nancy & Andy Guagenti

Bred by: Barbara & Russell Pessina

Awards: National Specialty Best of Breed

& Regional Specialty Best of Breed

Judges: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer

& Ms. Anna M. Quigley
Show: 2018 PCA National Specialty &

PCA Regional Specialty: Albany KC

Dates: October 19-20 2018

Sire: CH Moonshadow Mind Over Matter

Dam: CH Moonshadow Csinos Csabito
Presented by: Linda Guihen

*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 9/30/18

Dog People

Image
 

AROUND THE RING: Gloucester County Kennel Club

Photos Courtesy of Melissa Hampton Photography 

melissahampton.zenfolio.com

 
Image

Weekly Closing Dates

Image
 
Image
 
 

Photo Design & Credits

Purple
Melia Photography (win photo)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Cloud
Madelyn Goss • Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Bob Kohler Photography (win photos)

Tango
Bob Kohler (win photo)

Maverick
Chris Caviness Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Prince
Phyllis Ensley (candid) | JC Photography (win phtotos)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Posy
Chris Caviness & Bob Kohler Photography (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Casino
Chris Caviness Photography (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Ivy
Krista Droop Photography (candid) • Tom Nutting (win photos)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter 
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube 

© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.